?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 July 2008 @ 12:37 pm
The Last Van Helsing, anyone?  

 Ross Jenkins Christian Cooke is signing at the London Film and Comic Con today. How much do I want to be there right now? I'm ridiculiously jealous of everyone who gets to see him all up close and personal*! XD 

Wilst checking out the 'info' section Showmaster put up for him, I discovered that he's filming a new show for ITV called "The Last Van Helsing", in which Christian plays the lead character 'Luke'. Upon further detective work I managed to find this wee blurb of the mini-series:

"“In-humans” - supernatural entities with freakish powers - are on the move and the only one who can stand in their way is Luke Forsythe.  Luke is a normal, everyday seventeen-year-old Londoner; until one night he wakes up to find a mysterious stranger raiding his fridge.

Luke is the direct descendant of Abraham Van Helsing, legendary 'smiter', and the inspiration behind the Dracula story.  As his heir, Luke plays a key part in the never-ending struggle between the two species. As the world faces a fresh, onslaught Luke must confront his legacy and take his place as a crucial weapon in the coldest of cold wars."

The show apparently consists of 6x60minute episodes and is due to be released at some point this year. Exciting, ys? ...think they can squeeze in a reason for him to don that lush red UNIT cap again? tehehe.
.
.
.
*yes, that includes you, Denise, darling! But I love you hard for promising to take lots of pretty pictures for my oogling needs! I hope you enjoy the day, and promise your (alas, already belated) birthday fic will be the hawtest, smuttiest piece of fic you ever did read when I eventually finish it tonight XD

 
 
mood: contentcontent
 
 
 
Joulez217: Sarcasmjoulez217 on July 20th, 2008 05:08 pm (UTC)
Ooo see this sounds quite interesting, I will keep my eye out for a air date for that, not that I'll get to see all the eps at home, no dubt I'll be working for half of them! But still coolies! XD
Campaspe: Hannibal Rising \\ Toastcs_whitewolf on July 20th, 2008 07:57 pm (UTC)
Doesn't it just? The first thing I read about it made me think it was going to be set in the past (which would have been completely awesome XD imagine him in period clothing? YUMMY!) but then I found a full blurb and realised it's more modern day. Though it still sounds pretty exciting, heh.

And even if you don't manage to catch it whenever it shows, I'ma sure your flist will be able to help you out ;)
Joulez217: Drhorrbiel2rsjoulez217 on July 20th, 2008 08:08 pm (UTC)
Oh now thats a nice mental image...::Day dreams for a short while:: Oh yes I most definitly will be watching this! XD

Yes cause I has such a lovely Flist!! ::huggles flist::
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on July 20th, 2008 08:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - joulez217 on July 20th, 2008 08:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on July 20th, 2008 08:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - joulez217 on July 20th, 2008 08:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on July 20th, 2008 08:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - joulez217 on July 20th, 2008 08:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
__♥..Jemz-y Baby..♥__: Rossjemzamia on July 20th, 2008 07:24 pm (UTC)
:O

I WANT TO BE BACK IN LONDON NOW!!!!

Ooooft! Our Ross fighting vampires...I'll be in my bunk
Campaspe: Dr Who \\ Ross & Doctorcs_whitewolf on July 20th, 2008 07:58 pm (UTC)
YOU AND ME BOTH, BABI!!

but maybe it's good we're not. we might have molested the poor boy just on principle or something! hehe.

Mmmmm Ross fighting vamps? Oh that gives me so many happy thoughts!! XD
__♥..Jemz-y Baby..♥__: Rossjemzamia on July 20th, 2008 08:07 pm (UTC)
ARG

Oh you never know he may have enjoyed it! LOL

Happy, hawt thoughts
Campaspe: Original \\ Caspe's Tits FTWcs_whitewolf on July 20th, 2008 08:29 pm (UTC)
XD XD XD

Well, with babes like us, who could blame him?

::giggles::
(no subject) - jemzamia on July 20th, 2008 08:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on July 20th, 2008 08:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jemzamia on July 20th, 2008 10:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on July 20th, 2008 11:47 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jemzamia on July 20th, 2008 11:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Georgie: Doctor Who - Ianto (hello)indiefairy on July 20th, 2008 11:43 pm (UTC)
ooh now that sounds interesting. Me wants it XD
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 1.12 \\ Don't Say Goodbyecs_whitewolf on July 20th, 2008 11:45 pm (UTC)
Anything to get that boy on screen again, eh? heh.

I was hoping it'd be more of a 'period' costume (you know with breeches and puffy shirts XD) but since it's a 'modern day' I'm now hoping he'll be in really tight jeans or something XD

fickle? moi? surely not!
abigailmarissa on July 21st, 2008 03:17 pm (UTC)
Awww he was lovely, a little overwhelmed by the whole thing I think but he's a really nice guy! The new show sounds good, will have to keep an eye out for it :D
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 1.12 \\ Bang! Bang!cs_whitewolf on July 21st, 2008 08:38 pm (UTC)
ASFGF!!! You were there!? omg did you take lots of photos? What was he saying? Was he very lush?? XD tell me all! heh.

And yeah, it sounds pretty alright, can't wait till they start airing it :D
abigailmarissa on July 24th, 2008 06:52 am (UTC)
Yep, Patrick Stewart, Claudia Black and David Anders - how could I NOT be?! :D

And nope I'm afraid the lighting was terrible so I took very few photos this weekend but I'll check with the folks I went with and see if they have any.

He is very good-looking yep. He wasn't saying loads, I got the impression he's quite shy and was a little overwhelmed by the whole con thing. He also said he was a bit bored lol he wasn't very busy. He told us about the Van Helsing project, mentioned that he was in Robin Hood which one of my friends said they didn't like and he agreed it wasn't very good (zomg, I loved Robin Hood, cheese on a stick but awesome all the same), we asked him if he'd be coming back on Doctor Who and he said they hadn't approached him but he'd like to come back. I think that was pretty much it really, there was mostly just a lot of squeeing from one of my friends over red unit caps.
(no subject) - abigailmarissa on July 25th, 2008 06:34 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on July 26th, 2008 04:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - abigailmarissa on July 28th, 2008 06:01 am (UTC) (Expand)
Ambra: Movie;;;Shelter;;Zach/Shaun;Hugs!ctheinvisible17 on July 21st, 2008 05:49 pm (UTC)
Dude. I am missing the hell out of you. When are you going to come back and spam my journal? ♥
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 2.07 \\ Gwen is spooked!cs_whitewolf on July 21st, 2008 08:39 pm (UTC)
::tackleglomp::

HAI YOU!!! omg I feel like a horrid spammer flister. How are you?! How've you been!? *Where* have you been!? It's like a blinked and suddenly you'd disappeared!! ::makes wibbly face::
Ambra: Actors;;;John & Scott;;Kiss (Awww.)ctheinvisible17 on July 21st, 2008 11:40 pm (UTC)
*tackleglomps youuuuuu!*

Hey there! Aw, don't feel that way. I know you've been busy. I'm good. Just having a bad day today because my Uncle's partner (of 40 years) died last night. God, I hate family death. But other than that I'm doing okay.

I know! I'm sorry I disappeared. First life got hectic and I had no time to even come on here except for the random post. Then I had surgery and it took awhile to fully recover from that. And now I'm just not able to be online as much as I used to be. I try though. I'm pretty much back now, off and on anyway. *hugs you*

But how are you? Other than being busy, I mean.
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on July 23rd, 2008 06:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)