?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 February 2009 @ 10:58 pm
tardis_bigbang : round 2 ?  

Being the glutton for punishment that I am, I've all but signed up to do tardis_bigbang. The only thing preventing me from signing my life away replying to the post is that I want to have a definite idea as to what I'm writing before I confirm. I do not want to have to drop out so am thinking properly about things this time round.

Saying that, however, I'm still in a wibble as to what I want to write. This is where you come in my beloved flist, I have a couple options here for fics that I've been meaning to write for ages (and figure this challenge is as good a reason as any to get my arse in gear and write one) and thusly I'd be ever so grateful if ya'll would let me know which you'd prefer to have me write at least 20,000words for and whether or not any of you would be willing to beta/cheerlead me on for any of them. Pweeeese? ::wolfy eyes::


Option One: Dream Catch Me
Torchwood/Doctor Who; Jack Harkness/Ross Jenkins, Martha Jones; where Ross never died, but ended up in a UNIT hospital and is being treated for his injuries (blindness). Jack, whilst visiting Martha at said UNIT hospital, gets to know Ross.

Option Two: Eye of the Black Moon
Torchwood/Doctor Who; Ianto Jones, Eighth Doctor (Gen, possibly w/slash undertones); On his first trip through time and space with the Doctor, Ianto finds himself suddenly tied up in an unexpected mystery concerning lost planets, stolen artifacts and the sinister behind-the-scenes workings of a Victorian Guesthouse.

Option Three: Sycamore Leaves
Torchwood; Jack/Ianto, Team; whilst the team are out investigating some rift readings they end up (after some dramatics) having to stay overnight in a forest. Team bondings and roasted marshmallows are a definite possibility. Basically, I just love the idea of them all on another "camping" trip ;)


So... what say you?
 


 
 
mood: indescribableindescribable
music: watching: hitchhiker's guide to the galaxy
 
 
 
Ian Cochrane: (DW) Baines is wickedlankyguy on February 1st, 2009 11:14 pm (UTC)
Option One please! I do not believe Ross died. It was assumed he did, but that was wrong.

I had him show up at the end of a Who fic, I wrote. I must go pick up that thread.
Campaspe: Dr Who \\ Ross Jenkinscs_whitewolf on February 2nd, 2009 04:25 pm (UTC)
I've been dying to write Option One since the Sontaran episodes XD ...and I completely believe that he never died, he was just gravely wounded and had to go to the hospital for a little bit. Aha.

Heh, random Ross appearance! I like it ;)
Joulez217: Up to no good.joulez217 on February 1st, 2009 11:19 pm (UTC)
Ooo you are glutton for punishment aren't ya, caspey! ;) *dusts off the pom poms* I'ma cheerleading! XD

First one, honestly, would do well as a one shot. Don't think you cld quite make it 20k word tbh!! Not without repeating yourself a few times! Can ya tell I got a decent beta now!?!

The last two, I'm intrigued I wanna see ya write these both! Is the TardisBB gotta be strictly one (DW/TW) or the other? Or am assuming it crossover yus/yus?

Pick one from the bottom two!! XD I'ma cheerleading.
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 2.10 \\ J&I; starecs_whitewolf on February 2nd, 2009 04:28 pm (UTC)
Man, tell me about it XD

I think I could pull off Option One with the word count- there is a bit more to the story than the summary would suggest, but at the same time it'd probably just be bordering the word count so I suppose you have a point!

If you had to choice between the last two which would you choose? All of them are pretty evenly tied atm so I need more definite votes! heh.

TBB must be in the "Whoniverse" aka, either DW, TW, SJA a combination of them or a crossover with another fandom, just so long as the "Who" characters are the main focus.
(no subject) - joulez217 on February 2nd, 2009 04:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on February 2nd, 2009 06:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - joulez217 on February 2nd, 2009 06:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Shaz: [Musical] Cheyenne/Hunterdancy_dreamer on February 1st, 2009 11:21 pm (UTC)
Option one sounds hot really interesting and I'd love to read it!
Campaspe: Dr Who \\ Ross Jenkins; red capcs_whitewolf on February 2nd, 2009 04:29 pm (UTC)
::grins::

I've been meaning to write that one for *ages* now :D
absinthefairy88: cute!iantoabsinthefairy88 on February 1st, 2009 11:24 pm (UTC)
I agree with joulez217 - the firt one would be better as a one-shot rather than a 20k story.

As for the other 2 - both would be nice but my choice would be Number 2 purely cos you've got me quite liking the idea of 8/Ianto.
Campaspe: Crossover \\ Eight/Iantocs_whitewolf on February 2nd, 2009 04:30 pm (UTC)
As I said to joulez, there is more to Option One than my summary leads one to believe, so I probably could make it at least 20k, but who knows... I really am going to go with the votes ;)

heh. I'm so glad everyone loves the Eight/Ianto, the more of it the merrier!
ditchwaterrosie: breathditchwaterrosie on February 1st, 2009 11:26 pm (UTC)
I am not even going to embarress myself by pointing out which one would obviously be my choice (*coughcough2cough) if indeed it were up to me, but to be honest, camping fics are always good (characterisation opportunities galore, also banter <3)), and trying something new would be fun as well :D

I am always willing to cheerlead, as you know ^_^ but beta-ing i know nothing about, so probably best I avoid :P

*digs out pompoms* wooooo :D
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ Ianto Jones; colourcs_whitewolf on February 2nd, 2009 04:32 pm (UTC)
::giggles:: Shall I put you down for both 2 & 3 then? XD

Awesome news on the cheerleading front! I get very wibbly during the writing process so anyone willing to poke me with sticks to keep me going is great! heh
(no subject) - ditchwaterrosie on February 2nd, 2009 04:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on February 2nd, 2009 04:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ditchwaterrosie on February 2nd, 2009 05:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on February 2nd, 2009 06:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
Campaspe: Dr Who \\ Jethro; woobie facecs_whitewolf on February 2nd, 2009 04:34 pm (UTC)
Yay, another vote for the Ross!fic :D heh

The more cheerleaders on board, the merrier! I always need someone to make sure I keep going during these things.
Georgie: Torchwood - Ianto (neck)indiefairy on February 1st, 2009 11:32 pm (UTC)
Can't help here, I want you to write 2&3 XD
Campaspe: Doctor Who \\ 8 Hee Jellybebbies!cs_whitewolf on February 2nd, 2009 04:35 pm (UTC)
...but if you *had* to choose?

Also, I think you should sign up and finish your Ianto/Eight fic ;) ys?
jennso_severus on February 2nd, 2009 01:00 am (UTC)
1 or 3 :D
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 2.01 \\ Ianto fucking Jonescs_whitewolf on February 2nd, 2009 04:36 pm (UTC)
thanks. any of those you wanna see more than the other?
(no subject) - so_severus on February 2nd, 2009 06:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on February 2nd, 2009 07:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - so_severus on February 2nd, 2009 07:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
mrs_cj_harknessmrs_cj_harkness on February 2nd, 2009 04:59 am (UTC)
I think Option One - sounds like its going to amazing <3 and we love Ross.
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ Ianto; red tie cheeky grics_whitewolf on February 2nd, 2009 04:37 pm (UTC)
Whoot for another Ross vote! ;) thanks bb.
Erin Giles: torchwood - countrycideerin_giles on February 3rd, 2009 08:08 pm (UTC)
I really like the idea of one, but like other people have said I think it would be more of a one shot that a 20k thing. I'm sure you could write a pretty long one shot for it though.

And Option 3 wins for me because the team camping again makes me happy. I think it'd be a great team fic where they tell ghost stories and scare the crap out of each other and end up sharing sleeping bags and tents 'cause they're too scared to sleep alone and I'm now writing your story for you so I'll shut up... But 3 - I DEMAND it! XP
Campaspe: Dr Who \\ Jethro; EMOBOYcs_whitewolf on February 3rd, 2009 09:07 pm (UTC)
Heh, I am quite keen to write the camping fic and DUDE YOU'RE TOTALLY READING IT OUT OF MY MIND XD heh, it's totally gonna be like a team bonding fic of sorts with all that stuff you do when you're stranded out in the woods XD
(no subject) - erin_giles on February 3rd, 2009 10:25 pm (UTC) (Expand)
The Island of the Fay: [tw] geekgasm!atraphoenix on February 3rd, 2009 08:37 pm (UTC)
All the options sound awesome! I'm not attempting the Big Bang this time, since I failed miserably last year, but I am trying thelittlebang. Maybe next year.
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 2.13 \\ Ianto & Toshcs_whitewolf on February 3rd, 2009 09:08 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I do intend to write them all for this year at least! heh.

Ooo what will you be writing for that challenge?
(no subject) - atraphoenix on February 3rd, 2009 10:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)