?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 May 2009 @ 07:44 pm
{ Castiel Bear }  
So, I finally got around to making Castiel!bear his tie this evening and added to his suit and the trenchcoat (which absdax was awesome enough to make me), he is finally complete! XD doesn't he just look so goddamned adorable?! I just want to smush him all night long!

     

So what do we think, guys? Will he do? ;) Hopefully Misha will approve when he meets him at [ Asylum3! ] heh.

Also, if you think Cas!bear is snazzy, then you'll want to go check out absdax's [ Sam and Dean Bears ], who will also be attending [ Asylum3! ]

NINE DAYS AND COUNTING GUYS OMGEE...!!!
 
 
mood: creativecreative
 
 
 
martyred_wings on May 20th, 2009 08:47 pm (UTC)
Adorable Castiel!teddy is adorable! xD I love him, I'm sure Misha will too once he sees him!
Campaspe: Supernatural \\ Castiel; halocs_whitewolf on May 20th, 2009 08:51 pm (UTC)
fingers crossed! Hopefully he won't just give me a "wtf O_o..." kind of look for it, haha.

thanks!
Joulez217: SPN-Castiel!joulez217 on May 20th, 2009 08:52 pm (UTC)
Awww look at little Castiel!Bear! So sweet!!! Hug him lots and lots! XD Aww so sweet! XD
Campaspe: Supernatural \\ Castiel; O_ocs_whitewolf on May 21st, 2009 07:14 pm (UTC)
Heh, I loff him so much X) ...and he is the reason why Ianto!Bear will not be appearing this weekend. Alas!
(no subject) - joulez217 on May 21st, 2009 07:25 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Reach for the sky: spn → castiel tiexflybynightx on May 20th, 2009 09:24 pm (UTC)
LOL!! That's AWESOME! XD ♥
Campaspe: Supernatural \\ Castiel; holier than thocs_whitewolf on May 21st, 2009 07:14 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :D
Lacey McBain: SPN Angellaceymcbain on May 20th, 2009 09:30 pm (UTC)
That's adorable!
Campaspe: Supernatural \\ Castiel; gardiancs_whitewolf on May 21st, 2009 07:14 pm (UTC)
:D I just couldn't resist! hehe
Kiahsockkiah on May 20th, 2009 09:40 pm (UTC)
Omg his little shoes! And little trench coat! Hehehe, I'm smiling. :D
Campaspe: Supernatural \\ Castiel; Ccs_whitewolf on May 21st, 2009 07:15 pm (UTC)
heh, the trenchcoat totally sets off the whole "Castiel" vibe! XD
Catherine Crowleykimmyzkins on May 20th, 2009 10:15 pm (UTC)
D'aww!!! That is... just.. they haven't come up with an adjective to describe him just yet. ;) You should sell these at conventions or something, you know -- I'm sure I'm not the only one that would kill to have a trenchcoated!Teddy-Bear!Cas to snuggle up with. He would come especially in handy while watching repeats of the finale.
Campaspe: Supernatural \\ Castiel; epic (fail)cs_whitewolf on May 21st, 2009 07:17 pm (UTC)
Now there's an idea ;) hehe. Though, sans trenchcoat, you can make the rest of him easily enough once you know how you want him to look.

And yes! He comes in great handyness when watching that finale ASDFGHJK!!! ::clings to Cas!Bear::
Acecrakton on May 20th, 2009 11:14 pm (UTC)
That's the cutest thing ever, lol.
Campaspe: Supernatural \\ Dean&Castiel; dreamingcs_whitewolf on May 21st, 2009 07:17 pm (UTC)
hehe, thank you! :D
absdax: I LIKEabsdax on May 20th, 2009 11:27 pm (UTC)
YEA!!!!!!!!!! HE IS FRICKIN AWESOME!!!!!

love the suit and tie!!!!1 Sammy and Dean bears cant wait to meet him!!!!!

OMG a week to go!!!!

*FLAIL*
Campaspe: Supernatural \\ Dean&Castiel; &cs_whitewolf on May 21st, 2009 07:18 pm (UTC)
All thanks to you, babe! Without his trenchcoat he'd never have looked like Castiel :D ::snugs::

He's looking forward to meeting the Winchesters too ;)

SQUEEEE OMG IT'S SO CLOSE NOW!
Мышкаslash_mouse on May 21st, 2009 12:39 am (UTC)
Aww! Cute!

Do you know that in russian "misha" (or mishka) is a diminutive name for a bear? It is often used in fairytales and children's rhymes.
Campaspe: Supernatural \\ Castiel; shadowcs_whitewolf on May 21st, 2009 07:18 pm (UTC)
I didn't know that! :D that's so awesome, thanks!
Erin Giles: supernatural - lost shoeerin_giles on May 21st, 2009 05:39 am (UTC)
Awwwww Ianto's an Angel now. *giggles* Awesome transformation hun and I love the blue of his tie! I needs to meet him when I get back!! He looks very smishable. XD
Campaspe: Supernatural \\ Castiel; lampostcs_whitewolf on May 21st, 2009 07:19 pm (UTC)
Yeah he is XD hehe ...I'm glad you like his tie, I was worried it was too bright against the rest of him but it seems to be working well! hehe.

You may smish him all you like when you're back! ::snugs::
(no subject) - erin_giles on May 25th, 2009 09:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
kanagatakanagata on May 21st, 2009 08:29 am (UTC)
The shaking!!!)))

And I should tell, what tremendous word-play and senses is concluded in this Castiel Bear from the point of view of Russian.
Misha - on russian it not only a name. It also the tender diminutive form from a bear, including for a toys. Differently, Teddy Bear (in english) = Misha Bear (in russian)
Probably it sounds a little chaotically, simply I in delight!
It is magnificent!
Campaspe: Supernatural \\ Castiel; I am the onecs_whitewolf on May 21st, 2009 07:20 pm (UTC)
I just found out- that's pretty damn awesome actually! heh. I shall now refer to all teddy bears as "Misha bears" XD

thanks!
xoxdiskoandlace on May 21st, 2009 09:34 am (UTC)
omg so cute. so unbelievably cute!
Campaspe: Supernatural \\ Castiel; angelcs_whitewolf on May 21st, 2009 07:21 pm (UTC)
::grins:: ta, muchly! I'm well chuffed he turned out so well!
(Anonymous) on March 27th, 2012 10:27 pm (UTC)
Awesome!
You have NO IDEA how bad I want one of these! I wish I could sew!
Campaspecs_whitewolf on March 28th, 2012 08:46 pm (UTC)
Re: Awesome!
:D hey there! Everything is pretty much standard Build-a-Bear issue with the exception of the coat and the tie, I understand that the former of which is pretty much Cas' most identifying piece of clothing but if you wanted to create your own Castiel Bear at least you have a place to start :) and maybe you can find a friend to sew a coat for you?? heh.
(Anonymous) on November 24th, 2012 10:25 pm (UTC)
How did you get the trench coat?
Campaspecs_whitewolf on November 29th, 2012 08:18 pm (UTC)
The wonderfully talented absdax made the trench coat for me :)