?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 December 2011 @ 07:34 pm
{ some say I'm weak, some say I'm cursed }  
It looks like it's that time of year again. No, not Christmas- it's only Christmas when it's Christmas, and thankfully that's over just as soon as its begun!- I mean the time of year when the entirety of Scotland grinds to a halt over a little bit of snow. Fabulous. Really, you'd think a country known for having bad weather like this would be- oh, I don't know- prepared?! Apparently not. Grrr. It's times like this that I really wish I could just buy a holiday home somewhere and stay there during the winter (so, in Scottish terms this would equate to me living in a gloriously hot country for at least ten months of the year :D).

In news related to how it's not yet Christmas (but actually kind of almost is, but really isn't because I'm a grinch and bah humbug and all that jazz), I'm not going to offer to do any Christmas cards this year. I'm notoriously bad to writing them in the first place (yes, even after purchasing packs of the things and stamps to boot) and even worse at remembering to send them (despite the fact I work right next door to a post office.)

So! Instead of wasting a forest of trees on you wonderful people, I'm going to instead offer to write you all a wee something of your choice. You won't get it for Christmas, but rather for January as, coming to a journal near you is...

CASPE-WRI-MO : JANUARY 2012


Exciting stuff, huh? Don't lie. I know you're all terribly overjoyed by the mere mention of it!

XD Since I was away for the beginning of November and unable to do my yearly wri-mo, I've decided to move it to January instead, seeing as I've got nothing better to do that month and all.

I will be changing the rules up a wee bit this time round though, seeing as I'm changing the month I figure it's justifiable. Instead of having to post a fic every single day for 30/31 days, my aim shall be to reach a total wordcount of 50,000words through however many fics I'm able to post up over the coming month.

So, maybe you'll get 31fics, maybe you won't, but you will (hopefully) get 50,000words of fic come the end of it all! Huzzuh?

ANYWAY! This is where you come in:

If you, most beloved of flisters, would like a fic of indeterminable words for the festive season, aka January, just drop me a wee comment with the following details and I'll see what I can do for you!

Fandom (Crossovers allowed)
• Characters/Pairings
• Rating you're comfortable reading up to.
• Prompt <-- this is the most important part, okay!?

Also, if you think this is a super idea and want to take part too- LET ME KNOW! and we can commiserate celebrate together ;)
.
.
.
+ in unrelated news, does anyone want to come to the Leverage Con-1 convention in Birmingham this coming weekend? Got a spare ticket going! +
 
 
mood: bouncybouncy
 
 
 
__♥..Jemz-y Baby..♥__jemzamia on December 5th, 2011 08:18 pm (UTC)
Fandom (Crossovers allowed)
• Characters/Pairings
• Rating you're comfortable reading up to.
• Prompt <-- this is the most important part, okay!?

Merlin, Merlin/Lancelot, NC-17, honoured

Doctor Who, Ten/Ross, NC-17, "Been a while since I last saw a man look that good in UNIT uniform"

Torchwood, Jack/Jack, NC-17, fleeting

Sherlock, Sherlock/John, NC-17, danger fucking

I really need to write again. TEMPT ME MORE
Campaspe: Criminal Minds \\ Hotch; naughty?cs_whitewolf on December 5th, 2011 08:29 pm (UTC)
asdfghkl OMG YOU JUST HIT LIKE ALL MY BUTTONS WITH THESE PAIRINGS/PROMPTS.

HUNGH. THE ONLY DRAMA IS CHOOSING WHICH ONE TO DO FIRST!! XD

:D do you want prompts in return??
__♥..Jemz-y Baby..♥__jemzamia on December 5th, 2011 08:40 pm (UTC)
I always know which buttons to press for you, bb ;)

DO EINY MEANIE MINEY MO!

That may persuade me :P
Campaspe: Criminal Minds \\ Reid; lickcs_whitewolf on December 5th, 2011 09:11 pm (UTC)
you're just too good for me, clearly! fffff

I'M TOTES GONNA HAVE TO XD HOW EXCITING!!!

oooo, ummm....

REPO!/Torchwood: Graverobber/Ianto: hooked on zydrate (pls make Ianto all slutty for it like Amber!! :D)

Merlin: Arthur/Lancelot/Merlin: any combo of that pairing, perhaps with two of them after the other?

Torchwood: Jack/Ianto: nostalgia

:D
__♥..Jemz-y Baby..♥__jemzamia on December 5th, 2011 10:17 pm (UTC)
I can't write Torchwood fic anymore. The entire sucky behaviour and overflow of badfic has led me to putting a mental blocker on it. It's just not fun anymore.

I can definitely have a go with playing with the Merlin men though!
Campaspe: Merlin \\ Arthur; hello I love youcs_whitewolf on December 5th, 2011 10:25 pm (UTC)
o noez! I assumed you were still into it, my bad! :) I still like it because I'm not in the fandom or reading the fic post Season 2 anymore XD

:D well I'm glad you got one out of them! lol
Lokiloki_dip on December 5th, 2011 08:35 pm (UTC)
Ink in my coffee ficlet! :D That's all I got.
Campaspe: X \\ Ink in my Coffeecs_whitewolf on December 5th, 2011 08:57 pm (UTC)
:D eeee, I approve! and I totally have the *perfect* fic idea just for you!

<33
Lokiloki_dip on December 6th, 2011 08:30 pm (UTC)
Woot! :D
Joulez217: M/H - Suitsjoulez217 on December 5th, 2011 09:08 pm (UTC)
OMG, seriously you guys have stopped cause of snow again!?!? Seriously! I'm all for you getting some kind of winter/holiday home for the frozen months (I could obviously visit of course yus/yus?)!

Good luck for the the Jan wri-mo you've got going!!

Could I just prompt anything in Suits Fandom!! Just go crazy, some h/c, some angst, some happy(ish) ending. Everything!! XD


Campaspe: Suits \\ Mike/Harvey; fist bumpcs_whitewolf on December 5th, 2011 09:14 pm (UTC)
this country is ridiculous! I'm lucky I'm used to walking to work now because there's no way I'll be able to get a bus/taxi till the spring at the rate we're going. I swear, you just *mention* snow up here and everyone freaks out! lol.

And you're totally coming to live with me! I'll make it a Tribe summer home :D haha

thanks, bb! can't wait to get started. December needs to hurry up and end already!!

YOU CAN! Maybe I'll go with the old cliche and have them snowed in together ;D who knows what could happen! :D
Joulez217: MH-Suitsjoulez217 on December 5th, 2011 09:21 pm (UTC)
It really is. See now here you mention snow and everyone starts predicting it, like in the next few days, next week!

Yay!! I has a bag packed already! XD

Yup it does, far too cold in December!

Ooo snowed in, power cut, they gotta find a way to keep warm! XD
Campaspe: Suits \\ OMGcs_whitewolf on December 5th, 2011 09:34 pm (UTC)
haha. I just want it to go away till next week 'coz I've got a convention to go this this weekend and will be very upset if my flight gets grounded or something! XD

eeee yes! Now you're thinking along my lines, heh. I'm thinking they get stuck in the office over Christmas! Maybe Harvey has him working late, suddenly there's a blizzard and... o noez! they can't get out and must have hot mansex till they can!
Joulez217joulez217 on December 5th, 2011 09:40 pm (UTC)
Well if it keeps snowing, if you start walking now I think you should make it for the weekend. ;)

That would be some blizzard! :P
Campaspe: Criminal Minds \\ Reid; boy geniuscs_whitewolf on December 5th, 2011 10:27 pm (UTC)
haha I would if I could get off work between now and then! XD as it is, I can't get off till Friday, alas!

XD I'm sure I'll think of something more believable! haha
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
Campaspe: Criminal Minds \\ Reid; lickcs_whitewolf on December 7th, 2011 08:51 pm (UTC)
Aww, thanks so much darling! Hopefully I'll make a much better attempt with this one than I did with last years XD

ooo I do like your prompts! I don't know which one sounds more exciting, though you know how much I do love me a good ol' crossover ;D hehe
daylyn: CM Hotch Reid Jack 100_slash_girldaylyn on December 6th, 2011 07:18 am (UTC)
Caspe! Hello! Your weather sounds... hideous. Although I'm going through my own weather withdrawal. After years (and years) of living in Los Angeles (where it's warm and sunny and glorious throughout the winter), the place I'm currently living is like Siberia (okay, it's probably not THAT bad, but it's near freezing. I had to buy a winter coat! My first real one in years! Ridiculous!)

And don't even get me started on Christmas. Since we're renting a house, my invalid mother has taken perverse pleasure in directing me to hang up lights... outside! It's totally crazy, I tell you. I've lived in apartments (flats) most of my life. What the hell do I know about hanging lights outside?? Bah humbug...

Although mom's still alive, which is good (even though she announces every day that she's dying.) *exasperated sigh*

Anyway, how are you?

Oooh... you so KNOW that I'm going to request Hotch/Reid. Oh please, oh please, oh please. You will totally make my LIFE, you know that, right?

*hugs* And STAY WARM!

ETA: Oops. Forgot ratings/prompts. As for ratings, anything is fine. G-Nc17, it's all good. There's really little I won't read. As for prompts -- hmmmm... I love domestic scenes. I would really love to read some h/c with Reid taking care of Hotch. Or any interaction with Jack. Hotch standing up for Reid is great. Reid being furious with Hotch due to the Emily fallout-- and them getting through it and rebuilding (or starting) their relationship. Or... anything really. I have this idea/plot bunny where one of the bullies from Reid's childhood past is now one of of the police officers on a case they are working on -- and starts tormenting Reid. Hotch (and the team) are not pleased and defend Reid... who really can defend himself.

Or a story with Hotch/Reid sex and ice cream. I'm good with whatever you write. :)

Edited at 2011-12-06 07:28 am (UTC)
Campaspe: Criminal Minds \\ Reid; so lifelikecs_whitewolf on December 7th, 2011 09:19 pm (UTC)
My weather is very hideous! Although, it did start raining today which melted all the rain. Usually this would be a cause for celebration except it sort of turned into a slush that froze over, so now we have icerinks instead of pavements and I'm pretty sure I've broken my knee and ankle this week alone. And they're predicting more snow for this weekend too, grrr. I'm so not made for this kind of weather, despite having lived here for a good 15yrs now. haha, I'm feeling your pain! I think everyone should be able to live in gloriously hot countries all year round! This wearing fifty different layers just to keep warm is ridiculous!

LMAO omg your mother! She sounds as crazy as mine is.(<33 I'm glad she's doing okay) Mine likes to compete with our neighbours for the 'tackiest christmas decorations'. Ugh. Bah humbugs all round! (although... I think I want pictures of your efforts! hehe)

I'm good! I've applied for a job down in Wales (am in Scotland atm) so it'll be like a big proper move for me if I get it- something I've never done myself before, so I'm equal parts excited and terrified at the prospect of getting it. I really want to move there though so fingers crossed!

:D you KNOW I'd totally write Hotch/Reid for you and sdfghj so many prompts to choose from! ::is excited:: Particularly liking the 'Emily fallout' one, and the 'Reid's childhood past' hrmmm...! WHAT TO CHOOSE!?

::snuggles you tight::
absinthefairy88: bunnyabsinthefairy88 on December 6th, 2011 08:43 pm (UTC)
We suck at being prepared for snow. Bad country - we should know better.

So I would like:

Inception/Criminal Minds x-over - Eames/Reid - NC-17 - symbiosis (I love that word XD)
and
Game of Thrones - Jon/Robb (be still my heart how pretty they are) - NC-17 - vows.

Have fun. I'm going to make movies with insane people :D
Campaspe: Inception \\  Eames; stoiccs_whitewolf on December 7th, 2011 09:23 pm (UTC)
I know, right? It's ridiculous!

ASDFGHJ EAMES/REID!? hearts in my eyes right now.

heh. Good luck with your movies! omg don't envy you right now!
absinthefairy88absinthefairy88 on December 7th, 2011 09:30 pm (UTC)
It's so bad how worked up people get over such a tiny amount.

Eames/Reid is epic isn't it? <3

This new one can't be any worse than the first. That was a train wreck. This one has been mostly fun. If I can then I'll stick them on YouTube for you to see and mock lol