?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 January 2009 @ 10:20 pm
A (not-so) quick round up of things...  
§ Firstly, I'd like to thank everyone who wished me Happy Birthday, belated or otherwise :) I'm feeling all loved that you guys thought of me even when I wasn't in the country! ::smishes:: Special thanks to lankyguy , misstitania  and _stolendreams_  for the v-gifts, to absdax for the awesome [ TW/SPN crossover fanart ] she made me :D nothing like a bit of Ianto Jones/Dean Winchester to make ones day, and also to jemzamia  for the unbelievably gorgeous [ Merlin/Arthur fanvid ] she made for me. (have I missed anyone out?) I heart all you guys so hard! Thank you!

§ Secondly, remember the "fic that killed me"? The one I was writing for thestopwatch Holiday Bang? Well, I'm sure those of you interested will have spotted my entry when the comm posted their reveal, but for those of you who haven't and are interested, my entry was-

The Road to Nowhere [Jack/Ianto, (Jack/real!Jack, Ianto/Lisa) | PG-13]

-and rolled in at around 21,656words. I impressed myself with that final word count, as I'm one of those authors who starts flailing when her fics start getting too large, and then I start questioning everything and wibbling over everything and end up not finishing/posting because I end up convincing myself that the whole thing sucks. Thankfully, for this fic, I had an awesome beta (keiko_kichi <33) who wouldn't let me doubt myself for even an instant, and an awesome flist who kept cheerleading me on. So, for those who have read, will read, and cheerleaded me on- thank you so much! :) I couldn't have done it without ya'll.

§ Thirdly, Writing Projects : 2oo8 - has been edited and updated, it now shows every fic I wrote in the year '08 and includes a total fic and word count for the year. It was one helluva fruitful year I have to admit, even if there was less variety fandom-wise (excluding Caspe-Wri-Mo, I'm fairly sure it'd only have been Torchwood and Merlin) and I hope to keep it up this year.

§ Thirdly (still, kinda), Writing Projects : 2oo9 - thusly, in regards to the above note, I've resorted my "WIP" section, taking out those fics I know I won't be inclined to write anytime soon and adding a couple I'd really like to complete before the year is out. My reel_merlin fic, (working title: Ever After) is my top priority atm as it's due towards the end of Feburary, but if anyone wants to toddle on over and prod me towards a certain title there, I'll endeavour to get those chosen finished "first" (aka, after Feb.)

§ Fourthly, Reading List : 2oo9 - I've started a "Reading List" to keep track of what and how many novels I read in a year. Nothing fancy, but I'll be indicating which ones I recommend and leaving a quick blurb as to my thoughts on those that I've read for anyone interested. Also, if anyone has any recommendations for books to read please drop me a comment there! I'm a big fan of Fantasy but I'll try pretty much anything!

§ I'm still in the process of unpacking so no holiday snaps yet ;) but I should have something up by the end of the week for those who care! I'm heading off for the night (residual jet-lag and the prospect of work tomorrow makes for a very sleepy Caspe), but as always, if there's anything you want to tell me just hollar :) I'm still catching up on the flist, but I know I'm not going to get through the whole months worth of entries! ILU ALL <33
 
 
mood: lethargiclethargic
 
 
 
Joulez217joulez217 on January 19th, 2009 11:25 pm (UTC)
I need to tell you....There some good movies out at cinemas this year! ;) I don't know why I felt the need to tell you that, but I did!

Oh, oh ::Waves arm like an idiot:: Have fun at work tomorrow/Today(whenver you read this post) XD
Campaspe: Merlin \\ Arthur; in the dungeonscs_whitewolf on January 20th, 2009 07:01 pm (UTC)
Heh, thank you for that. Anything in particular you'd like to recommend?

Work was good today, thank you X) how was yours?
Joulez217: Badassjoulez217 on January 20th, 2009 07:14 pm (UTC)
Cinema wise, Watchmen, WovlerinE (which I can't spell at the moment), Iron Man 2 (when ever it released), Transformers 2 and of course the new HP Film....see lotsa films! XD

Mine was okay, no delieveries for me today though. Spent most of it stickering dvds...my hands be a tad sore now! XD
Campaspe: Merlin \\ Arthur; bed haircs_whitewolf on January 20th, 2009 09:02 pm (UTC)
I've not seen Iron Man 1 yet (omg I know, complete fail and all that). But I'm keen to see all those listed, as well as the new Underworld movie. Also, have you seen Twilight yet? I thoroughly recommend it ;) heh
Joulez217: Badassjoulez217 on January 20th, 2009 09:05 pm (UTC)
OMG! You so shld!! It so funny! XD Meh not too bothered about the new Underworld movie, cause the last one bored me! Oh, oh, My bloody Valentine 3D tis got Jensen in it *nods knowingly*. I haven't it will be one I'll wait that comes to DVD! XD
(Deleted comment)
Campaspe: RP \\ GDL; LOLcs_whitewolf on January 20th, 2009 07:01 pm (UTC)
Well, I was out of the country, so I'll let you off ;) haha. Thank you, darling!
galaxy_song: andygalaxy_song on January 20th, 2009 03:35 am (UTC)
Oh reading sugestionsXD I read the most random stuff but I'm sure I will think of somthing.

I figured I will see you at some point before the Hub, so can give your you bday pressie then:)
Campaspe: RPS \\ GDL&JB; OMGYAYcs_whitewolf on January 20th, 2009 07:03 pm (UTC)
Whatever you come up with, feel free to suggest! I read quite alot and wanted to see just how much I do read and just how varied my tastes actually are.

Eeee! I has a bday pressie? ::happy face:: thank you, hun! X)
galaxy_song: lucky_star79galaxy_song on January 20th, 2009 09:53 pm (UTC)
Oh Psychoville I will even give you my copy, Ive been meaning to get my self a new copy. I will warn you it's as mad as it is dark and funny:)

lol I'll give you next time I see youXD


Not going to bug you(as if I ever doXD) any idea what you want to do about Hub travel?
Ian Cochranelankyguy on January 20th, 2009 05:58 am (UTC)
Glad you're back, and really glad you had a great time!
Campaspe: HP \\ Severus; smileycs_whitewolf on January 20th, 2009 07:03 pm (UTC)
thank you, hun! I'd love if I could just bring their weather over to Scotland! I'm just not getting used to going coming from blistering sunshine to snow :S
__♥..Jemz-y Baby..♥__jemzamia on January 20th, 2009 05:27 pm (UTC)
Hehe anytime babe :)
Campaspe: Misc \\ Le Dernier Jour \\ Gaspard kisscs_whitewolf on January 20th, 2009 07:04 pm (UTC)
::snuggles and smooches lots::
__♥..Jemz-y Baby..♥__jemzamia on January 20th, 2009 07:39 pm (UTC)
Ooooooft *snogs*

I BLOODY LOVE THAT ICON
Campaspe: Harry Potter \\ Sev loves Remmycs_whitewolf on January 20th, 2009 09:00 pm (UTC)
AND THAT ICON LOVES YOU.

HUNUGH