?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 February 2011 @ 10:04 pm
I am Caspe, hear me roar!  

So, the wonderful people at Boots have decided that we must now put our holiday requests in for the 2011/2012 period of holidays by the end of March. Apart from the initial STFU that this news garnered from my colleagues and I, it's thankfully not proved too heinous a task for me, at least as far as this year is concerned. And since I've had to plan how I'm going to use five weeks worth of holidays now, I figured I'd make a handy-dandy list of my upcoming escapades for the approaching new holiday year. 

Please, be warned, THERE IS A DEPRESSING LACK OF CON ACTIVITY HAPPENING THIS YEAR OMG! And a depressing lack of cons means I may not see you guys as often as I want to either D: D: D: I may not survive the year!


Febuary: 9th: We Will Rock You, with galaxysong & co.

March: 13th-20th: Week off Work. No idea what I’ll be doing with it, but if I don’t use the holidays this side of April I lose them so… anyone want to do something? :D

April/May/June: ::tumbleweed::

July: 10th-17th: Athens! Though this will be tremendous amounts of fun, it does mean I’ll be missing LFCC D: (what do you mean Robert Knepper and Mark Sheppard are attending?! DAMN YOU SM!! ::fistshake::) as well as the release date of the last Harry Potter movie (OMG SEVERUS COME RUN AWAY TO ATHENS WITH ME!!!). The things I sacrifice for sun and ruins, I tell you!

August/September: I suspect I’ll be watching more tumbleweed! I won’t even be off for Collectormania Glasgow, except for the Sunday, which means I’ll more than likely not be crewing the event. Sadface. Thankfully the rest of the year makes up for my SEVERE LACK OF CONVENTION ACTIVITY OMG. I demand that The Tribe decide to do something one of these months! Absolutely demand! ;D

Oct/Nov: 13th-4th: South Africa; actually cannot wait to be back home with the sun and the sea and my family! Do not mention the fact I’m missing Asylum6 for this one. I may cry.

November: 11th-14th: Return to Middle Earth; Lord of the Rings con

I haven’t actually asked for these dates off my work because I doubt I’ll have them approved the week after I’m back from South Africa! However, I am off the 12th-13th which is when the actual con takes place and if I can wangle transport after work/late after the con I could probably make this one work. For curiousness, is anyone on my flist planning on attending this one?? I really want to go, especially with it being the first LotR con!

December: 9th-12th: Con 1; Leverage con

OMG I AM SO GOING TO THIS ONE! My severe lack of conventions this year means I can’t not go to the first ever UK Leverage convention. I’m hoping to drag indiefairy with me ::bats eyelashes:: but the more the merrier, I say! And if I have to go solo, well, it’s a price I’m willing to pay to meet Gina Bellman and Beth Reisgraf, the first two guests announced! Thankfully my boss has already wangled it so I can have the time off work despite the fact we’re not actually allowed holidays in December! ;D

January/Febuary/March 2012: asdfghjk I can't even think about next year right now omg. Besides, I probably won't have any holiday entitlement left at this rate ;D
 


.
.
.
Has anyone else got their year all planned out? Any cons you're planning to attend? Any you can't but really want to? Any holidays booked? Tell me flist, for Caspe the Adventurer is all ears!
 
 
mood: creativecreative
 
 
 
Lokiloki_dip on February 3rd, 2011 10:28 pm (UTC)
I am up for something in March but mostly because thinking about March makes me want to curl up and cry. That week you've mentioned is the deadline for 5 assignments. Ranging from presentations that I HATE to 5000 word essays.

I wasn't sure about LFCC but Joel Gretsch and T-BAG!!!! might have changed my mind on that one. I have a WANTED Prison Break poster somewhere. *g*

August/September count me in! Uni will have finished (well, exams finish in May - project in due in August with a viva in September but it'll be doable and I suspect I will be painfully jobless and ready to climb the walls.

Things I want to do? It would probably be easiest to strike off places I don't want to go - which is mostly countries I've been to because I want to see new places, and places that are in the middle of a war because I value my life.

Name it, I probably want to go. :)
Campaspe: Inception \\ Arthur/Eames; the lookcs_whitewolf on February 4th, 2011 06:48 pm (UTC)
OMG! That is just ridic amounts of work asdfghjkl I hope you survive it!? D:

If you do manage to get some free time, we could try planning a meet-up? Not sure where/what but who knows, I'm sure we could come up with something! Even if it's not in March, it'd be nice to actually get to hang-out XD

I'm kind of gutted I'll be unable to attend LFCC XD but if you are going I might get you to grab me T-Bag's auto ;D heh.

Ugh. I know what you mean! Sorry I can't do Switzerland with you this year, I'm er, juggling my finances as it is with two oversea holidays, lol. But I hope you have a grand time whilst you're over there!

haha. you're a bit like me! If I so much as glance at something shiny you can pretty much assume I want to go to it/do it/etc
Lokiloki_dip on February 5th, 2011 08:58 pm (UTC)
ME TOO! I am struggling to get two of them drafted tomorrow and that will take of some of the pressure.

WE MUST. One that actually ends in, you know, meeting. How crazy an idea is that? We should find something - April could work. June too. June is fairly dead.

I can do that. :D Or at the least, jenkster will be there and then will be getting one for him and me if I can't go. So he could get one for you too. *g*

No sweat. Is there anywhere in Britain you'd like to go to? Or pippilattah and I managed a fairly cheap trip to Dublin in 2009. Flights were £35, hostel was £20/night. Never mind. Still not got a date, must poke V.

THERE ARE TOO MANY SHINY THINGS IN THE WORLD. :D Not enough money. :(
Campaspe: RP \\ Colin Morgan; scruffcs_whitewolf on February 5th, 2011 09:15 pm (UTC)
I wish you the best of luck with all of them! <33

LMAO the world might implode if we actually met for more than five minutes at a time XD I do get my new holiday allowance in April, and it and June both are free months so we could try and make a plan! And I'm game for pretty much anything, tbh. I've always wanted to go to Ireland, and Stonehenge and do touristy stuff in most of the other places around the country! So yeah, if we can come up with something :D

D: why must there be money!? it ruins all the best laid plans!
Lokiloki_dip on February 8th, 2011 03:04 pm (UTC)
WE WILL TAKE THAT CHANCE! And possibly do it in a nuclear bunker just to be sure. :D

June should be a plan then! Ireland is awesome - or Dublin is. And cheap to get to, about 45 mins flight from B'Ham International. Think we could gather up some folk to have a crazy attack at Dublin?

Or there is also Stonehenge, though that definitely requires a car! :D

It is. I don't have the desire to be rich but I just want enough money to be able to not worry about these things!
Georgieindiefairy on February 3rd, 2011 10:29 pm (UTC)
Ahh Damn you woman, the week in March is the week after I have two weeks off :p

Am thinking about doing Return to Middle Earth, but I want to wait for more quest announcements before I make any plans.

and dude I already told you I'm interested in the Leverage con :p will have to be very nice to all my coworkers, as I'm not allowed time off in Dec either, that's if I'm still at ASDA

and I am very jealous of Athens and South Africa.

Me I have no set plans yet, except Dublin for TT and a weekend away to god knows where for my Mum's birthday. Really want to go on holiday somewhere hot this year though.
Campaspe: Criminal Minds \\ Gube; action!cs_whitewolf on February 4th, 2011 06:51 pm (UTC)
asdfghjkl SO UNFAIR OMG!!!

Yeah, I'm waiting for more guests before I do anything about it. Who are you hoping for? And what ticket option were you thinking? I don't think I'm crazy enough to go gold... ;D

YAAAAAY! Dude, you're coming whether I have to kidnap you/phone in sick for you/etc. It must be done!

:D I cannot wait omg. SO MUCH SUN!!! ....got any ideas of where you'd like to go? You could always come with S.A. with me if you get desperate ;D heh
Georgieindiefairy on February 4th, 2011 11:48 pm (UTC)
TOTALLY UNFAIR OMG!!! it's my birthday and everything :(

JRD is already a OMG I love him and want to meet him again pull, but I'm hoping for some Hobbits, one or two Hobbits and I'm there tbh. and I think I'd go silver But give me Dom and I'll have to really convince myself not to go gold

Haahaa, yeah sounds like you ;P I'm sure I'll be able to get cover, or just remind my manager that I covered someone's Dec holiday, that their not supposed to have last year and that i'll only be missing two shifts. Shouldn't be too hard.

I really want to go to the carribbean, but I'll settle for anywhere hot, and lmao! somehow I don't think I'd be able to afford S.A. :p
Campaspe: Criminal Minds \\ Gube; multiplecs_whitewolf on February 5th, 2011 07:48 pm (UTC)
asdfghjkl omg we could have had epic birthday funteims! D: FAIL, LIFE, FAIL!

XD I haven't officially "met" him yet, despite seeing him at several cons, so I feel I really should correct that! I'd love for Billy or Dom to go, but mostly I just want Viggo or Orli XD but I know my chances are slim to none for those boys LMAO well, you know, if someone crazier than me wanted to go gold...

WHOOP! It must be done. I simply won't take no for an answer!

Pffft who said anything about needing to afford it? I can totally stash you in my suitcase if I have to ;D providing you can survive a 24hr-ish trip in a tiny confined space? XD I hope you get to go on some kind of holiday this year though, it's looking less and less likely we'll be getting sun in this country at least! lol.
__♥..Jemz-y Baby..♥__jemzamia on February 3rd, 2011 11:11 pm (UTC)
YOUR WORK IS EVIL *cries* HOW DARE THEY DEPRIVE ME OF CASPE!

Tribe Girlie London Meet Up to play with the DW exhibition and see Wicked would be good in a tumbleweed month ;)

I'm defo going CM MK and LFCC (ROBERT KNEPPER & SHAWNEE SMITH OMNOMNOMNOM. Also Mark Shepherd yay!). I plan on going to Hub6. I just waiting to hear what everyone else is doing.

Oh and I'm going to GALLY IN 2 WEEKS! :DDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD LA BABY!

I might do Hallowhedon3 or Echo2. IDK

THIS YEAR ALSO NEEDS TRIBE ON TOUR AGAIN!

Campaspe: Legion \\ Michael; wingscs_whitewolf on February 4th, 2011 06:56 pm (UTC)
I KNOW I KNOW IT IS SUCH A HARDSHIP TO BE PARTED FROM ME! OMG!!!

I like this idea! All months should be thus thought of as tumbleweed months in an endeavour to get us all together!

I'M GOING TO BE SO JEALOUS SITTING IN MY ROOFTOP POOL IN ATHENS AND KNOWING YOU'RE AT LFCC!!! XD XD XD

I'm sorry I can't do Hub6 with you, bb! But you must have a FABULOUS time without me and spam me with all the juicy details when you return, KK?

HAVE FUN AT GALLY OMG!!!

The Tribe MUST go on tour this year. I don't even care how we make this happen, just that it happens and we all have epic funteims like we did last year!!
__♥..Jemz-y Baby..♥__jemzamia on February 5th, 2011 01:01 pm (UTC)
HOW I'VE SURVIVED WITH YOU FOR SO LONG I DO NOT KNOW. I NEED CASPE AND I NEED HER NOW IN MY BED!

I SHALL ENDEVAOUR TO SRT UP THIS TRIP

AND I SHALL BE JEALOUS OF YOU GETTING TO HANG OUT WITH ALL THE GREEK GODS IN ATHENS LOL

BOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO. I SHALL

EEEEEEE I I WILL

WE SHALL WALK THE EARTH LIKE NOMADS
Campaspe: Original \\ Caspe's Tits FTWcs_whitewolf on February 5th, 2011 08:12 pm (UTC)
THE WAIT WILL MAKE OUR REUNION THAT MUCH SWEETER BB! WE WILL HAVE EPIC SEXITIMES AND SET BEDS ON FIRE WITH OUR PASSION !!!

IT MUST BE DONE. I DEMAND IT IS DONE.

ASDFGHJK OMG I'M GONNA BE ALL HAI APOLLO MY PLACE OR YOURS!? OM NOM NOMMMM

I'M SORRY I WILL MAKE IT UP TO YOU LONG TIME OKAY!?
Joulez217: TVD - DSjoulez217 on February 3rd, 2011 11:12 pm (UTC)
5 weeks of hols, is that how many you get or just what you got left? I've got about 8weeks maybe a bit more a year to take and I never succeed in taking them. :P

Erm.... I has Chevron with Stacey in May, I've booked Hub weekend off (please don't ask me dates), LFCC weekend off. That's it at the moment.

Awww damn I has last week of March off, I go on hols as you start back! :(
Campaspe: Criminal Minds \\ Prentis; bitch plscs_whitewolf on February 4th, 2011 07:10 pm (UTC)
:O OMG EIGHT WEEKS!? I wish! I only get five weeks to use! THE INJUSTICE! :P

lmao I seem to have picked the most awkward week in March to be off! XD

Enjoy your cons! You're doing more of them than I am at least! lol.
Joulez217: Starbucks - Love Youjoulez217 on February 4th, 2011 07:21 pm (UTC)
Yup, its like 7-8weeks hols for us, after we've been there four years of course. :P LOL! that's not a lot. :P

You did, you really did. :P

Well hopefully, nothing set in stone, I plan to win the lottery to do them all. ;) LOL.
Campaspe: Original \\ plot bunny; do not ignorecs_whitewolf on February 5th, 2011 08:13 pm (UTC)
I... think I need to go on strike or ask for a pay rise or something because OMG THAT IS SO UNFAIR!!!!

ach well, better luck next time! XD

I like this plan!
Joulez217: They'll Name a City after us.joulez217 on February 5th, 2011 09:19 pm (UTC)
LOL, oh totally you so should. :P LOL.

Tis a good plan me thinks. XD
Kerryblazekerryblaze on February 4th, 2011 02:21 am (UTC)
I'll be in London in March and September! Both for theatre. March - Frankenstein and Our Private Live (w/Colin Morgan). Sept - Much Ado with Tennant and Tate! \o/

I'm schedule for Philadelphia Comic Con and San Diego Comic Con, but that's it.

It does seem like a slow con year.
Campaspe: Merlin \\ Merlin; flash of goldcs_whitewolf on February 4th, 2011 07:13 pm (UTC)
XD enjoy those! I'm afraid I'm not a huge theatre fan so tend not to go for those sorts of things, even if Colin Morgan and Tennant/Tate make them more tempting! You'll let us know how they are though, yeah? :D

Jealous of you doing SDCC! That was supposed to have been on the cards for this year but everyone's enthusiasm seemed to fizzle away by the time the tickets went on sale!

D: I really don't know how I'm going to survive the year without twenty-million cons! lol.
_stolendreams_ on February 4th, 2011 01:34 pm (UTC)
Damn you and your week off in March, I have no holidays until April.

I have pretty much nothing planned. I'm sure I'll do LFCC but beyond that I have nothing. Fail. I may try to make it up for CM Glasgow but we'll see how much money I have by then

The Tribe should do something in August. It is a tumbleweed month and it is summer and it might, just might be sunny (well we can hope)
Campaspe: Criminal Minds \\ Reid; boy geniuscs_whitewolf on February 4th, 2011 07:16 pm (UTC)
XD most awkward week off ever omg!

If you do come for CM Glasgow I'll see about getting the time off work. :D Unfortunatly though we never seem to get any of the good guests :S

Yes, we must! We may even be lucky and have the same weather we got last year! What're our chances? XD
absinthefairy88: minimeabsinthefairy88 on February 4th, 2011 03:32 pm (UTC)
Feb - My birthday so yay for that but boo for getting old.

March-June is empty. Totally. Cos I'm going to LFCC :P

I'll probably only doing one day of Collecto-Glasgow again. Which one will de determined by guestage. As for Asylum in October - I really want to go but it will all depend on how much I have left after LFCC. I figure it's about time I went to an SPN con Y/Y?

I'm trying to persuade a couple of my friends to come to the Lord of The Rings con. Solely cos it's the first one and it's the only thing we kinda all love.

LEVERAGE CON LEVERAGE CON OMG HOW DID I NOT KNOW ABOUT THIS!!!!!!!!!!!! I MUST GO I MUST GO!

I'm going to be very poor by the end of the year aren't I?
Campaspe: Criminal Minds \\ Reid; chess handscs_whitewolf on February 4th, 2011 07:18 pm (UTC)
I'm liking your plans for this year! And you really should try and get to an SPN con, Y!!! heh.

OMG DID I NOT TELL YOU!? OMG THERE IS A LEVERAGE CON HAPPENING AND IT'S GOING TO BE FABULOUS AND OMGEEEEEE!!!!

XD oh yes, indeed!
absinthefairy88: minimeabsinthefairy88 on February 5th, 2011 12:28 am (UTC)
If I don't plan then I will end up being poor.

I really really want to go to one. They all look so fun :)

At least I'll have something to show for it I guess lol
Campaspe: Supernatural \\ Dean; kiss Annacs_whitewolf on February 5th, 2011 08:15 pm (UTC)
lol yes well, that old chestnut!

I maintain that when I'm incharge of this country then fandom events will be free to all! XD in fact, we should get paid for being fans! lmao
Tessa: Musictiggerbrasilf on February 4th, 2011 06:11 pm (UTC)
That's scary. I don't even have my holidays planned for this year yet... *hugs*
Campaspe: Criminal Minds \\ Reid; ORLYcs_whitewolf on February 4th, 2011 07:19 pm (UTC)
XD well, at least I know I have things to look forward to this way! The only downside of planning everything the now is that it doesn't leave my leway for unexpected things, you know?