?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 May 2009 @ 01:05 am
{ for a moment of your time }  

Hello, beloved flisters!

I hope everyone had a kickass weekend? Because I sure as hell did ;) spending a weekend in Cardiff (an unexpectedly sunny weekend no less) with my girlies and seeing both John Barrowman (and unexpected!David Tennant!) and Star Trek was beyond awesome. There was much banter to be had simply hanging out together and I find myself missing everyone so very terribly already! Well, them and the Welsh Cake Ice-Cream, which omg, should be sold all over the place (much like diet Irn Bru should, because omg withdrawal!) it's that good. No lie. Ice-cream has never tasted so good as when you're sitting out over the bay with blistering sunshine overhead and a tub of Welsh Cake and Chocolate ice-cream. Mmmmmm.... excuse me whilst I bask in the remembrance a moment...

So! Now that I'm back, and feeling relatively well rested and at home (it's raining again, how much more "home-y" can you get in Scotland, really?) I've begun preperations for the impending weekend of EPIC SQUEE!!!11one!11! Yes folks, it's FINALLY time for Asylum3 and OMG can I stop bouncing all over the walls already? I managed to contain myself very well over the past weekend, I don't think I even initiated all that many "oh, and did I mention I'll be at Asylum3 next weekend!?" "And I'll be getting glomped by Jensen and Jared!!" "And omgee did I tell you Misha is going to be there?!" conversations either. How proud of me are ya'll? XD But now that I'm back home and off work till after the convention it's like ALL I can think about. I started making lists for what I need to pack (girlies, PJs are at the top of the list again. I shall endeavour to follow said list this time!) what I still need to get from town, and what I need to print/book/etc before Thursday in order to be ready to fly out at the crack of dawn Friday. ASDFGHJK IT'S SO CLOSE NOW GUYS, ONLY TWO MORE SLEEPS, UNGH I CAN SMELL IT ALREADY!!!

And breathe. In a bid to calm myself a little in readiness for bed, I'm off to read some more of the Star Trek novel I purchased at the airport on Monday. It is all kinds of exciting guys, and I recommend everyone rushes out to buy their own copy asap. It's like seeing the movie all over again, except with loads of extra added bits (like, omg Spock's baby ears! ::gushy sounds::). And, even though I went to see the movie tonight (last night?) for my sixth showing, I feel that the book shall now be more than enough to satisfy my overwhelming need to watch this movie on repeat. Any time I get the urge to see Spock Star Trek I can now flip open my book and voila! it'll be just like the movie. Just without the moving pictures. Satisfied Caspe is satisfied.

...Umm. My moodtheme is doing nothing to express the level of my flail right now. Why so un-chipper chipper!Castiel?

<33
 

 
 
mood: chipperchipper
music: Dean Ringer For Love § Meatloaf
 
 
 
Kerryblaze: Ianto Wedding Fariykerryblaze on May 27th, 2009 12:33 am (UTC)
Hi! So glad I got to see you guys if even for a brief time! I had to pee so bad! :> I'm glad that you had a good time. The bay was lovely! And the weather was perfect! And omg all the Hen Nights around town on Sat night was fantastic!!
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 2.01 \\ XD stopwatch!cs_whitewolf on May 27th, 2009 11:24 am (UTC)
And you! We spotted you out on the bay at one point but you were too far away to catch up with X)

haha, the Hen Nights were hilarious! I was looking out for the "chips and seagull" scenarios on the way back from the concert XD it was very amusing!

Is that you now until October?
Kerryblaze: Ianto Guhkerryblaze on May 27th, 2009 10:44 pm (UTC)
I was looking around for you guys too, thinking you'd be there. :)

Yep. No more trips overseas until Oct. I'll just be at the American events - Torchsong, Comic Con, and Dragon Con. :D
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 2.05 \\ Comforting Squeezecs_whitewolf on May 28th, 2009 08:37 pm (UTC)
Yeah, we were up by the ice-cream place :) heh

I'll look out for your reports on those cons, the Torchsong one especially ;)
absinthefairy88: gilmoreabsinthefairy88 on May 27th, 2009 12:42 am (UTC)
Welcome back to the land of rain and diet Bru!

The whole welsh cake/ice cream combo is sounding pretty good. Note to self - go to Wales and try it.

I'm torn between stalking obsessively checking Twitter/LJ/Superwiki this weekend or just crawling under my duvet and not coming out for a couple of weeks. I'll probably decide Friday morning.

Star Trek is win - especially now the movie slash comms are appearing XD. My fangirl heart is happy.
Campaspe: Star Trek \\ Spock&Kirk; lookcs_whitewolf on May 27th, 2009 11:27 am (UTC)
Ah yes! ::slurps the Bru:: It's good to be back ;D

heh. Omg Welsh Cakes are awesome, whatever form they're in. I'll try drag you down with me the next time I'm going ;)

We'll I'll be spamming twitter and am concidering taking my laptop too so if you do decide to trawl the interwebs for con stuff you'll not be at a loss!

Eeeee loving Star Trek so very much! And esp the fandom that is growing up around it.
Reach for the sky: star trek → mini kirk/bonesxflybynightx on May 27th, 2009 12:59 am (UTC)
YAY JB/DT/CARDIFF/STAR TREK FTWWWWWW XD

LOL Welsh cake icecream?!

I kinda miss Welsh cakes even though I always took the sultanas out ROTFL
Campaspe: Star Trek \\ Spock; choke-a-bitchcs_whitewolf on May 27th, 2009 11:28 am (UTC)
Omg you live in Wales! How have you never tasted Welsh Cake icecream before?! FAIL!!! XD
mrs_cj_harknessmrs_cj_harkness on May 27th, 2009 08:40 am (UTC)
*is even more jealous* I want Misha damn you! But,y'know have fun and all that ;)
Campaspe: Supernatural \\ Castiel; damn hot angelcs_whitewolf on May 27th, 2009 11:29 am (UTC)
::grins:: I'll get to touch him, Charli! Did I mention that bit? Huh? Huh? XD

hehe. I'll have a blast I'm sure!
mrs_cj_harknessmrs_cj_harkness on May 27th, 2009 11:52 am (UTC)
You're just being mean Caspe! :P You're lucky your icon is distracting me atm! :P
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 2.10 \\ Ianto's Arsecs_whitewolf on May 28th, 2009 08:42 pm (UTC)
:D yes well... can you blame me!?
Tessa: KingIantotiggerbrasilf on May 27th, 2009 04:04 pm (UTC)
Glad you had a good time in Wales, it is such a place of squee. Oh and Mr Spock is still edible to me (:

Have a fab time at asylum (:
Campaspe: Merlin \\ Arthur; hello I love youcs_whitewolf on May 28th, 2009 08:38 pm (UTC)
It was very awesome! :D

I'll be having an ace time at Asylum, thanks! heh.