?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 February 2009 @ 07:01 pm
{ wow, would you look at that! }  
§ So, I totally just realised that today is my 5-year anniversary on LiveJournal. How awesome is that? And it falls on "Friday the 13th" too ;) which is awesome as, despite popular superstitions, it's actually always been a lucky kind of day for me. Not that anything superbly fantastic has happened to me today or anything, but at least nothing terribly horrid has happened either! heh. And the best bit? We get another F13 next month too, such is the beauty of a 28day month XD whoop.

Anyone have any views about F13? Good day? Bad day? You didn't even know there was a significance? heh.
.
.
.
btw, is anyone still watching Heroes? I think I've seen like the first one of S3 and I'm wondering if I should try getting back into the swing of things.

btw, the second, is anyone still into Harry Potter? I spent pretty much the whole of last night reading fic O_O... and it felt oddly good. I think I may have to start re-reading the novels and stuff again.
 
 
mood: contentcontent
 
 
 
mrs_cj_harknessmrs_cj_harkness on February 13th, 2009 07:22 pm (UTC)
Happy Anniversity babe!

I don't really care one way or another about this day. Nothing really ever happens to me :P
Campaspe: Merlin \\ I shall call you squishycs_whitewolf on February 13th, 2009 07:30 pm (UTC)
Thank you, bb! X)

Lol, fair enough! I think that's probably alot better than anything actually happening, you know?

Like, for my "good" day another girl at work ended up having a really (REALLY) shit day so well... XD
(no subject) - mrs_cj_harkness on February 13th, 2009 07:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on February 14th, 2009 06:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Shaz: [Harry Potter]Dracodancy_dreamer on February 13th, 2009 07:25 pm (UTC)
If by 'into Harry Potter' you mean 'read Harry/Draco' then yes.

pleasedontshootme
Campaspe: Harry Potter \\ Sev loves Remmycs_whitewolf on February 13th, 2009 07:29 pm (UTC)
::grins:: it's okay, I still love you XD ...I used to be a total Harry/Snape girl, but I've mellowed a bit since then and can stand Harry/Draco so long as Severus is in the fic (preferably paired with Remus, and also maybe as a father-figure (or actual father) to Harry). Ahem.

XD I never realised just how much I missed HP as a fandom before last night!
It looks about as sea-worthy as a rubber duck!harem_ent on February 13th, 2009 08:35 pm (UTC)
I have to say, I can't remember anything particularly good or bad happening, though I would prefer to think of it as an paradoxical good day!

I have to say no to Heroes (I haven't even finished the first season yet) but YES to HP! REMUS FOR THE WIN! REMUS SLASH WITH EVERYONE EVER INCLUDING BILL WEASLEY!...YAY REMUS \o/
beewhimsical: text: gnarfffflebeewhimsical on February 13th, 2009 10:08 pm (UTC)
I remember once reading the most brilliant Remus/Bill fic that had something to do with werewolf catnip. It was pretty good ;)
(no subject) - harem_ent on February 14th, 2009 03:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on February 14th, 2009 02:03 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - harem_ent on February 14th, 2009 03:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on February 14th, 2009 06:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - harem_ent on February 14th, 2009 11:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
desertrose9desertrose9 on February 13th, 2009 08:37 pm (UTC)
Oo Happy Anniversary:P

And yes, my Harry Potter love has come back with a passion recently!

An I forgot to log out of my RP Journal...Sorry:P
Campaspe: Harry Potter \\ Who stole the cookie?cs_whitewolf on February 14th, 2009 01:50 am (UTC)
Thankies XD

Yeah, I totally spent like the past day (or maybe two!) reading HPfic and loving it! It's been an absolute *age* since I last dipped my toes into the fandom, it feels nice ;)
she's got bette davies eyes.carouselcity on February 13th, 2009 08:53 pm (UTC)
well, joey is dragging me to friday the 13th tonight. it's on at ten! if you can be ready like now then come come come come!

harry potter = life. i'll never get over it.
Campaspe: Harry Potter \\ I should care because?cs_whitewolf on February 14th, 2009 01:55 am (UTC)
JASON.....! ftw. XD how awesome was that movie?

Snape = life. I'll never get over him XD
(no subject) - carouselcity on February 14th, 2009 02:01 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - carouselcity on February 14th, 2009 02:01 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on February 14th, 2009 06:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - carouselcity on February 14th, 2009 02:13 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on February 14th, 2009 06:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
galaxy_song: xditax Ryhsgalaxy_song on February 13th, 2009 08:57 pm (UTC)
I will not walk under a ladder and Ive always been confused in black cats are good luck of bad luck but when it comes to Friday 13 not realy bothered just an other day, aye:)

Yay Harry Potter film this year finally I'm sure all the actors have 3 kids and a mortgage by now.
Campaspe: Harry Potter \\ Bartek Borowiec as Dumblcs_whitewolf on February 14th, 2009 01:56 am (UTC)
I think it depends what the cat is doing as to whether it's meant to be good or bad luck? maybe! haha.

LMAO omg that sounds about right! Still, cannot wait for the movie- lots of Snape ;D
(no subject) - (Anonymous) on February 14th, 2009 06:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
ditchwaterrosieditchwaterrosie on February 13th, 2009 09:52 pm (UTC)
...Harry Potter fic is my secret guilty pleasure....shhhh....its a secret!!!
Campaspe: HP \\ Severus; smileycs_whitewolf on February 14th, 2009 01:57 am (UTC)
ooft! ;) and yes, I'll keep my lips sealed! hum-de-hummmm....
_stolendreams_ on February 13th, 2009 10:09 pm (UTC)
4 years? *goes off to check* In a couple of months I'll have been here five years (there was another journal before this one). Wow, I've been on LJ forever...
Happy LJ Anniversary XD

Actually kind of a good day but not for reasons I'm going to discuss in public ;) Bad day for my bank account... and indeed the future of my bank account but then it's not like my bank account ever has a good day anyway.

Heroes is another of my fandoms that I need to catch up on. I think I've seen the first two eps of S3. So can't help you there.

As long as we're counting Harry Potter in the book sense and ignoring the movies then I still read fic for it every now and then. I'm still scared of the fandom though.
Campaspe: RP \\ Alan Rickmancs_whitewolf on February 14th, 2009 02:00 am (UTC)
Oo check you and your bad self ;D ...you really have been here forever! (before LJ it was fanfiction.net, but we don't like to talk about that XD)

Well I'm glad it was a good day, whether you can say why or not :) and pfft to the bank balance, if it's having a good day it means you aren't and that's just not right ;) tehehe

Yeah, I honestly only saw like the first (maybe the start of the second?) and just never got around to going back to it. It's somewhere on my to-do list, but I'm thinking I may just wait till the dvds come out XD

Oh defo! Book series all the way! :D ...I don't think I'll get back into the fandom as seriously as I used to be in it, but it feels nice taking a peek and seeing what's going on now, heh. Lots of post-DH fic with the new era though. I want my old-school fic back XD
Joulez217joulez217 on February 13th, 2009 11:11 pm (UTC)
4 year eh! Congrats etc etc! :D


F13 has never really effected me, i didn't even notice it when I was in hospital a few years back. So F13 *shrugs* another day, another working day!

I'm still watching Heroes, a lot! It's very good at the moment. Definitly get back into it, most definitly. :D

HP, I still have one or two HP Authors I read occassionaly and I'd love to read some decent fic again for it, hell even write decent fic for it again. But don't know if I could ever re-read the books, not enough time on my hands for that!!
Campaspe: Harry Potter \\ Bartek Borowiec as Dumblcs_whitewolf on February 14th, 2009 06:09 pm (UTC)
Fair enought, I suppose you'd rather have it as any other day than a bad one!

Glad to hear it! I may just wait for the boxset to come out, but I am keen to get back into the series :)

I'm tempted to maybe write for it again, but at the moment I'm just happy reading through the fics and basking of the memories from "back in the day" when it used to be my main fandom XD
(no subject) - joulez217 on February 14th, 2009 06:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
absinthefairy88: castielabsinthefairy88 on February 13th, 2009 11:33 pm (UTC)
Happy LJ Anniversary! *hugs*

This day's been okay. Spent the day pointing at random things and saying to my brother 'buy me this for my birthday' :D

Next Friday 13th - Hub2 Day 1.

Harry Potter = win. Me - slash lover all the way. Pretty much anything that's well written and doesn't have incest (bit contridictory considering I <3 Wincest but hey - my brain, my rules :D) but mostly Harry/Draco and Severus/Remus.
Campaspe: HP \\ Severus; smileycs_whitewolf on February 14th, 2009 06:11 pm (UTC)
Thank you, darling! XD

haha, was your brother taking the hint? you should have been pointing him to the hub website ;P

way-hay! Severus/Remus is my new otp, but before that it was strictly Harry/Severus ;) heh. I have to admit, I was totally into incest at the time I was in the fandom, but not so much now. All this reminiscing over HP is making me want to write for the fandom again XD omg, like I don't have enough on my plate!
(no subject) - absinthefairy88 on February 14th, 2009 08:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on February 15th, 2009 09:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - absinthefairy88 on February 16th, 2009 06:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Averieedhelur on February 13th, 2009 11:44 pm (UTC)
four years? whoot!

hmmm... well, I hardly even recognized the significance of Friday the 13th .. hell, I didn't even realize it was Friday the 13th until lunch time, when I was reading a newspaper at a bento shop in a food court, and there was an article about superstitions centering on the number 13. But.. no, it's not been a great day. But I'm going to blame that on the fact that I woke up, sat up, and listened to the bus that I was supposed to be getting on to get to school go by. Vrooommm.... yep. Cue lots of swearing. At least I woke my sister up on time.... although yelling "fucking hell" isn't a pleasant way to wake one's sister up, really....

Can't help you on Heroes (I've only seen S1, but I liked it, I keep intending to go to the library and get my hands on S2, but never seem to have time)...... and, yes, I still (very) occasionally read HP fic. But I should say that the most recent old-old-old fandom story I've read was for *drumroll* Lord of the Rings. It was a slash of Glorfindel and Erestor. And oh, did I giggle. *snork-giggle-snork-laughs in memory*.
Campaspe: RP \\ Alan Rickmancs_whitewolf on February 14th, 2009 06:14 pm (UTC)
It seems longer, tbh, but yeah four years and still going!

Fair enough! I suppose if you don't blame the date for the bad things happening, it doesn't give it any power over you. lol. Still, it's a bit shitty you had to wake up like that! And waking your poor sister up like that, haha.

Yeah, I'm going to wait till the boxset is out and then go from there. Man, LotR! That is total old school! XD I love it. Did you hear about the Hobbit movie due out next year? They're hoping to get the fellowship in it for cameos, esp with scenes set in Rivendell (Aragorn & Elrond) and Mirkwood (Legolas!!! XD) I'm so psyhed about that, heh.
(no subject) - edhelur on February 14th, 2009 07:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on February 15th, 2009 09:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - edhelur on February 15th, 2009 09:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
daylyn: Snarry Jo likes Snarry too_snakelingdaylyn on February 14th, 2009 08:48 am (UTC)
Happy anniversary! I'm definitely glad that you're around.

I don't think I've ever had an unlucky Friday the 13th, actually. Although my superstitious day is August 31. I have had bad (really BAD) August 31st's since I was a teenage (when my boyfriend and my best friend were both born on that day and they... um... didn't like each other (to put it mildly) and went out of their way to make MY life miserable. The curse of August 31st has haunted me for years, although for some reason this past one wasn't too bad, I vaguely recall).

Um... TMI?

Anyway, this was particularily good day since I got to see Gareth David Lloyd and Kai Owen in person! Woo hoo! So damn cute!

Oh, and GDL made a comment about Ianto's loneliness, especially in the face of Jack's immortality, that has me sort of thinking about actually trying to write my first real Torchwood fic. No promises though... (GDL also said that he thinks Ianto both "gives and receives", but that Ianto would actually be more dominant because Jack is always in control outside of the bedroom -- yeah, I have to make sure I get to his interview tomorrow to learn more so I can incorporate it into my own private fantasies canon).

As for HP, no, I don't really read it anymore. I very, very occasionally read a Snape/Harry story (Snarry for the win!), but it's quite rare...
Campaspe: Harry Potter \\ Moody's Magical Eyecs_whitewolf on February 14th, 2009 06:21 pm (UTC)
:D thanks, hunni! I'm pretty damn glad you're around too.

Well that's good news really, alas that you have bad August 31st's instead (though at least they only happen once a year, right?) :S totally not cool about the BF and the BFF taking their mutual dislike out on you- wtf?!- but hopefully it'll keep getting better as a day as the years go on?

WHOOT! You lucky thing you :D I keep fluctuating between dispair at the TW fandom and giddiness at the prospect of the next series- so hearing what GDL is saying is definitely helping get my mood up on all things TW :D eeee. Did you manage to snap any pictures? Is he looking really lush? TELL ME ALL! XD hehe.

I went for so long not reading any and it was only because I was redisigning my website (and removing some HP fics) that I started wondering if the fandom was still going and decided to check things out... man, oh Snarry <33 where for art thou Snarry?
(no subject) - daylyn on February 16th, 2009 06:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)