?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 February 2008 @ 08:36 pm
Torchwood Mag and other related jazz  

§ I still don't have the Torchwood mag, which is somewhat depressing as I've subscribed to the damn thing and was kind of expecting to at least get it the day it was released :| I did check my confirmation email and I am due to get the "Start issue of "2 MAR 08" (Published on or around 21/02/08)" so, why have I still not got it when everyone else has!? ::stomps foot:: And it's got the uber shiny interview thingy with Gareth David-Lloyd as well!

Excuse me whilst I apply my pouty face to this display of petulance.

Alas. If it's not here tomorrow I may have to start kicking up a fuss investigating things. Ahem.

§ On slightly better, but not entirely exciting news, turns out that in April, Gareth is hosting an event down in Wales called "Sex, Wales and Anarchy". Described as being "A day of free speech, improv and action art + An evening of anarchy and blues". There's a (slightly but not much) more thorough explaination of events [ here ].

Now, as much as I love the boy, I really don't think it's my thing at all. Even the evening thing doesn't sound like it'd do much for me. Gareth singing for "Blue Gillespie" would be awesome for sure, but I wasn't all that keen on "Disgraceland" when I heard them at the Celtic Blues event back in November. And I've no idea what the other band(s) will sound like. So!

Besides, there's the Rift to look forward to in April, which Gareth will be playing at with his band "Breath of Blue Fire". And we get the awesome James Marsters too. And frankly, one trip a month is about all I can afford. In all seriousness. Well two, if we're including John Barrowman's touring here. Um.

...can't you just tell I'm trying to talk myself out of stalking this poor boy? XD

§ Onto the definitely really exciting news now! Collectormania G-Mex!! I've got my transport booked (uber thanks to conjunkie!) and shall be arriving at around 4pm Saturday 8th and leaving around 5pm Sunday 9th. So I'll just be staying the one night in Manchester, so wanted to know- who else is going to be around overnight? Anyone wanting to meet up for dinner/drinks/whatever?

Anyone looking for a place to stay? ;) I've found a hostle doing private rooms for around £18 a head. Am hoping I can find a roomie but would need to know asap. Any takers?

I've booked my ticket to the Sunday event, as well as photoshoot tickets with Anthony Head (omg I really couldn't resist!) and Naoko Mori (Squee! Thanks joulez217!! My ticket arrived today and is so very pretty!!). I'm also taking autograph requests for those of you poor flisters unable to attend, so just drop me a comment and we can haggle from there!!

§ Last point, I promise! My tardis_bigbang entry is due in t-minus 23days and counting. I've changed my fic idea again. Collective word count at this particular moment in time is 1456words. Someone gonne prod me with sharp objects? ::flails::

 
 
mood: draineddrained
 
 
 
em615em615 on February 22nd, 2008 09:00 pm (UTC)
I know what you mean about the magazine. I've not received mine yet either, and I'm getting peeved!

C'mon. You know you want to stalk, um, support GDL at his big concert/arts/function thingie. You know you wanna!

Campaspe: Torchwood \\ would you miss me?cs_whitewolf on February 22nd, 2008 09:28 pm (UTC)
I've just heard that the company may possibly have cocked up the delivery addresses. Which is very annoying!!

Omg I really do but there's no way I'd be able to afford it! Stop trying to tempt me, you wicked thing! ...are you thinking about going? Ahem.
(no subject) - em615 on February 22nd, 2008 09:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dr_is_in on February 22nd, 2008 09:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - em615 on February 22nd, 2008 10:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dr_is_in on February 22nd, 2008 10:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
In hell, I'll be there-a-burning.....: hydeowendr_is_in on February 22nd, 2008 09:01 pm (UTC)
ALOT of people are reporting on Barrowman's mailing list that they've not gotten their magazines. When they've contacted the company, its to find that they've fucked up a lot of peoples addresses.

Don't feel bad, mrs_cj_harkness and I are only about half way thru our piece for tardis_bigbang.

And, ahem...**points at icon** secretsmile90 animated the frames for me.

Edited at 2008-02-22 09:03 pm (UTC)
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ Ianto hurtcs_whitewolf on February 22nd, 2008 09:29 pm (UTC)
Well balls to that! ::stops foot again:: Any idea what's going to happen with the mags then? Should I be worrying?

OMG ICON LURVE!! XD so nabbed! haha. You're such a bad influence on me. I love it!!

We'll at least you're half-way there! I've barely scratched the surface for mine.
(no subject) - dr_is_in on February 22nd, 2008 09:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on February 23rd, 2008 06:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dr_is_in on February 23rd, 2008 06:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on February 24th, 2008 07:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
galaxy_song: andygalaxy_song on February 22nd, 2008 09:11 pm (UTC)
Hey I am so trying not to be jealous right now :)

I would go to the event at the point just for the sake that GDL would be there with London the same month I can not afford it.

Sucks about you not getting the mag on time I was going to subscribe but your not the first person I know who didnt get there mag on time so dont think I will bother. It was the TW mag that said GDL is touring in March but I cant find any info on it.
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ Bang! Bang!cs_whitewolf on February 23rd, 2008 06:36 pm (UTC)
Secretly it's the money thing keeping me from going. but any other excuse I can think of to stop myself considering it is good XD hehe

I've seen scans from the TW mag. Most annoying that they're reporting this tour but his main site is saying nothing about it- unless the Sex, Wales and Anarchy *is* the event they meant? Since he's playing with 'Blue Gillespie' there??
(no subject) - galaxy_song on February 23rd, 2008 06:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on February 24th, 2008 07:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Erin Gileserin_giles on February 22nd, 2008 09:21 pm (UTC)
I'm going to G-Mex - so excited! *bounces* And still looking for somewhere to stay the night, I've got two friends coming with me aswell. Where's this hostel you speak of?!
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ Ianto to my Coffeecs_whitewolf on February 22nd, 2008 09:24 pm (UTC)
Whoot!! XD

The hostle is [ here ] Price is sitting at £15 a night at the moment. Only thing is they only have private rooms which sleep either one or two people at the most. I'm up for a room share if either you or one of your friends don't mind being split for sleeping?
(no subject) - erin_giles on February 22nd, 2008 09:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on February 22nd, 2008 10:22 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - erin_giles on February 23rd, 2008 02:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on February 23rd, 2008 06:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - erin_giles on February 23rd, 2008 07:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on February 23rd, 2008 08:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - erin_giles on February 23rd, 2008 11:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on February 24th, 2008 07:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Hannah: Doctor Who: Doctor - Don't Blink.keiko_kichi on February 22nd, 2008 09:42 pm (UTC)
Torchwood mag is sold just around the corner from me. Question is, will I get up off my ass and get it? *flails at the indecision*

My tardis_bigbang entry is due in t-minus 23days and counting. I've changed my fic idea again. Collective word count at this particular moment in time is 1456words. Someone gonne prod me with sharp objects? ::flails::

I'm here for all your cheerleading, hand-holding (and, if necessary, kinky badass, metaphoricl 'Whipping Of The Ass') needs, my love!
Campaspe: Heroes \\ Brainzcs_whitewolf on February 23rd, 2008 06:20 pm (UTC)
Woman! What's there to be indecisive about!? You'd better have that mad by now!!

:(( Alas mine has still not arrived. I've emailed the people incharge but no word back yet. Epic fail.

Ugh! I'll be needing all the cheerleading your willing to give me! I'ma post a collective word total every night till it's done to make sure I'm actually getting it done. ::wibbles::
(no subject) - keiko_kichi on February 24th, 2008 05:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on February 24th, 2008 07:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Moryssa: lack of imaginationmoryssa on February 22nd, 2008 10:19 pm (UTC)
You're doing better than I am on the bigbang. I have my IDEA firmly in my head... I just can't get to to *splat* onto the paper at all. :p
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 2o3 \\ Eye-sexcs_whitewolf on February 24th, 2008 07:06 pm (UTC)
Lol. I've gone back to my first bigbang idea... still have pretty much zilch on paper though XD

::clings::

But we WILL get it done! Srsly!!
SteerpikeSistersteerpikesister on February 22nd, 2008 11:27 pm (UTC)
i'm Coming to collectormania too! i'll try to get a room at your hostel, if you like, then we can fangirl again!
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 2o5 \\ Killer Iantocs_whitewolf on February 24th, 2008 07:05 pm (UTC)
omg hey you!! Who you coming down will? And what days?? It'll be great seeing you again, the more mental fangirls around the better, eh? hehe
irrlicht74: TW Jack/Iantoirrlicht74 on February 22nd, 2008 11:36 pm (UTC)
Hi, hon! :)

I just wanted to tell you that I got your e-mail, and that I sent you an e-mail back, but since GMX is messing everything up again, I sent it via my web.de account. So when you find an e-mail with "It's me. Irrlicht74." in the subject line, then... well, it's me. *laughs* ;)
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ their love is still tickingcs_whitewolf on February 24th, 2008 07:05 pm (UTC)
Thanks hun! I've been a bit neglectful of checking my mail recently (oops!) but good to know you got my email okay :) all this fandom stuff seems to happen at the one time, I'll try not to let it interfere too much with the writing!!
(no subject) - irrlicht74 on February 24th, 2008 08:25 pm (UTC) (Expand)
__♥..Jemz-y Baby..♥__jemzamia on February 23rd, 2008 12:12 am (UTC)
That GDL event sounds like heaven to me. damn cardiff being far!

:O ARNT U COMING INTO THE EVENT ON SAT?
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 1o4 \\ Kiss of Lifecs_whitewolf on February 24th, 2008 07:04 pm (UTC)
I know. Damn him! XD I cannot wait till I move to Wales now!

OMG I MIGHT!! I get into Manchester about 4.30. If I head straight to gmex I could totally come you!! ...did you find out when you're leaving??
(no subject) - jemzamia on February 24th, 2008 08:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on February 24th, 2008 11:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jemzamia on February 24th, 2008 11:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on February 25th, 2008 12:01 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jemzamia on February 25th, 2008 04:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Joulez217: Ianto being elctrocytedjoulez217 on February 23rd, 2008 12:29 pm (UTC)
I saw event Gareth was doing checked out the prices and was like "ooo I cld afford that ticket" then kicked myself as I really wld be sleeping outside in the cold if I did that!!! There would be no way I could afford another trip to Cardiff!!!

Me and Bexy are sleeping in Sheffield train station due to no trains taking us straight to Manchester! Stupid trains!! But if you wanna meet us at Piccadlie Train station at half eight Sunday morning you are quite welcome to!!

Glad the ticket got you okay, I put it in first class post straight away otherwise I would have forgotten it!!!

Did you hear though, Gareth is suppose to be touring with is band next month?? But me and Stacey can't find a damn thing out about it!!
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 2o5 \\ Gave me meaning.cs_whitewolf on February 24th, 2008 07:02 pm (UTC)
I know, the bastard, imagine having such low priced tickets to an event we reallyreally want to go to. Hasn't he any consideration for the fangirls living outside Wales?! XD XD XD

And I know I've said it already but- gutted for you guys! You're going to be pure knackered by the end of the day! lol.

I thought they'd maybe meant the April stuff he's doing, because I ain't seen any mention of March dates. ::shrugs:: I'm sure we'll find out sooner or later!
(no subject) - joulez217 on February 24th, 2008 09:22 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Georgie: Gareth david-lloyd (celtic blues)indiefairy on February 23rd, 2008 03:23 pm (UTC)
I thought that event Gareth is doing at the point looked like a lot of fun, but then I am weird like that XD I figured though even if I had the money for it and a trip to Cardiff, that's way too much fangirling in a very short time (seeing JB two days before and then YAY the Rift!) I may explode XD

::gets out spork. Pokes Caspe with it:: good luck with your bigbang entry ::smishes::
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ Jonescs_whitewolf on February 24th, 2008 07:00 pm (UTC)
Oh it does look like alot of fun. And I really want to go. But no. Bad Caspe! I need to think of it as being uninterresting. Totally not up my street. And god, like I want to listen to him singing again? Pfft. As if!

...::wibbles::

Eeep spork! ::runs off to write::
The Island of the Fay: disney - stitch OMG!atraphoenix on February 23rd, 2008 10:32 pm (UTC)
Oh bloody hell, tardis_bigbang. I knew there was something I needed to get on with...
Campaspe: Harry Potter \\ Mischevious Weasleycs_whitewolf on February 24th, 2008 06:58 pm (UTC)
LMAO XD XD XD

you not started at all??
(no subject) - atraphoenix on February 24th, 2008 07:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on February 24th, 2008 11:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - atraphoenix on February 25th, 2008 06:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on February 25th, 2008 07:02 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - atraphoenix on February 25th, 2008 09:03 pm (UTC) (Expand)
skitty_kat: barrowman showgirlskitty_kat on February 24th, 2008 10:01 am (UTC)
Yay!
Our society plan is to arrive on the Friday, stay at one of our lot's dad's house (I hope they have plenty of floorspace for us all!) and hit Collectormania on the Sat morning, maybe Sun if we want to too.
I do like the idea of a bunch of us meeting up on the Say night. I can introduce all my TW-LJ buddies to my HP-soc buddies and it would be loveliness all round! (I'll have to talk to them first ... but they do know who you lot are. They were talking about the bears the other day)
Campaspe: Mood \\ Smiley!cs_whitewolf on February 24th, 2008 06:58 pm (UTC)
YAYAY!! omg I'm going to see you again, and so much sooner than I expected! ::glomps::

If you're not coming on the Sunday, I'd better catch you the Sat night ;) will be gutted if I miss you!!

And it'll be awesome to meet your HPsoc crew also! Many Snape lovers in the bunch??
(no subject) - skitty_kat on February 24th, 2008 07:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on February 24th, 2008 07:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - skitty_kat on February 24th, 2008 08:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on February 24th, 2008 11:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)