?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 March 2008 @ 09:43 pm
Torchwood : 2.08 : A Day in the Death  



...but um. this aside! 

Anyone else having naughty thoughts about this line-

Owen: Gwen, Ianto- it's been fun.

-or is it just me thinking there's a story just begging to be written there? ;) and omg I know, no sign of Jack at all!
 
 
mood: chipperchipper
 
 
 
em615em615 on March 5th, 2008 09:55 pm (UTC)
Will you write it? Please?
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 2.o5 \\ Ianto & Gwen talk fcs_whitewolf on March 6th, 2008 06:51 pm (UTC)
::headdesk::

I knew mentioning it was going to be a bad idea! XD

...we shall see ;)
galaxy_song: poutgalaxy_song on March 6th, 2008 12:37 am (UTC)
lol I did not think of that way but now I am XD.

and yes that is a story begging to be written. will you?
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 1.12 \\ STFU Owen!cs_whitewolf on March 6th, 2008 06:52 pm (UTC)
Haha, it was my first thought! ...is that very wicked of me?

You'll just have to wait and see ;) I'm sure I could be bribed into trying my hand at it.
_stolendreams_ on March 6th, 2008 04:05 am (UTC)
Oh so it wasn't just me?

Write it!
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 2.o3 \\ would you miss me?cs_whitewolf on March 6th, 2008 06:52 pm (UTC)
XD thank goodness someone is as corrupt in the head as I am!!

LMAO. MAYBE!!
lilithseraphim: girlfriendslilithseraphim on March 6th, 2008 05:54 am (UTC)
LOL! Poor Jack, having his harem stolen by Owen of all people. He wouldn't even be left with Tosh!
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ Red Tie Cheeky Grics_whitewolf on March 6th, 2008 06:53 pm (UTC)
XD oh the poor guy! Though I'm sure he'd get over it before too long ;) ...there's a reason he has so many tv's in his office, after all!
Joulez217: No sex 4 Owenjoulez217 on March 6th, 2008 09:50 am (UTC)
::stares at picture:::

Heehee, nope not just you!!!
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 2.o5 \\ Geeky Owencs_whitewolf on March 6th, 2008 06:58 pm (UTC)
::big grin::

That's a comfort ;D haha
(Deleted comment)
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 2.o5 \\ Tea Boycs_whitewolf on March 6th, 2008 07:00 pm (UTC)
Oh GOD that coffee scene was pure smex! And all he did was sniff the damn thing with that quirk of the lips and such a *satisfied* little look on his face and UNGH. Just. YUM.

XD

I'd need to be convinced too. But you know, best way to do that I suppose would be to try it for myself.

considers writing it ;)
Ian Cochrane: (300) Astinoslankyguy on March 14th, 2008 02:41 pm (UTC)
You mean as he's lumped Ianto in with the woman we KNOW he had an affair? Yeah, there must be a story there!

*hee*
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 2.o7 \\ Ianto & Owen handscs_whitewolf on March 14th, 2008 06:53 pm (UTC)
LMAO well more that what Owen says makes it sound like he's talking about more than work ;)

And have you seen 'From Out of the Rain' yet? The three of them have a nice trio moment right at the beginning! hehe
Ian Cochrane: (BH) Ruleslankyguy on March 15th, 2008 03:25 am (UTC)
Sadly that moment was about thes beast part of the show. I love Ianto but thay have to give him something real to do. Playing tag-a-long is no storyline, no matter how pretty GDL is. The episode had a lot of potential but the execution was lacking IMHO.
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 2.10 \\ Shared Smilescs_whitewolf on March 15th, 2008 07:47 am (UTC)
Hmm. See everyone is saying that the episode was lacking but I thought it was really rather brilliant. Sure Ianto didn't do any 'saving the day' per se, but he did as much as the rest of the team to be fair.

Plus, his delivery gave us the added impression that this whole situation (or one pretty similar) had happened to him before. I think it's things like that we should be appreciating than moaning over the fact Ianto (who's only recently become a field agent, all things considered) isn't geting to do anything more than he is.

I dunno, I think people are looking for too much perfection. Every episode is garnering a negative response for whatever reason, but everyone is forgetting that what we're getting now is miles better from what we got in the first series (which had to be at least a little good else none of us would be here on S2)!*

This isn't a dig by the way, it's been rolling around my head since the reviews started popping up, and this is the first opportunity I've had to get that all out XD

We may now return to discussing the FTW that would be teh threesome!!


*edt: not that I'm saying we should just settle with what we're being given. I just wish people would appreciate what we are given a bit more. Because, on the whole, it is really quite awesome.

Edited at 2008-03-15 07:50 am (UTC)
Ian Cochrane: (AF) Patsylankyguy on March 15th, 2008 02:13 pm (UTC)
I dont necessarily agree that this series is miles better than the first series. I thought so at first but and there have been real bright spots, but for me it's a very mixed bag. And I did like series one!

This episode seemed shoe-horned in. A filler with very little continuity to what has one on before. The scene where the barker tried to steal Owen's last breath was almost the only clue this show even belonged in this series. No mention was made of Gwen's recent nuptials.

For me there was a lot of wasted potential which frustrates me becauise I really like the show. I don't really follow the fandom, so I have no idea what the reactions have beeen.
jenn: torchwood - randomso_severus on March 18th, 2008 01:26 am (UTC)
definitely needs to be written :)