?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 May 2008 @ 11:22 pm
{ my side of the story }  
"I've been watching you for the past few weeks," Jack admitted, watching Ianto carefully. 

"I know." Ianto said simply, his lips twisting just slightly in the face of Jack's suddenly scrutinising look. "You're good Jack," he allowed, "but I'm better." 

"I'd have noticed before now," Jack tried, frowning. 

Ianto shrugged half-heartedly, "I've been blending into the background since I first started working for you. Why should things be any different now? Have you considered the notion that maybe I don't want to be noticed?" 

Jack shook his head, smiling without humour. "Men in expensively tailored suits don't try to go unnoticed, Ianto."
 .
 .
 . 
I'd love to know what these boys are talking about. Anyone want to tell me what happens next? ;)  
 
 
mood: creativecreative
music: Get Over It § Guillemots
 
 
 
Georgie: Torchwood - Ianto (countrycide)indiefairy on May 2nd, 2008 10:37 pm (UTC)
I have no idea, but I like it XD
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 1.12 \\ Ianto hurtcs_whitewolf on May 2nd, 2008 10:46 pm (UTC)
This is what happens when I start procrastinating instead of writing any of the gazillion and one fics I’m supposed to be writing.

Ianto’s hiding something. I just know it. ::stares suspiciously at him::
Georgie: Torchwood - Ianto (bad day?)indiefairy on May 2nd, 2008 10:50 pm (UTC)
I've spent the last hour staring at the last line I wrote in my fic, unable to figure out where to go next/what the fuck to write.

Why is fic writing so hard all of a sudden?
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 2.05 \\ Ianto & Gwen fangircs_whitewolf on May 2nd, 2008 10:54 pm (UTC)
Ugh, I know the feeling. I'm wondering now if The Rift stole our mojo(s). ::alarmed::

Clearly it's a sign to stalk find GDL and get it back! XD

...I think Jack must know. What Ianto's hiding that is. I think he's confronting him about whatever it is. ::ponders::
Georgie: Torchwood - Jack/Ianto (exit wounds)indiefairy on May 2nd, 2008 10:59 pm (UTC)
::is alarmed also::

I feel a stalking mission trip to find GDL and get it back is definately a must to try and get it back ;)

maybe Ianto has another man? or or... I dunno, my mojo has definately gone, I can't think of anything ::pouts::

Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 2.05 \\ Killer Ianto up agacs_whitewolf on May 2nd, 2008 11:02 pm (UTC)
::licks your icon:: mmmm looks like the boys are returning from naked mud wrestling or something. They're so dirty and rumpled looking! X)

I feel you're onto something ;) only I have no idea when next we'll be seeing him :(( ::distressed now::

maybe he's pregnant? What!? don't look at me like that. it's a perfectly plausable reason for Ianto skulking in the shadows. ahem.
Georgie: Torchwood - Jack/Ianto - (been a while)indiefairy on May 2nd, 2008 11:07 pm (UTC)
They do look deliciously ruffled. me likey ruffled Ianto XD

::smishes:: don't be distressed, and don't you dare do m-preg :P

I've just realised that I've left Owen wandering around Ianto's flat whilst Ianto is watching Jack across the street and daydreaming. Is trying to get my fic back on track, but failing :(
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 2.07 \\ Gwen is spooked!cs_whitewolf on May 2nd, 2008 11:10 pm (UTC)
Oh, don't we all? X)

heh. I wouldn't really do mpreg. At least, not one that's sounding so very... not-distressing and lacking in the major angst department. I'ma just saying.

I- you- when did that happen!? Is Jack stalking him? He is isn't he? Owen should go slap him upside the head and tell him to get his arse inside Ianto's flat. Or something. Ummm. Caspe appears to be failing a wee bitty too XD
Georgie: Torchwood - Gwen (shit!)indiefairy on May 2nd, 2008 11:16 pm (UTC)
Ooh me likey the Gwen icon XD

I think you should go for the other man route XD I think it could be interesting and hot!

Well, no, not really. Well he's not stalking Ianto, not really. He's just been visiting Ianto during his suspension, and cos Owen is there, he doesn't want to intrude. I had an image of Jack standing opposite Ianto's flat drenched to the bone just watching and it progressed from there.
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 2.10 \\ Ianto's Arsecs_whitewolf on May 2nd, 2008 11:21 pm (UTC)
So much new found love for Gwen now <33 my, just look how far we have come! XD

I could I suppose. Maybe Ianto's been sneaking Idris into the base for a bit of nekkid hide and seek since Jack seems to cheat all the time. XD oooh. actually. potential Ianto/Idris ftw fic. I do like it!! heh.

Ohys! That is wonderful imagery :D and if that's the case you could, depending on the route you want to take this, either have Ianto turning away and back to Owen for some more chit-chat/silent drinking or one of them gesturing for Jack to join them. Maybe. Do you know where you want to go with it??

Edited at 2008-05-02 11:21 pm (UTC)
Georgie: Torchwood - Jack/Ianto (forehead kiss)indiefairy on May 2nd, 2008 11:26 pm (UTC)
I blame Eve Myles for she is far too amazing. XD

zomg! you've got to do the Ianto/Idris route now!! that would be so awesome.

See with me it's all about the images, I get an image in my head and it has to be written, when my mojo is cooperating that is ::growls:: I was thinking of having Ianto go back to more drinking/talking with Owen. I also thought that this could be the start of a series of fics, with each of the TW team visiting Ianto, but I dunno.
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 2.05 \\ Comforting Squeezecs_whitewolf on May 2nd, 2008 11:32 pm (UTC)
Most definitely agreed! XD

zomg I totally must! ...only lord knows *when* I'll get around to that! I just made a list of all the fics I want to get written and I'm sitting at around 15. That's not even including the ones I'm *supposed* to be finishing :S

That, my dear, is a pretty awesome idea! Both the continuation of the Ianto/Owen moment and the idea of the team visiting him on seperate occasions. You'd have to work at it though, no leaving us with unbearably long hiatus' between installments though. ::coughs and tries to look innocent::
Georgie: Torchwood - Jack/Ianto (came back)indiefairy on May 2nd, 2008 11:37 pm (UTC)
::does a happt dance:: Yays!!! and lol, that m'dear is a lot of fics XD

Yay glad you like the idea XD and yeah I'll actually work on it :p am quite keen on the idea, and not just because I want to write the Jack visits Ianto one ;)
Campaspe: Mood \\ Smiley!cs_whitewolf on May 4th, 2008 11:32 am (UTC)
Isn't it just? I blame the amount on the fact I can't seem to "write" any of them. alas.

Heh. Of course not! Why on earth would you want to write the Jack&Ianto one ;) when you can make do with the rest of the team... how's it going btw?? heh.
Moryssa: omgwtfmoryssa on May 2nd, 2008 11:10 pm (UTC)
Ianto has secretly replaced Jack's normal gormet tea with Folger's Crystals!
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 2.03 \\ Janto kisscs_whitewolf on May 2nd, 2008 11:16 pm (UTC)
He wouldn't dare! :O ...I think Jack'd have noticed long before this point though. I mean, it's coffee we're talking about here! That and I'm sure he'd be punishing Ianto and not talking to him ;)

Maybe he'd have handcuffed Ianto to the coffee machine and made him brew the perfect cup of coffee whilst pounding into him from behind... "Don't spill a single drop, Ianto Jones..." he growled breathlessly into Ianto's ear, taking perverse pleasure in the way Ianto clung to his beloved machine, his knuckles white and straining as he tried not to rock back against Jack...

maybe. we'll likely never know ;) alas!
(Deleted comment)
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ Jonescs_whitewolf on May 4th, 2008 11:24 am (UTC)
Mmmmm. Now that doesn't seem like a bad idea at all ;)
OneSarcasticChick: greensarcasticchick on May 3rd, 2008 05:25 am (UTC)
i maintain that:

a) ianto really is james bond.
b) ianto is secretly shagging PC andy.
c) ianto is actually stepping out at night to sing caberet (sp).
d) ianto is actually an alie-no. that's my fic. hands off.
e) ianto bought a new shiny car. convertible. fluffs his hair and jack just can't quite figure out what's so different.
f) ianto's been taking pole dancing lessons and discovering muscles he never knew he had.
g) ... yeah that's all i got. it's late! i'm no longer creative.
em615em615 on May 3rd, 2008 02:47 pm (UTC)
There can never be enough "Ianto is actually an alien" stories, especially if he's part Gallifreyan. Let's go with that idea! Or could he be an alien taking pole dancing lessons?
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 2.05 \\ You.cs_whitewolf on May 4th, 2008 11:29 am (UTC)
Ianto is an alien taking poll dancing lessons?

Oh the potential!! XD
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 2.10 \\ Ianto & Toshcs_whitewolf on May 4th, 2008 11:28 am (UTC)
XD haha I actually already have a "d" fic going but fear not, it's on the complete opposite side of the scale from yours. heh. It'd be crack if I wasn't trying so hard to make it serious XD XD XD

LMAO F!! Yes. This is it. And Jack's been wondering why Ianto has been walking a little weirdly. Why he lingers around certain polls. Why he suddenly answers to the stage name "Welshcakes". Dun dun dun...!!
Joulez217joulez217 on May 3rd, 2008 09:21 am (UTC)
How can you give us something like this and have no idea where it's going? Although I shouldn't complain I have a Ianto/Capt John part fic on my phone and i have no idea where that is going!!!

Oooo maybe...maybe...maybe Ianto has SA3 stashed away somewhere...yes way too hyper right now but it makes seense!!!
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ nekkid!Johncs_whitewolf on May 4th, 2008 11:30 am (UTC)
It's not my fault is Jack and Ianto stroll into my head, say that, then get bored and go off to have mad monkey sex and leave me pondering just what the hell they were on about!!

Ianto does NOT have SA3 stashed *anywhere*. You hear me!? NOWHERE!!! unless it involves him in a wetsuit. then arrangements could be made.
Joulez217joulez217 on May 5th, 2008 03:31 pm (UTC)
Ah yeah can't realy blame ya I suppose!!!

Okay now I'm slightly calmer and you've shouted at me, that really doesn't sound like a good idea!! I did mention we were hyper when I posted that right?

::Is now having mental images of Ianto in a Wet Suit!!::
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 2.07 \\ Jack Harknesscs_whitewolf on May 5th, 2008 06:33 pm (UTC)
::now also having naughty thoughts about Ianto in a wet suit::
Joulez217joulez217 on May 5th, 2008 08:22 pm (UTC)
::Grins::: Good mental images eh!
jenn: torchwood - jack/iantoso_severus on May 5th, 2008 12:38 am (UTC)
I think Ianto agrees with that statement and takes off the expensive suit :)
teehee
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 2.10 \\ Jack & Iantocs_whitewolf on May 5th, 2008 06:29 pm (UTC)
I think I like your way of thinking ;)

::giggles::