?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 November 2008 @ 11:43 pm
nov 14: MerlinFic: good things come to those who wait [Merlin/Arthur]  


good things come to those who donate wait;
Merlin/Arthur; U-Rated; 540words;
Coda: Children in need '08;
 

Arthur's chuckling followed Merlin out of the hall and he scowled to himself, reaching up to pick… something that looked rather in likeness to grass from his ear. Honestly! What were the people of Camelot thinking? First potatoes, now grass? What on earth happened to chucking rotten fruit? His scowl deepening, Merlin slammed into Gaius' chambers and poured himself a bowl of fresh water before proceeding to pick tomato pips from his hair.

“Nice view,” Arthur's voice sounded from somewhere behind him and Merlin bit back a sigh as he straightened and turned to face the prince who was leaning himself, quite the thing, in the doorway. He shot Arthur a very unimpressed look before turning back to the bowl of water without a word.

“Come now, Merlin,” Arthur called, amusement lacing his voice, “surely you're not upset?”

“Me? Upset? Course not. Why would you think that?”

“Oh, I don't know, it could be the cold shoulder you appear to be giving me?”

Merlin straightened again, “Fine. I'm upset. Happy?”

“Well you shouldn’t be.” Arthur stated simply, folding his arms across his chest. “You should be proud. We helped the Pudsey by raising charity. It is an honourable feat to have accomplished. You are a hero amongst men.”

“A hero?” Merlin asked with undisguised disbelief. “Right.”

“Merlin!” Arthur admonished.

Merlin sighed. “It is not that.”

“Not what?”

“Not the raising of the charity for Pudsey.” Merlin said, “That's not what I'm upset about.”

“Oh.” Arthur blinked blankly at him a moment, his lips pursing into a pout. “Well then, why are you upset?”

“I'm upset,” Merlin began, stressing his words, “because for the umpteenth time this week I’ve been put in the stocks. Now, it's fun every now and then, all things considered, but do you have any idea just how hard it is to pick rotten fruit from your hair once it's dried in?”

“Um... no?”

“No. I didn't think so.” Merlin glared at him. Arthur smiled slowly, stepping forward.

“It can't be that bad?” He asked, lifting a hand to touch at Merlin's cheek. “Can it?”

“It can.” Merlin hedged, though he leant into the touch. “You try doing it with a pitcher of cold water and a wooden bowl. It doesn't matter how much I scrub, inevitably I always miss a bit.”

“Hmmm, poor Merlin,” Arthur agreed, his smile growing as he reached behind his back and pulled out a small, hand-sized version of the Pudsey.

“In thanks to your services this day,” he said, offering the tiny bear to Merlin who took it with a reluctant smile. Arthur leant in, a hand on his shoulder as he pressed his lips to Merlin's ear.

“And if you're quite finished here, I've a bath prepared in my chambers. If you're quick, I may even be persuaded into washing your hair.”

Arthur pulled away, winked in promise and slipped out of Gaius' rooms without a backwards look.

Merlin stood, staring after him for a moment. He looked at the bear in his hand. He looked to the doorway. He took all of five seconds to make up his mind.

And if he had any say in it, Arthur would be doing a lot more than simply washing his hair.

[ end. ]
[ written as part of Caspe-Wri-Mo

 
 
mood: artisticartistic
music: watching children in need (bbc scotland)
 
 
 
ditchwaterrosieditchwaterrosie on November 14th, 2008 11:54 pm (UTC)
Ahahaaaahaa. Merlin would be vastly improved if subtle innuendo was incorporated.

And they'd be so good for eachother (and quite hot 8D)
Campaspe: Merlin \\ Merlin Approvedcs_whitewolf on November 17th, 2008 06:14 pm (UTC)
B'wahahaha, I think the show is full of innuendo- they're all just too blind (or teasing!) to actually acknowledge it XD heh.

Thanks for reading, hun!
Peace,
Campaspe



SarahNixsarahnix on November 15th, 2008 12:05 am (UTC)
haha love! brilliant!
Campaspe: Merlin \\ Merlin; in the stockscs_whitewolf on November 17th, 2008 06:14 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I just couldn't resist ;) heh.

Peace,
CS WhiteWolf
drifting_soul07drifting_soul07 on November 15th, 2008 12:06 am (UTC)
'We helped the Pudsey' Best fanfic line EVER!!
Campaspe: Merlin \\ Merlin; veggiedcs_whitewolf on November 17th, 2008 06:15 pm (UTC)
::giggles::

XD Thank you! heh.

Peace,
CS WhiteWolf
lupus_malus on November 15th, 2008 12:15 am (UTC)
Yay!
Campaspe: Merlin \\ NOMcs_whitewolf on November 17th, 2008 06:16 pm (UTC)
XD thanks for reading!

Peace,
CS WhiteWolf
(Deleted comment)
Campaspe: Merlin \\ rescuing Arthurcs_whitewolf on November 17th, 2008 06:17 pm (UTC)
YAY works delightfully well, thank you! X) and Merlin certainly isn't minding after recieving his Pudsey and his bathtime with Arthur ;) hehe.

Peace,
CS WhiteWolf
Whore Biscuitfreedomdarkness on November 15th, 2008 12:18 am (UTC)
I love that you achived fic from the children in need sketch! Although with the arm stroking it wasn't going to take long for it to happen! I love this, it is awesome!
Campaspe: Merlin \\ slash writes itselfcs_whitewolf on November 17th, 2008 06:18 pm (UTC)
lmao, I simply couldn't resist it! I mean, honestly, it was just begging to be written- most especially after the arm stroking bit! XD hehe.

Thank you for reading!
Peace,
CS WhiteWolf
{    ♫ siri ♫    }thisissirius on November 15th, 2008 12:43 am (UTC)
djsfjfhsjhfjs YAY!
Campaspe: Merlin \\ Submissioncs_whitewolf on November 17th, 2008 06:19 pm (UTC)
::giggles::

THANK YOU! XD

Peace,
CS WhiteWolf
Jennydrjenny88 on November 15th, 2008 12:52 am (UTC)
OMG I ACTUALLY LOVE YOU.
Children in Need fic! YES.

This was brilliant and in character, too, but MERLIN CIN FIC.

*flails*
Campaspe: Merlin \\ Wizard!?cs_whitewolf on November 17th, 2008 06:20 pm (UTC)
THANK YOU XD

I couldn't resist really! I mean, it was just begging to be done, don't you think? hehe.

Thanks for reading! Glad you approve :D
Peace,
CS WhiteWolf
gallifaerie: Disney - Toddgallifaerie on November 15th, 2008 12:58 am (UTC)
I love this! I'm so glad someone wrote some fic from the CIN sketch. *is happy*
Campaspe: Misc \\ Blades of Glory \\ Handscs_whitewolf on November 17th, 2008 06:21 pm (UTC)
::grins:: thank you! I'm well chuffed you like :D it just had to be done really!

Peace,
CS WhiteWolf
Marniemarn_barn on November 15th, 2008 01:00 am (UTC)
Aww, it is cute. I likes it :D
Campaspe: HP \\ Severus; smileycs_whitewolf on November 17th, 2008 06:24 pm (UTC)
Thank you X) I'm very glad you think so!

Peace,
CS WhiteWolf
__♥..Jemz-y Baby..♥__: Arthur Checks Merlin Outjemzamia on November 15th, 2008 01:06 am (UTC)
OH CASPE ILY!!!!!!!! XD

BATHTIEM NAO PLZ?
Campaspe: Harry Potter \\ Mischevious Weasleycs_whitewolf on November 17th, 2008 06:25 pm (UTC)
ILY2 BABI.

I HAS BATHTIEM FIC IN HEAD OMG, THAT COUNT YS? XD
(no subject) - jemzamia on November 17th, 2008 07:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
It looks about as sea-worthy as a rubber duck!harem_ent on November 15th, 2008 01:16 am (UTC)
HOMGZ

So...when do we get the bath sequence *wink wink nudge nudge*
Campaspe: Original \\ boys; panties offcs_whitewolf on November 17th, 2008 06:26 pm (UTC)
::giggles::

Whenever I get round to writing it? lmao
(no subject) - harem_ent on November 17th, 2008 08:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
Campaspe: Dr Who \\ Ross Jenkinscs_whitewolf on November 17th, 2008 06:27 pm (UTC)
Thank you! <33

Peace,
CS WhiteWolf
miniminkie on November 15th, 2008 07:19 am (UTC)
So cute
Campaspe: Misc \\ Robin Hood \\ Heart Willcs_whitewolf on November 17th, 2008 06:28 pm (UTC)
X) thank you! and thanks for reading.

Peace,
CS WhiteWolf
fair_vatican on November 15th, 2008 09:02 am (UTC)
oh my godd!

cuteee!
Campaspe: Dr Who \\ Jethro; woobie facecs_whitewolf on November 17th, 2008 06:29 pm (UTC)
tehehe, thank you!

Peace,
CS WhiteWolf