?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 January 2011 @ 01:33 pm
[wc/castle] conman of the year [gen. ensemble]  

Conman of the Year;

White Collar/Castle;

Neal Caffrey, Peter Burke, Ryan, Esposito, Castle, (Beckett);

U-Rated, 415words;

Written for comment_fic prompt: “yeah well we had a guy that conned people into thinking he was in the arctic!”.

 

 

Neal never knows whether to be amused or annoyed by the way people treat him when they find out just exactly who he is.

He's had it all from the curious bug-under-the-microscope looks to the instant dislike and distrust of people assuming he’s personally out to get them and their department. Over the past year or two of consulting with the FBI, however, he's never experienced outright excitement at the knowledge that he's Neal Caffrey, conman extraordinaire.

There's always a first time for everything he supposes as he finds himself cornered in the NYPD break room by Detectives Ryan, Esposito and the writer, Castle, whom they have consulting with them on their cases (and really, how can Peter bemoan his conman history after this? It really could have been so much worse).

“Yeah, well we had a guy that conned people into thinking he was in the arctic!” Ryan all but gushes to nods of agreement by Esposito and Castle.

Neal also doesn't know whether to be amused or annoyed by the fact his being a conman has somehow turned into a pissing contest between the conmen they've apprehended and the cons he's pulled.

“Really?” Neal asks, lips twitching in veiled amusement. He spies Peter standing just outside the break room with Detective Beckett and shoots him a look he hopes isn't too pleading but still gets across that message of ‘send help now!

“Really,” Castle agrees and begins to describe in quite fascinating detail just how he managed the whole thing. Neal is sure he makes some of the more outlandish details up if the looks Ryan and Esposito share are anything to go by.

“I still don't think that'd win any 'Conman of the Year' awards.” Neal says with a shake of his head.

“You got a better one?” Esposito asks with raised brows just as Peter steps into the room with a smirk that tells Neal he'd purposefully left him in here.

“Sure,” Neal agrees, walking quickly towards Peter and Beckett. He turns just before stepping out of the room and smiles widely at the three of them: “I managed to con my way out of a prison sentence and straight into the FBI.”

With that he steps out of the room, grinning at Peter’s faintly disapproving look. A grin that quickly fades to a nervous smile in the face of Peter’s sudden glare however, when they hear Castle muttering something about his next book involving a conman working for the FBI.

fin.


 
 
 
Racheltvlove on January 4th, 2011 02:05 pm (UTC)
You just combined my favourite shows ever. And I thank you. :)
Campaspe: White Collar \\ OT3; handcuffedcs_whitewolf on January 4th, 2011 08:41 pm (UTC)
:D thank you for reading! I'd never considered crossing these two until the prompt came along, I'm quite intrigued about it now though!

Peace,
CS WhiteWolf
Brilliance of the Moon: neil caffreylongbca on January 4th, 2011 02:12 pm (UTC)
brilliant!
Campaspe: White Collar \\ Neal; sheriffcs_whitewolf on January 4th, 2011 08:41 pm (UTC)
thanks! :D

Peace,
CS WhiteWolf
(Deleted comment)
Campaspe: White Collar \\ Neal&Peter; heartscs_whitewolf on January 4th, 2011 08:42 pm (UTC)
Cheers very much! XD
flynn_boyant: White Collar - Peter/Nealflynn_boyant on January 4th, 2011 02:59 pm (UTC)
Oh, this is fantastic!
Obviously, Castle would get a huge kick out of meeting Neal!
Campaspe: Mood \\ (hp) mischeviouscs_whitewolf on January 4th, 2011 08:43 pm (UTC)
heh, yeah! As soon as I saw the prompt I was all over the idea of Castle wanting to make Neal his next character XD

thanks for reading!
Peace,
CS WhiteWolf
_stolendreams_: Castle/Firefly - Castle/Mal - Browncoat_stolendreams_ on January 4th, 2011 05:06 pm (UTC)
...Did I know you watched Castle?
Either way, YAY! And despite not knowing anything about White Collar I love this. So in character for Castle.

(started watching Criminal Minds btw... so far so good!)
Campaspe: Criminal Minds \\ Reid; boy geniuscs_whitewolf on January 4th, 2011 08:45 pm (UTC)
Ummm... no? But then I didn't know you watched it either! ASDFGHJKL!!! I love it :D I think I splurged out on watching it right before Criminal Minds took over my life so probably forgot to mention my love of it, heh.

As for not knowing anything about White Collar? Well don't you worry, my dear, I'll have that sorted for you asap ;D heh.

thanks for reading hun!

(EEEE! THIS IS AWESOME NEWS! ARE YOU INLOVE WITH SPENCER REID YET???!!)
(no subject) - _stolendreams_ on January 5th, 2011 02:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on January 5th, 2011 06:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
sg_labsg_lab on January 4th, 2011 06:35 pm (UTC)
This was great. I love fic crossovers between these two shows; they really compliment each other well.
Campaspe: White Collar \\ Neal; sheriffcs_whitewolf on January 4th, 2011 08:46 pm (UTC)
I didn't actually know there were crossovers for these fandoms before now! XD heh.

Thank you! I'm glad you enjoyed it!
Peace,
CS WhiteWolf
kaitlia777kaitlia777 on January 4th, 2011 06:54 pm (UTC)
Yay! I love Castle/White Collar crossovers!
Campaspe: Criminal Minds \\ Hotch&Reid; fanficcs_whitewolf on January 4th, 2011 08:47 pm (UTC)
Thank you! This prompt is the honestly the first time I've come across these two fandoms together, but it's kind of awesome knowing there are people out there who like it too! :D

Peace,
CS WhiteWolf
Augustaugust_monsoon on January 4th, 2011 07:32 pm (UTC)
haha I can just picture Castle following Neal around like the fanboy that he is. This was equal parts awesome and cute. :)
Campaspe: Supernatural \\ Dean&Castiel \\ !lovecs_whitewolf on January 4th, 2011 08:49 pm (UTC)
I think Neal would kind of love it, it'd be Peter getting all annoyed at having to babysit the pair of them as they bounced ideas off each other, heh XD

thanks for reading!
Peace,
CS WhiteWolf
kriadydragon: Beastkriadydragon on January 4th, 2011 07:42 pm (UTC)
Heee!:D That was great.
Campaspe: White Collar \\ OT3; handcuffedcs_whitewolf on January 4th, 2011 08:50 pm (UTC)
:D thanks so much!

Peace,
CS WhiteWolf
Joulez217: They'll Name a City after us.joulez217 on January 4th, 2011 07:59 pm (UTC)
Awesome! Very Awesome and since when did/do you watch Castle? Still lovely, lovely. XD
Campaspe: Criminal Minds \\ Reid; chess handscs_whitewolf on January 4th, 2011 08:51 pm (UTC)
Thank you, hun!

How did I not know you were into Castle either?! I started watching last summer before my Criminal Minds binge took over my life, haha.

I'm glad you liked it :)
Peace,
Caspe
(no subject) - joulez217 on January 4th, 2011 09:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on January 4th, 2011 11:09 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - joulez217 on January 5th, 2011 09:46 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on January 5th, 2011 06:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - joulez217 on January 5th, 2011 10:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _stolendreams_ on January 5th, 2011 02:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on January 5th, 2011 06:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - joulez217 on January 5th, 2011 10:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on January 5th, 2011 10:09 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - joulez217 on January 5th, 2011 10:25 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on January 5th, 2011 10:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - joulez217 on January 5th, 2011 10:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
hoosierbitchhoosierbitch on January 4th, 2011 09:31 pm (UTC)
Love this! God, now I just want to read more and more WC/Castle crossovers - this worked SO WELL!
Campaspe: White Collar \\ OT3; handcuffedcs_whitewolf on January 4th, 2011 11:08 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :D I'm really glad you enjoyed reading this, it was certainly fun playing with all these boys together at once, heh.

Peace,
CS WhiteWolf
tinnuial: Neal Approvestinnuial on January 5th, 2011 07:19 am (UTC)
I think I might love you! Awesomest crossover ever! :D
Campaspe: White Collar \\ Neal&Peter; heartscs_whitewolf on January 5th, 2011 06:35 pm (UTC)
:D I'm so happy you enjoyed this! It was pretty fun crossing these boys over! heh.

Peace,
CS WhiteWolf
But what if I'm a mermaid?: White Collar & Twilight - dazzling Nealdeepbluemermaid on January 9th, 2011 07:47 am (UTC)
Yay! There should be lots more White Collar / Castle crossovers.
Campaspe: White Collar \\ Neal; sheriffcs_whitewolf on January 9th, 2011 06:45 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much! X)

Peace,
CS WhiteWolf
The Gauche in the Machinechina_shop on May 4th, 2011 04:31 am (UTC)
Hee! I love this!
Campaspe: White Collar \\ OT3; handcuffedcs_whitewolf on May 4th, 2011 04:58 pm (UTC)
♥ thanks so much! :)