?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 March 2010 @ 10:22 pm
{ and tell me stories of the past }  
Okay, I know I swore blind that I'd never ever in a million years attend another Rogue Events convention(*) but umm... I JUST COULDN'T RESIST, OKAY!? IT'S NOT MY FAULT D: ...actually it's all zeitheist's fault if I'm honest, as she's the one who twisted my arm and got me signing up not only for Asylum4 but Asylum5 too. I HAVE NO SELF-CONTROL ASDFGHJKL!... or shame apparently XD but that's okay, I know what to expect this time around and therefore cannot be disappointed by any shittiness on Rogue Events behalf. BESIDES, IT WILL BE FUN, OKAY? IT WILL BE GEEKY AND GIRLY AND FUN, DAMNIT!
.
.
.
In other news, writing! I've managed to find some me time this week and have been spending it writing as much as possible. The BigBangs are progressing slowly (sncross_bigbang is at around 2740words whilst the spn_j2_bigbang is at around 5780words), perhaps more slowly than they should be but progressing nonetheless. I maintain that I will get these both finished by their deadlines though! My help_haiti fic is in the works (sorry indiefairy ! it'll be soon, promise!) I know I was aiming for the end of Feb but that goal has been moved to this weekend!

On top of these I agreed to do a pinch-hit for the Secret Angels III fest which brings me to a little plea I have for a beta! :D It's Dean/Castiel, R/18-Rated and roughly 2000words long. I'm still putting the finishing touches to it, but I expect it to be done come tomorrow evening/Friday at the latest. There's no rush on getting this one back to me though as I have until Monday before I even need to think about handing it in! Takers?

<33
 
 
mood: chipperchipper
 
 
 
Zeit: tv | actors | misha: brb shenaniganszeitheist on March 17th, 2010 10:49 pm (UTC)
I'm sorry for leading you when I know you're easily led :(

:P

I don't mind beta-ing for you! I've got the weekend off, provisionally, and it'll be a nice break from that mountain of work.
Campaspe: Leverage \\ Parker; up to no goodcs_whitewolf on March 18th, 2010 07:51 pm (UTC)
XD you know I love it really! heh.

thank you! It's pretty easy reading plot wise (or lack of ;D) I'll send it over once I'm done :)

asdfghjk icon love! XD where's that one from?!
Zeit: tv | actors | misha: brb shenaniganszeitheist on March 18th, 2010 08:12 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I know. *snug*

Super! I'll let you know if my situation changes and I can't do it, or anything ridiculous like that.

That is Misha in a sci-fi series called... Seven Days, I think? Never seen the episode in question I'm just worryingly attracted to welding goggles. I made it myself! :D
Campaspe: RP \\ Misha; fanservicecs_whitewolf on March 18th, 2010 08:19 pm (UTC)
::snugs tight::

also, INTERVIEW! How did it go?! It was for today wasn't it?

no worries, like I said I'm not in any rush so if you can't do it gimme a shout and I can get someone else :)

heh, he looks ridiculously attractive in goggles! XD and bravo! I love the background for it, really gives him an ooomph, heh.
Zeit: tv | actors | misha: brb shenaniganszeitheist on March 18th, 2010 09:51 pm (UTC)
The interview was... eh, so-so. They'll let me know over the weekend. Only I'm suddenly not so sure I want the job, now that I know what it actually involves? Which: awkward. My mum is totally into the idea of me getting it. I'm basically weighing the fact that it pays £10 an hour against the fact that it's inevitably going to give me an ulcer. But thank you for remembering / asking! ♥

Aww. I'm sure I will! I've only got a bibliography to write this weekend, so I should have enough time for writing. Particularly my sncross_bigbang.

Hee, thanks! You're more than welcome to use it if you want (even though it says for people not to steal). It's my "BRB fandom / shenanigans" icon. I made a few random icons that I'm going to post on my icon community this weekend. And it took me ages to get that background right, so thank you! (I wanted to add text, but it just refused to work).
Campaspe: RP \\ Misha; nose scrunchcs_whitewolf on March 18th, 2010 11:26 pm (UTC)
asdfghjkl why not? :S ...think of the money though, yes, that should make everything better because OMG £10 AN HOUR!? I am totally in the wrong profession D: lol.

I'm sending it tonight :) you can let me know if you get a chance or not. omg there's like only two weeks till sncross_bigbang! :O FLAIL!!!

Aww thanks! <33 it is very awesome, I am in awe of your iconing abilities XD I like how it looks without text, but for curiousity sake, what were you thinking of adding?
Lokiloki_dip on March 18th, 2010 12:15 pm (UTC)
Ouch, that is bad caving. I did A1 (decided it was their first event and should have leeway), A2 (less said about that the better) and then only did A3 because my friends from work were going (benobsessed and S who is not on LJ, *does the my mentor at work was a slasher dance*) and they'd never been to a con and I couldn't leave them alone.

N.E.V.E.R. A.G.A.I.N. Especially after knowing what he did to some of his crew after the first two events. Like blaming them entirely for things. It's disgusting what they get away with.

On to happier things. Yay for the writing. I am worried about the sncross_bigbang. It's only 3000 so far :(. But I will finish! Perhaps. I really need people who know it to chat with. Though go you on doing two at once!!

If you're stuck for a beta have some free time on Sunday after the Medieval Banquet. Drop me an e-mail. ;p
Campaspe: White Collar \\ Neal; sheriffcs_whitewolf on March 18th, 2010 07:58 pm (UTC)
I know! XD but well, I'm going for my girls and the guests and I will make them both awesome weekends and give RE hell if they start their shit ;D

FAIL RE, FAIL! D: ...I feel like such a contradiction attending whilst hating on them but ugh.

Hey, 3000words is a bloody great achievement! :D heh. I don't know your other fandom but if you want to chat about it feel free and I'll try to offer any opinions you're looking for :) ...I think I'm stark raving mad doing two at once, haha. The achievement will be finishing them both!

I've had an offer but if that falls though you may well be getting an email, thank you! ...and hey, enjoy your banquet!
Lokiloki_dip on March 19th, 2010 08:42 am (UTC)
Hopefully that will be all that you do. Just beat Wayne with a stick (I had this new idea of how to make RE money. Open a new event, where Wayne and Paul stand on a line, and attendees pay 5 pound a go to throw things at them. Think how rich they would be. I would get several. It would be stress relief.)

That'd be good. I'll take you up on that this weekend! I'm thinking about dropping out - I found out yesterday that I am actually making myself fairly ill by doing too much. Nice to find out why I'm having randoms bouts of pain though. *facepalms* But I figure if maybe I just keep trundling along and don't worry too much about the deadline? (apocabigbang is ready to post pretty much so that's not a worry). Ah the contradictions and glutton for punishment. No wonder I'm sick. *sighs*

Two at once is crazy. Staggering is better. Not that I'm any better, *shifty* 2 reel_merlin fics as well. ;p You will do awesome though! Honest. And you're a good writer too, so you definitely should finish for the readers!

*g* No sweat. The banquet will be lots of fun.

I'm that girl you can't shut up: SPN - J2 & Wee!Sam & Wee!Deantimecake on March 18th, 2010 01:07 pm (UTC)
I adore that your arm was easily twisted :D
Because I get an extra two weekends with two of my favourite girls :hugs:

Campaspe: Supernatural \\ Bobby; ohyd!cs_whitewolf on March 18th, 2010 08:00 pm (UTC)
::giggles:: you would!

But yeah, it's the getting to hang out with my girls that definitely won me over (well that and the lure of awesome guests ;D)
I'm that girl you can't shut up: SPN - Aldis timecake on March 18th, 2010 08:06 pm (UTC)
Yes the awesome guests are awesome!
I knew it wouldn't be long before you and zeitheist succumbed to A5! The lure of Misha is far too great! xD

Although I'm hoping A5 will be my last Rogue event. Cuz the prices they're charging for photoshoots and all these new restrictions are outrageous.
I can't say outright that I'm not going to any more cuz I know if they get a guest I desperately want to meet, then I'll most likely cave!

I am so looking forward to May now :D It better hurry up and get here quicksmart!

Zeit: tv | lvg | parkerzeitheist on March 18th, 2010 08:15 pm (UTC)
Aw. YOU'RE MY FAVOURITE GIRL TOO. ♥

And yeah, the events are getting a little bit ridiculous, price-wise and in terms of what you can do. I don't think it's any surprise that the new prices and regulations came in after Rogue went and saw how they run SPN events in America. But I can't complain, because I'm still going.

(Isn't Misha's photoshoot like £30 though? And they're not holding any back for the event. FFS)

Eeeee I get to see you both agaiiiiiin. *smishes*
I'm that girl you can't shut up: Leverage - Heeeeee!timecake on March 18th, 2010 08:19 pm (UTC)
:D :smishes: ♥

The whole point of being a UK based convention company is so that they save the fans the bother of giving their money to extortionate US companies, not become extortionate bastards themselves.
Rogue need to remember that there are plenty of other convention companies surviving without robbing people blind.

(I KNOW D: It doesn't bug me as much for A5 because we have plenty of notice but for A4? I don't think I'll be able to stump up the cash for the photos I want prior to the event)
Campaspe: Mood \\ (spn) fuckerycs_whitewolf on March 18th, 2010 08:24 pm (UTC)
heh, we really cannot resist the Misha! ...although I'm almost wishing SM don't get him for Roadhouse because you do realise if they do we'll be seeing him like three times in the space of a month? XD

Yeah, I don't want to keep doing RE events. I think though that if Roadhouse takes off they'll do like they've started doing with the Hub and having more than one a year :D fingers crossed anyway! ...thank god they don't have the same ridiculous restrictions in place!

eeeee you and me both! it's gonna be awesome doing the con thing again too.
jennso_severus on March 19th, 2010 03:59 am (UTC)
haha :)

I understand your lack of self control :) I hope it's lots o ffun!