?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 January 2010 @ 12:55 am
[TW/SPN] drove through ghosts to get here [Toshiko Sato, Bela Talbot]  
drove through ghosts to get here;
TW/SPN: Toshiko Sato, Bela Talbot;
U-Rated,  884words;
for absinthefairy88, written as part of my snowflake meme/thank you,
wherein I was asked how these two characters first met.
 

It was after the fall of Torchwood One. Toshiko Sato, along with the rest of the Torchwood Three team had gone up to London to salvage what they could from the debris where once Canary Warf stood. She'd been sifting through the rubble, the device in her hand issuing soft, gentle beeps of reassurance as she breathed quick, shallow breaths through her mouth; the taste of ash and dust better than the smell of death and burning flesh. She kept her head down and her eyes trained on her footfalls and the images on the screen of her monitoring device, trying in vein to locate anything (or anyone) that would make a day this heart-breaking worth the effort-- all those poor people, all that life- lost- and for what?.

Bela Talbot was one of the first on the scene. Hours before the other branch of Torchwood showed up, when the fire crews were putting the last of the flames out and even the crowds of curious bystanders had begun to dwindle down till all that were left were those desperate to discover the identities of those who had survived.

She'd known exactly where to go, where to look, how far down she needed to dig; broken nails and scratched up skin a small price to pay for retaining ownership of the object she was after. It took her longer than she thought it would have. Hours longer than she would have liked. Her knees scraped bloody, her hair and face ash-dusted as she dug and scrambled amongst rock and rubble (bodies too, or bits of bodies, but she averted her gaze from that. She couldn't give up, not for anyone; not when they were already too far gone to save).

"Excuse me?" The voice that spoke was quiet, timid almost, as if afraid to interrupt her. Bela stilled, her fingers digging fists around the last of her handfuls- the object of her desire in tantalising sight now.

Bela turns her head, sees a mouse of a woman with wide, reddened eyes and some strange sort of device in her hand. A device that lets out a rapid succession of beeps as the woman takes a hesitant step forward. She stills then, eyes widening, flittering between the device and Bela herself and Bela finds her mouth thinning out in displeasure as she surreptitiously reaches for the small, almond-shaped artefact she'd spent far too long digging for.

"Who are you?" The woman asks and Bela looks up at her. She's closer than she was before and Bela pushes quickly to her feet in surprise; she didn't hear her move.

"Who are you?" Bela retorts, brushing her hair from her face whilst slipping her other hand into her pocket.

"I'm Torchwood," comes the reply and a tilt of the head telling Bela that her own answer is awaited. The woman waves the device over the area Bela was digging and her device lights up in excitement- a residual echo, Bela thinks, patting her pocket.

"That's a funny name," Bela says, smiling grimly as she cocks her own head and watches as the other woman flounders.

"No. I'm with Torchwood. We're here for the clean-up."

Bela nods then, ducks her head and adopts a contrite expression. "I'm looking for my fiancé," she says, lowering her voice as if the words she speaks are too painful.

"Oh. Oh! I'm so sorry, I-"

"I know it's hopeless," she laughs without humour, shrugs her shoulders and looks out across the vast expanse of nothing where once a building stood. "I just..."

"It's okay. You don't have to explain," a hand touches at her arm and she looks up, seeing compassion and understanding in the other woman's eyes. She feels no guilt playing on this woman's pity.

"You should leave the searching to us." The woman says. Bela shakes her head, then nods it again. She must look as lost and upset as she aims for because the next thing she knows, she's being led from the scene and towards an area where other, desperate family members are clamouring for answers and mourning their losses.

A stiff, white card and a pen is pressed into her hand and she looks down.

"My name is Toshiko Sato," the woman says, "if you can tell me your fiancé’s name I can call and let you know if we find him."

Bela writes down a name and number. The first that pops into her head. The object of her search weighs heavily against her hip and it is then that Bela realises the woman, Toshiko, has said if and not when. As though bodies may never be found. She sees the families of those lost to the fall of Torchwood Three and feels the first stirrings of uneasiness.

Toshiko turns to go. Bela reaches out, catching her sleeve. "My name is Bela. Bela Talbot."

She doesn't know why she tells Toshiko this, doesn't know why Toshiko's hand touching lightly at her own should comfort her (she's not lost anyone to this, she doesn't even know who these people are or what they do here), all that she knows is that when Toshiko smiles at her- as quick and sad a smile as it is- it makes Bela feel marginally better about the job she does.

fin.

♥ other snowflake meme replies/fics will be done over the course of the weekend.
♥ I will also start posting festive wishes some point this coming week (since so few flisters actually requested gifts I'm trying my damdest to make all the wishes I grant as good as they can be!)
♥ why yes, I have changed my layout again ;D it's it just delightful?
 
 
mood: accomplishedaccomplished
 
 
 
Georgieindiefairy on January 2nd, 2010 05:32 pm (UTC)
Lmao! oh this is just funny. Without even realising it I've just changed my layout to the same one you've got. ::slinks off to find a new one::
Campaspe: Supernatural \\ Castiel; (fallen) grincs_whitewolf on January 3rd, 2010 11:25 am (UTC)
haha, snap!

you don't have to change yours. I doubt anyone is gonna notice and be all "scandalised" over it ;D

Loving your F/O banner, btw. Have I mentioned this before?
Georgie: Supernatural - Cas (ring of fire)indiefairy on January 3rd, 2010 06:36 pm (UTC)
Oh I dunno it is very scandalous ; )

and Thank you m'dear. Loving yours too XD
Campaspe: Supernatural \\ Dean; special oil?cs_whitewolf on January 3rd, 2010 07:27 pm (UTC)
XD punishable, do you think?

::pulls out whips and cuffs::

heh, I spent ages trying to find one I liked. ...felt good (in a sad kind of way) to finally de-Torchwood my journal, you know?
Georgie: Misha & a catindiefairy on January 3rd, 2010 08:06 pm (UTC)
Bring it! I can take any punishment : p

It was a sad day when I de-Torchwooded my journal, but pretty damn satisfying XD
Campaspe: Supernatural \\ Castiel; ducktapecs_whitewolf on January 3rd, 2010 09:53 pm (UTC)
how exciting! ;D

yeah, exactly that. though for some reason now all I want to do is write TW fic :S I don't quite understand it myself!
Georgie: Misha - Just a little but crazyindiefairy on January 3rd, 2010 10:00 pm (UTC)
oh you know it baby ;)

lol thankfully I haven't been gripped by the TW fic writing bug again. I think that must be a positive.
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ Ianto; rissen mittencs_whitewolf on January 3rd, 2010 10:04 pm (UTC)
::cracks whip:: that's my girl! ;)

haha. I'm currently abusing Ianto with Jack and the Rissen Mitten. Don't judge me. It's clearly not my own fault! I do this only because I cannot bear to do these sorts of things to Castiel just yet XD
Georgie: Torchwood - Ianto has ceased to beindiefairy on January 3rd, 2010 10:16 pm (UTC)
::harder harder:: ummm...... ;)

That sounds terribly dirty. and I won't judge you cos I'm currently turning Dean into a small breasted woman
Campaspe: Supernatural \\ Dean; holy biblecs_whitewolf on January 3rd, 2010 10:29 pm (UTC)
demanding little thing, aren't we? would you like a gag to go with your whipping?

ASDFGHJKL OMG I WANT TO HAVE YOUR BABIES UNGFH!

girl!Dean is like one of my hardcore kinks and homg I need to read this so hard ::droolspot::
Georgie: Supernatural - Dean (still hot)indiefairy on January 3rd, 2010 10:35 pm (UTC)
a ball gag would be nice yes ;)

XD XD XD

well so far I only have like a paragraph written, but it's one of those omg I so have to write this down inspirational moments XD I have no plot or really much else. I'm working on it though ::wipes up drool::
Campaspe: Supernatural \\ Dean&Castiel; tiecs_whitewolf on January 3rd, 2010 10:54 pm (UTC)
::pets you:: such a good girl ;)

YOU MAY LAUGH BUT UNGH I CAN'T EVEN... JUST... ASDFGHJK

...just... please just mention Dean wearing lacy panties and being wet in them and yeah. I will do anything for you if you write that in. like seriously. you don't even know!

XD
Georgie: Supernatural - Sam & Chuck (Dean/Cas)indiefairy on January 3rd, 2010 10:59 pm (UTC)
I know how to please my mistress ;) all we need now is handcuffs.

::SMISHES::

what colour lacy panties? and dude with Cas and his beautiful blue eyes staring at Dean you know he'd get wet consider it written in XD

Edited at 2010-01-03 11:00 pm (UTC)
Campaspe: RP \\ Misha; pants partycs_whitewolf on January 3rd, 2010 11:05 pm (UTC)
...did somebody ask for handcuffs? ;) your wish is my command, pet.

X)

ILUSOHARD ...can they be black ones? There's something inherently sexy about lacy black underwear. heh.

unfghkl oh god! I bet all Cas has to do is look at him to make Dean get all squirmy and hot for him
Georgie: Supernatual - Dean (gun)indiefairy on January 3rd, 2010 11:11 pm (UTC)
heehee handcuffs.... I mean, tie me up biatch!


Black lacy panties it is, I'm also thinking no bra and a thin top ;)

and Cas's voice would just turn Dean's legs to jelly, and Cas would be completely oblivious, and Dean would be completely sexually frustrated
Campaspe: RP \\ Misha; kissablecs_whitewolf on January 3rd, 2010 11:23 pm (UTC)
And still demanding! Aren't you meant to be gagged? ::spanks::

oh yes! with Cas sucking at his breasts through his top and driving Dean wild he's going to look so friggen hot dressed like that. hunumgh.

mmmm I imagining Dean pressing his hand to himself now and moaning for Cas to either shut up or fuck him. hee
Georgie: Supernatural - Jimmy (smile)indiefairy on January 3rd, 2010 11:34 pm (UTC)
::makes unintelligible sound through gag::

and Dean jumping on Cas wrapping his legs around him, pushing himself against Cas' body oh just imagine how hot Cas' handprint would look on girl!dean XD

and Sam walking in ruining the moment, and muttering something about poking his eyes out..... what I'm weird? and I love the idea of Sam being extremely uncomfortable about the whole thing and Dean getting more and more frustrated cos he can't get any XD
Campaspe: Supernatural \\ Dean&Castiel \\ !lovecs_whitewolf on January 4th, 2010 01:48 am (UTC)
that's much better. not so demanding now, are we? ::flicks whip teasingly::

asdfk ungh ded. No, seriously. I think you may actually have killed me.

OMG SAMMY! ...maybe he's secretly terribly aroused by the whole thing? And just pretends to be all uncomfortable so he can go and ~relieve~ himself ;D

but whatever! tell me more porn! yspls??
Georgie: Supernatural - Castiel (Shh)indiefairy on January 4th, 2010 08:55 pm (UTC)
::winks::

Oh noes!!!! ::gives mouth to mouth:: ;)

and not quite porn but.... Dean sat in the impala waiting for Sam to finish up in the diner, slender fingers tapping out the beat to Enter sandman on the steering wheel, the pounding beat barely keeping Dean's mind off of things he really shouldn't be thinking about. Like how wet Cas had made him - her - by just talking. How he'd wanted to jump Cas right there and then, and let Cas work his amazing tongue on his throbbing clit, stubble tickling his thighs as he lapped at Dean's juices, making Dean cry out for more.

Dean let out a huff of frustration, head resting against the steering wheel, brown locks cascading around his face, hiding the pink tinge that had crept over his cheeks.

He could feel the fabric of his panties clinging to his body. Stupid female body Dean growled into the steering wheel. He really needed to get laid - preferably by Cas - and soon.
Campaspe: RP \\ GDL; \m/ porncs_whitewolf on January 4th, 2010 09:55 pm (UTC)
oh sweet jesus ::puddle of incoherant goo::

I... just... THE FUCKEN MENTAL IMAGES OF CASTIEL WORKING HIS TONGUE INTO DEAN AND ASDFGHJKL; GEORGIE!!!!! WANT NEED NOW OMFG!!!

no words. seriously. none. brain power caput. hunumgh.
Georgie: Avatarindiefairy on January 4th, 2010 10:07 pm (UTC)
Heehee glad it's having that effect XD

and be patient, I'm trying to make this a nice lengthy plotty fic - with lots of porny bits - It'll take time, and also a plot of some sort am really into the idea though so ::fingers crossed:: I can keep up some sort of momentum with it.
absinthefairy88: arthur/merlinabsinthefairy88 on January 2nd, 2010 08:41 pm (UTC)
:D

This I love.
Campaspe: Supernatural \\ Anna; may angelscs_whitewolf on January 3rd, 2010 11:26 am (UTC)
X)

thanks! I'm glad. I wasn't really sure myself how they were going to met for the first time until I started writing it!