?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 April 2008 @ 12:35 am
John Barrowman in Concert - Nottingham // Glasgow  
Words cannot begin to describe just how amazing seeing John Barrowman live on stage is. I can honestly say that after having purchased his album, I wasn't expecting all that much from the concert itself, the first of which I went to see in Nottingham (9th April) with joulez217. I would just like to take a moment to tell you all that I was completely blown away by the man's charisma and performance, and by god, his voice! Shivers up my spine and I'm pretty sure Julie's hand is just as bruised as mine is from our "omg-it's-JB-live-and-in-the-flesh" hand groping ;D 

The pair of us were on a high for the whole of his performance, sharing in his up's and down's as took us through some of the more life-defining points of his life. For those of you who have been lucky enough to see one of his concerts already, you'll know what I mean, and if you've still to go/aren't lucky enough to be able to witness the sheer awesomeness that is the Barrowman singing his heart out, I don't want to spoil you, but feel free to ask me anything you like about the show in the comments and I'll be glad to give you the blow-by-blow account!

Least to say, there were (almost) tears, and laughter and standing ovations and when the show came to its end it was with a strange mix of elated satisfaction and melancholy. The former because of the kick-ass show JB put on for us, and the latter because we never wanted it to end. That man was born for the stage. And songs I'd believed were sung without passion or desire (on the album) have been given a whole new meaning thanks to some choice tales John was kind enough to share with us, and the fact that when he sings live, he really sings live. Shivers!

So, of course, as depressed as I was to see the end of John's Nottingham concert, I was thrilled at the notion that I would be getting to do it all over again the very next night back in Glasgow! Hoorah! 

Come 7.30pm, Glasgow Royal Concert Hall on the 10th April 2008, the hall was packed (and we assume sold out). There was a humm of expectation as everyone took their seats and waited in eager anticipation for the man himself to appear. It wasn't long before John Barrowman came onto the stage, jumping straight into his first two songs before pausing to great us all- in his Scots accent no less! Oh yes, we (as in the whole room) flailed and squeed and the more he tried to speak in his 'normal' accent the more he kept slipping into the Scots one. It was amusing and endearing and we loved him so much for it. He was so chuffed to be performing in his home town, so much so that we even managed to reduce the poor man to tears after one particularly spectacular number than had the whole audience on their feet, applauding and cheering him for about 10minutes straight! 

The atmosphere- god- you couldn't get that same sense of love and appreciation again that we gave to and received from John as he bowed over and over, thanking us all and wiping tears from his face. And then, to top everything off, in thanks for our love and in honour of the love of his family and that he hoped all families had for one another, he did something he's never done at any previous concert, and something he will likely never do again- he got his 83(?)year old mother to come up on stage and sing with him!! 

Now if that wasn't adorable enough (even with the "I'll kill him!" comments she was muttering once up on stage, bless her!), he then proceeded to duet a song that his mother had sung at his sister's wedding, his brother's wedding and also at his and Scott's civil partnership. The name of the song escapes me at the moment, but it was such a touching moment! And one that I feel so very honoured to have witnessed. I was almost reduced to tears at that moment, and that's not something that happens very often!

Least to say, the night was fantastic and amazing and a gazillion other words equally as unfit to describe the whole event! If I could wind back time and do the whole thing all over again, I would. And on repeat. That man has gained a whole new lease of love from me and I can unequivocally state that I am a complete and utter fangirl over him now. Any doubts I'd previously had about the man have been swept away by his complete awesomeness. 

And, because it was my second night seeing him, and I was feeling infinitely more brave than I was at the Nottingham gig, I had my camera in full swing ;) the following are but a meagre sample of the pictures I managed to snap, and, if you follow the links at the bottom of the page, they'll take you straight to the videos I managed to record of the man himself in action! And can I also just say that though I wasn’t able to record him actually singing “Man of la Mancha (I, Don Quixote) it was by far my favoured song of both evenings! Ungh, more shivers!!

Pictures:
   
   
 

Videos:
John Barrowman: "You're So Vain"
John Barrowman: "Milly Molly Mandy"
John Barrowman: "The Doctor and I" 
John Barrowman: "Man of la Mancha (I, Don Quixote)"


Ahhh. And now for some sleep ;)
 
 
mood: enthralledenthralled
music: Man of la Mancha (I, Don Quixote) by misc.
 
 
 
Erin Giles: doctor who - smileerin_giles on April 11th, 2008 12:07 am (UTC)
Nawwwww I'm so damn jealous right now! If I could have got tickets and made it to Glasgow I would have but as usual damn essays got in the way! *gets all teary thinking about John being all teary* And bless him gettin' his Mum up on the stage!!!

And of course Glasgow got up on their feet - we're the friendlist city in Britain! *grins*
Campaspe: Hannibal Rising \\ Glove Lickcs_whitewolf on April 11th, 2008 04:31 pm (UTC)
Oh you should have! You should have sold your sould to go, woman, because to be quite frank, that's a meagre exchange for viewing JB doing his thing in the flesh!!

We gave him the best reception he could ever have hoped to recieve, and to have got him so emotional he actually cried? Well, how many other cities can lay claim to that ;)

Plus we got to hear his mom sing! AWESOME!! XD
(no subject) - erin_giles on April 11th, 2008 06:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on April 11th, 2008 06:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - erin_giles on April 11th, 2008 06:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on April 11th, 2008 06:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - erin_giles on April 11th, 2008 07:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on April 11th, 2008 07:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - erin_giles on April 11th, 2008 08:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on April 12th, 2008 06:20 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Reach for the sky: jb [cardiff 08 smile]xflybynightx on April 11th, 2008 12:11 am (UTC)
Awwwww! His mummy <33333

I'm glad you had a good time :) And I love your pics! All mine were crap lol ^_^ XD
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 2.07 \\ Jack Harknesscs_whitewolf on April 11th, 2008 04:32 pm (UTC)
Yes, his mommy came up onto the stage- heels and all!- and sang with John. Such a gorgeous moment to have witnessed and one I'm sure won't ever happen again.

Ooo which one did you go to? Have you posted pictures??
_stolendreams_ on April 11th, 2008 12:19 am (UTC)
eeeeeeeeee Milly Molly Mandy!
Shaz and I have not stopped singing that at each other since Monday night!
Seriously even on the platform at Cardiff station while we waited for our trains we were singing it.

Any doubts I'd previously had about the man have been swept away by his complete awesomeness.
Ha I told you! I told you he was that awesome and you weren't sure! See you should listen to me more :P

And OMG Man of La Mancha was awesome.
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 2.07 \\ Gwen is spooked!cs_whitewolf on April 11th, 2008 04:35 pm (UTC)
LMAO that song was so amusing! Bless him so very much XD

And I will definitely be listening to you more ;) I really never expected to fall so much for JB when I went, but after witnessing two shows there's no denying the love I now have for that man!!

omg Man of La Mancha!! I cannot tell you how much I LOVE that song. Def my favourite one of both nights!
(no subject) - _stolendreams_ on April 11th, 2008 04:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on April 11th, 2008 05:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _stolendreams_ on April 11th, 2008 05:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on April 11th, 2008 06:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Kerryblaze: John Barrowman Microphonekerryblaze on April 11th, 2008 12:24 am (UTC)
Oh I'm so happy for you and jealous and grateful that you shared some visuals with us.

Thank you!!
Campaspe: Harry Potter \\ Mischevious Weasleycs_whitewolf on April 11th, 2008 04:41 pm (UTC)
You're quite welcome! Who am I to keep all this love and lush to myself, when I can share it with all of you? I only wish *everyone* could have a chance to see what I saw live, because it's something that will never be repeated the way it was last night.
galaxy_song: andygalaxy_song on April 11th, 2008 01:19 am (UTC)
oh my god what a amazing night I dont think anything will ever beat that live performance.


Man of la Mancha was so good and the Doctor and I made me squee so much.

God I hope he comes back to Glasgow
Campaspe: RP \\ John Barrowman \\ Those Hipscs_whitewolf on April 11th, 2008 04:42 pm (UTC)
It was brilliant and amazing and just- words fail. They really do. That man was born to be on stage, and I don't care who says otherwise!

Man of La Manche and the Doctor and I were awesome songs! All of them were really- and I did hear you squeeing when he started singing "Feeling Good"! XD

I'd love for him to spontaneously add another date to Glasgow at the end of his tour ;) just for kicks! heh
(no subject) - _stolendreams_ on April 11th, 2008 05:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on April 11th, 2008 06:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _stolendreams_ on April 11th, 2008 06:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on April 11th, 2008 07:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _stolendreams_ on April 11th, 2008 07:03 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on April 11th, 2008 07:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _stolendreams_ on April 11th, 2008 07:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on April 11th, 2008 07:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _stolendreams_ on April 11th, 2008 08:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Libbylibby_drew on April 11th, 2008 01:28 am (UTC)
I burn with jealousy.
Campaspe: Harry Potter \\ Bartek Borowiec as Dumblcs_whitewolf on April 11th, 2008 04:43 pm (UTC)
I really do wish there was some way for everyone to have seen him last night. He was in his element and god, it was just so amazing to have witnessed.

Maybe he'll do America next time? X)
OneSarcasticChicksarcasticchick on April 11th, 2008 03:36 am (UTC)
*flails loads*

*mrphs*

seriously.

so jealous.

okay, now time to watch vids.
Campaspe: Harry Potter \\ Who stole the cookie?cs_whitewolf on April 11th, 2008 04:45 pm (UTC)
XD I was doing quite alot of flailing myself. And squeeing. And cheering. And just generally having a kick-ass time watching him do his thing. Probably one of the best gigs I've seen in a long time, for real!
daylyn: writing solitare_ayrdaomeidaylyn on April 11th, 2008 04:39 am (UTC)
Wow. That sounds AWESOME! What a wonderful and magical time you must have had. He sounds like such a great guy and a fantastic performer. Glad you had such a good time (and boy do I wish I lived closer).
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 2.06 \\ Ianto & Weevilcs_whitewolf on April 11th, 2008 04:46 pm (UTC)
It was! It really was. Words honestly fail me when I try to describe just how wonderful last night was. He is one of the best performers I've had the privelage to see live. I don't think anyone is going to be able to top him for a long while!
Joulez217: Wouldn't change a thing.joulez217 on April 11th, 2008 08:58 am (UTC)
*is dead all over again* Caspe, I am just gonna bow down to you for getting recordings of them songs!!!!

Oh fu*k.....*watches them again* Gah teh pretty!!!! XD
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ Red Tie Cheeky Grics_whitewolf on April 11th, 2008 04:48 pm (UTC)
::flails::

Oh Joulez!! How could I resist!? They definitely weren't stopping anyone from snapping pictures last night so I figured- what the hell!- and just went for it!

Really wish I'd managed to get more of "Man of La Manche" because OMG AWESOME!!
(no subject) - joulez217 on April 11th, 2008 04:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on April 11th, 2008 05:02 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - joulez217 on April 11th, 2008 05:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Crazy Rat Girl: wicked - oh shizsasha_lilyrat on April 11th, 2008 10:48 am (UTC)
I was about to say 'OMG The Doctor And I WINS EVERYTHING EVER' and die of DW/Wicked crossover fangasm, except now I can't because THE OOD ARE NOT SMALL-MINDED, DAMMIT! *waves Ood defence banner* Woe. D: *faves anyway*

...I seem to have lost my Ood icon. Have a Wicked one instead.

But OHAI, Elvis costume from Dancing on Ice! Squeeee! :D
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ Jonescs_whitewolf on April 11th, 2008 04:52 pm (UTC)
Well, to be fair, they do come across as a bit unintelligent. But, as we all know, this is merely an incorrect perception and that they really are far more intelligent than they are given credit for- something I'm sure we'll be shown in this new series of DW!! ;D

But really Jack/Doctor OTP (even my Janto fangirl must admit it). It was such a fun song- I'd love to hear a fuller version, or even the original.

Also yes, Elvis costume! JB was all like, "I wanted one when I was four" and telling us that he asked his gran to make one like it when he was that age and how they all should have "known" then XD haha
Ask and ye shall receive - sasha_lilyrat on April 11th, 2008 04:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: Ask and ye shall receive - cs_whitewolf on April 11th, 2008 05:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
she's got bette davies eyes.: {BT} audrey sleepcarouselcity on April 11th, 2008 11:20 am (UTC)
I think she's 73! But she might have aged 10 years with fright when he pulled her on stage, hahaha.

Doctor and I = Highlight of the night.

Next time i'll tour the country with you and we'll go to all of the shows, kay?
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 2.11 \\ Undressedcs_whitewolf on April 11th, 2008 04:54 pm (UTC)
Yeah, she probably is! And lmao I bet he got a right good scolding for making her go up on stage and sing XD hehe but really it was too cute!

Defo! That and Man of La Manche. Which I still cannot get out of my head ::humms it::

Oh you are so on! ;) you know I'd do it as well so there's no pulling out! haha
conjunkie: Just Johnconjunkie on April 11th, 2008 11:51 am (UTC)
GUH!!! I'm so glad you had a fantastic time seeing the Barrowan. Seeing and hearing all these reports has got me so so excited I can not wait till Sunday I'm going to be on hyper squee by the time I'm actually sitting in the Hammersmith Apollo. Oh there will be texts and I expect to be a pile of mush by the end......

SQUEEE!!!!!!!!!!
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 2.01 \\ XD stopwatch!cs_whitewolf on April 11th, 2008 04:55 pm (UTC)
Oh please-please! If you are able to get a recording of "Man of La Manche" (which he sings after announcing they've reached the end of act one) I will love you forever and ever and will have you babies or whatever ;)

And yes, I fully expect to be bombarded by the squee!! Though I may be a tad jealous about it! hehe
(Anonymous) on April 11th, 2008 12:51 pm (UTC)
Ooooh thankies for sharing the shinies. Oh to have had money when the tickets came out! It sounds like it was a blast. Glad you had a good time.

Oh its tiggerbrasilf btw, they don't let me log in at work!
Campaspe: Doctor Who \\ 8 Orgasm Facecs_whitewolf on April 11th, 2008 04:56 pm (UTC)
No bother :D I really couldn't resist! And omg am I glad I had money aside to go- twice! XD It was honestly one of the best things I've seen live!
Moryssa: Captain Jackmoryssa on April 11th, 2008 01:50 pm (UTC)
OMG! SOOOOOO jealous!!! I love "Man of La Mancha" so very much, and the mere concept of John singing it makes me squee.

*sigh*

*goes to watch videos again*
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 2.05 \\ Comforting Squeezecs_whitewolf on April 11th, 2008 04:57 pm (UTC)
I'd never heard it before, but after JB belted it out I just couldn't stop thinking about it and humming along to the tune- it was pure amazing! I only wish I'd recorded the full song!!
__♥..Jemz-y Baby..♥__jemzamia on April 11th, 2008 03:40 pm (UTC)
OH WOW XD

LUCKY LUCKY! XD

*moelsts*
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 2.12 \\ Too Closecs_whitewolf on April 11th, 2008 04:57 pm (UTC)
XD XD XD

SO VERY LUCKY!!

::gropes back::
(no subject) - jemzamia on April 11th, 2008 05:09 pm (UTC) (Expand)