?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 May 2008 @ 11:33 pm
{ trouble is her only friend ... and he's back again }  
1. Reply to this post and I'll assign you a letter.
2. List (and upload, if you feel like it) 5 songs that start with that letter.
3. Post them to your journal with these instructions.

jemzamia gave me the letter "C"...

i // Can't Help Falling in Love - UB40
ii // Carry on my Wayward Son - Kansas
iii // Chop Suey! - System of a Down
iv // Cigarettes and Chocolate Milk - Rufus Wainwright
v // Cardiff - Stone Sour

...choosing only 5songs was pretty hard actually. So many other's I'd have liked to list too XD

4. I'ma add my own touch to this meme too, on top of you getting to pick your own number, if you'd like to pick me another letter, I'll upload you another 5songs of randomness beginning with that letter. You guys can see just how "varied" my music tastes can be then ;)

faerie_vixen gave me the letter "S"... [ clicky ]
indiefairy gave me the letter "B"... [ clicky ]
celebriangel got some freebie "Rufus Wainwright" albums... [ clicky - Want One, Want Two, Poses]
 so_severusgot "The very best of UB40" [ clicky ]
 
 
mood: contentcontent
music: chances § roxette
 
 
 
a silent tsunami of stealth: tw // ianto // amusedsundayschild on May 30th, 2008 12:26 am (UTC)
Hm, lesse...5 is fine, and I do believe I'll have to go with "S" as my letter of randomness for you. :D Have fun.
Campaspe: Le Dernier Jour \\ Gaspard kisscs_whitewolf on May 30th, 2008 07:07 am (UTC)
::grins::

I give you the letter... V X F ;) just to play nice! hehe.

Will upload some random "S" song for you when I get in from work :D
a silent tsunami of stealth: tw // gwen // bridesundayschild on May 30th, 2008 11:36 pm (UTC)
Well thankee. ;)

And looking forward to it!
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 2.03 \\ would you miss me?cs_whitewolf on May 30th, 2008 06:57 pm (UTC)
Music beginning with "S"
i // Save Tonight - Eagle-Eye Cherry
ii // Scared - Duffy
iii // Sun Goes Down - David Jordan
iv // Spanish Train - Chris de Burgh
v // Strawberry Gashes - Jack Off Jill

and a bonus because I couldn't reists adding a bit of this in ;)

vi // Stuck in a Rut - The Darkness ((FTW!!))
a silent tsunami of stealth: tw // ianto/gwen // arm in armsundayschild on May 30th, 2008 11:39 pm (UTC)
Re: Music beginning with "S"
Oooh, purdy. :D
Unstinted love and death.: Fuji: Tezuka owns me.reddwarfer on May 30th, 2008 12:57 am (UTC)
That sounds awesome. Please give me a letter. :P)
Campaspe: Harry Potter \\ Sev loves Remmycs_whitewolf on May 30th, 2008 07:07 am (UTC)
Hey you :P

I give you the letter P !!
__♥..Jemz-y Baby..♥__jemzamia on May 30th, 2008 10:50 am (UTC)
PICK ME!
Campaspe: Harry Potter \\ I am the Potions Mastercs_whitewolf on May 30th, 2008 06:05 pm (UTC)
Gimme "R" ;)
__♥..Jemz-y Baby..♥__: John & Iantojemzamia on May 30th, 2008 06:16 pm (UTC)
Will do m'dear ;)
sarcasm is a way of lifecelebriangel on May 30th, 2008 02:13 pm (UTC)
Cigarettes and chocolate milk! I've been wanting that for ever - thank you so much! *tackleglomp*.

Um. I like Rufus Wainwright, but sadly have to catch what I can on YouTube.

*downloads*
Campaspe: Mood \\ Gaggedcs_whitewolf on May 30th, 2008 06:05 pm (UTC)
::snuggles:: You're welcome! Any other Rufus tracks you'd like to be supplied with? I have a couple of his albums I'd be willing to upload if you're in need :)
sarcasm is a way of life: kisscelebriangel on May 30th, 2008 06:25 pm (UTC)
Oh. My. God.

*falls at feet*. Oh, I'm in need.

Um. It's occurred to me that I haven't spoken to you in far too long, which is a travesty, because I read all your posts (and go Eee! Torchwood!). And then I boggle because you live, um, an hour away, and I think it's a novelty when someone lives in my *timezone*.

And that icon...*swoons*
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 1.12 \\ Jack2 A Kisscs_whitewolf on May 30th, 2008 06:30 pm (UTC)
XD I was just thinking that actually! Sometimes you just "drift" a bit from some of your flist, it's kinda sad when you think about it though! You should comment, I don't bite ;) unless you ask nicely

And only around an hour away!? OMG! Where is it you're from?

As for Rufus, I have three albums: Want One, Want Two, &, Poses. Want them all? ;)
sarcasm is a way of lifecelebriangel on May 30th, 2008 06:37 pm (UTC)
Oh, I love you. Like, a lot.

(Um. I have a fair bit of music, too. Gimme a letter and I'll do the meme.)

Start in Glasgow, turn to face West, drive until you hit the coast. It's a stupid little village called Skelmorlie; on the bright side, I can see the sea from my window, and the trains from Wemyss Bay to Glasgow central only take an hour :)
Campaspe: Mood \\ Smiley!cs_whitewolf on May 30th, 2008 06:41 pm (UTC)
Will get them uploaded now for you :D

Okay, I give you the letter... F !! heh.

Awesome stuff! The train into central from where I live (Hamilton) also takes around an hour, alas no seaside near me! XD We should totally meet up sometime, if you're up for that sort of thing. I only know one other 'fan' around this area so it'd be wonderful meeting up with another :)
sarcasm is a way of lifecelebriangel on May 30th, 2008 06:55 pm (UTC)
Evil.

(Seriously, it's amazing how few tracks start with f. I shall have to go hunting).

Eep! Yay. That would be great - my fan-in-the-area moved to *Iowa*, and then another went to Uni in London *sigh*.
Campaspe: Supernatural \\ Lean on mecs_whitewolf on May 30th, 2008 07:00 pm (UTC)
LOL, if you're really stuck, feel free to use "E" as well ;D

Rock on! We shall make a plan for one weekend, ys? I'm only free Sundays though as I work Saturdays (voluntarily too, ugh, what was I thinking!?) XD
sarcasm is a way of lifecelebriangel on May 30th, 2008 07:17 pm (UTC)
I don't know. Saturdays are for paying back sleep debt, mucking around on my laptop with no particular goal, and watching SGA reruns.

I'm usually free Sundays, unless my mother gets the urge to drag me off to church.

There's more Fs than I thought, but there's also a really fantastic 'E' song that I want to upload, so...*gets cracking*.
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 2.07 \\ Ianto & Owen handscs_whitewolf on May 30th, 2008 08:00 pm (UTC)
:) lol, no rush on it at all. Perhaps even just meeting at the Glasgow Collectormania (in August), if you're planning to attend that?

But anyway! Here we go, darling, Rufus Wainwright in a zipped folder. All three albums. Do enjoy! ;)
sarcasm is a way of lifecelebriangel on May 30th, 2008 08:30 pm (UTC)
Um, too late? It's done.

Huh. I'll have to look into that.

Thank you so much! *pounces gleefully*
Georgieindiefairy on May 30th, 2008 07:14 pm (UTC)
Cigarettes and Chocolate milk has got to be one of my fave Rufus tracks XD

and letter me up baby XD XD

also giving you the letter B ;)
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 2.05 \\ Killer Ianto up agacs_whitewolf on May 30th, 2008 07:39 pm (UTC)
It's one of the best, ys! I do so adore that boy X)

Your letter, should you choose to accept it, is "N"!

Damn, another letter with way too many good songs attached XD will upload and post soon!
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ Blindfoldedcs_whitewolf on May 30th, 2008 08:30 pm (UTC)
i // Bam Bam - Blue Gillespie
ii // Bad Moon Rising - Creedence Clearwater Revival
iii // Baby Come Back - Eddy Grant
iv // Bang Bang - Kill Bill OST
v // Bodies - Drowning pool

XD couldn't resist the first one. I mean, really! ;)
Georgie: Torchwood - Jack/Ianto (Bondage)indiefairy on May 30th, 2008 09:27 pm (UTC)
Rufus is lovely, seen him live twice and just ::melts::

Oooh N nice letter XD got Pete round at the moment, but shall get my selection uploaded when I can XD

and heehee, why'd ya think I gave you B ;) also bang bang ftw!

will just stare at that icon of yours for a little while ::drools::
jenn: dan -  musicso_severus on June 2nd, 2008 07:15 am (UTC)
I don't have that or any UB40 songs on my comp so I must snag :)
thanks!
Campaspe: Harry Potter \\ Snupin PWNcs_whitewolf on June 2nd, 2008 06:28 pm (UTC)
Travesty! ;) I have one of the greatest hits albums for UB40, want me to upload for you??
jennso_severus on June 2nd, 2008 06:30 pm (UTC)
YES!!!!!!!!! That would be amazing

so much thankssssssss
Campaspe: Mood \\ Smiley!cs_whitewolf on June 2nd, 2008 07:25 pm (UTC)
Here we go, lovie!

UB40: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=A3L9BBYH

Enjoy :D