?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 November 2007 @ 09:24 pm
Diary of a Fangirl...  

James Marsters & Gareth David-Lloyd 
@ The Point, Cardiff : Event & Gig


Where do I begin to tell you about the amazement that was this past Saturday? Words really cannot express the level of squee that had been building up inside me in leu of not only seeing Gareth again, but in also meeting James Marsters for the first time. You'd think that with over a month to build up to both the Event and the gig that I'd have run into some disappointment with one of them at some point, right? Wrong! My only disappointments from my most recent trip to Cardif came in the delay of my flight into the city and then in my having to leave it again so soon. Really, the sooner I move down there the better!

Friday 16/11/07
  Oh yes. Today was the day! I woke up bright and early all but quivering with barely-suppressed squee. My excitement was palpable to everyone I came across and boy! I can tell you, my 9pm flight from Glasgow to Cardiff couldn't come fast enough XD I spent most of the day checking and rechecking that I'd packed all the essentials (THE TICKETS, flight details, passport, THE TICKETS, phone, clothes, THE TICKETS!!!) and texting/phoning anyone and everyone that would listen. 
  It was soon rolling on 3pm and I decided that now was as good a time as any to jump into the town where I'd be meeting Stacey (galaxy_song) whom I was flying down with. I got my mom to double check I'd packed everything I was supposed to- she reeled off the usual "socks, pants, toothbrush" malarky before asking if I'd packed "your bear". Well, cue the angst right then and there! I wasn't going to take Ianto "Yan" Bear to Cardiff, because no one else was and I don't *really* want Gareth to think I'm too weird ;D but on the other hand... it's Yan Bear!! So of course I had to phone Julie (joulez217) up and ask her THE QUESTION- would she, or would she not, bear-sit Yan whilst I was in the Event?! XD haha. She said yes. I was overjoyed! I put him in his bag. ...and promptly forgot about lifting him on my way to the train station ::headdesk:: It's probably for the best, though Yan Bear was very put out with me when I got back! He's still not really talking to me, and Myfanwy (the pterodactyl, not the Welsh dragon) won't let me near him ::wibble:: 
  Anywho! I got into town, meet up with Stacey and we went for some eats before heading to the airport. The squee was high, we were walking on air, we had everything we needed for the weekend ahead and then the powers that be tries to dampen our spirits by announcing that our flight had been delayed :O oh noes!! 
  I'm glad to say we survived this drama, it was only an hour delay- but still, to an expectand fangirl? that hour can drag out a lifetime!! We reached Cardiff safe and sound and made our way to the hostel we were sharing with Julie, Denise (conjunkie) and Georgie (indiefairy) where the squee was re-ignited and we stayed up a late chatting and then being unable to sleep in the knowledge that in a few short hours we'd be heading towards the intimate fan event with James Marsters, Gareth David-Lloyd and the recently announced Cath Tregenna (writer of TW episodes 'Out of Time' & 'Capt. Jack Harkness'). 

Saturday 17/11/07
  There is not much I can say that hasn't already been said, no spoilers or rumours or random cracky comments that I can share that you'll not already have heard by now, so please- allow me to share only my fangirly points of squee and the pictures and videos I managed to capture of the Event and the Gig! 
(Though, if you want the details on spoilers and rumours and the benefits of Mirical Grow, head on over to indiefairy's post
here!)

  
(click for more pictures)

- James Marsters is the biggest flirt out there! haha. And such a genuinly open and friendly guy. During the signings, he commented on how he really needed to stop flirting with everyone. Everyone told him there was no need for talk like that! ...I mean, would you be upset if James Marsters oogled your assets? Really though, he was a very decent guy who made a point of shaking everyone's hand (despite having a broken finger!) and sharing a few words with each person. He even got into a discussion at one point with Georgie about how guns and other kinds of weaponry are really rather sexy XD which of course I completely agree with, especially when they're modled by such delicious looking men!

  
(click for more pictures)

- Gareth, could I love this boy anymore than I already do? When I went over to his table to get his autograph, he looked at me, smiled and said "I remember you!" I just grinned really widely, my heart turning all a flutter as he reached out and took my hand to shake it. I was nearly a fangirly puddle of goo at that point, but thankfully gathered my senses enough to talk to him about the band he'd be preforming with later that evening. He told me that it wasn't his band but a friend's, who was being rather generous and letting him borrow it! Man, he's too adorable. And woah can sing!! 

  
(click for more pictures)

- I'm not sure how we managed it, but for the gig, we ended up really quite close to the front! Alas, I do not have any photos of James as my damn memory card ran out! But I did get some lovely ones of Gareth, which despite their quality, I'm really rather fond of. He really does have an amazing voice. And he belts out the blues like nothing else. I only got annoyed at one thing- the gaggle of girls up the back who whouldn't f**ken stop giggling and shouting out. It was rude and shameful and couldn't have been more inappropriate as Gareth was telling us how the next song he was going to sing was in memory of his mother!  

Moving on from that however! Here's a couple of video clips I managed to snap during Gareth's session. Yes, I know, very sneaky of me, but I really couldn't resist ;D 

Gareth David-Lloyd @ The Point - Clip One
Gareth David-Lloyd @ The Point - Clip Two
Gareth David-Lloyd @ The Point - Clip Three

Sunday 18/11/07
EDT: I did have a write up of the Sunday here, but LJ seems to have eaten that bit :(( it involved lots of talk of how awesome the weekend was, and how gutted I felt to be leaving, and how Stacey and myself almost missed our flight back to Glasgow because she got stuck going through customs because Graham (her bubblebath carrying Cyberman) contained liquid over 100mls and they obviously thought she was some kind of terrorist as a result!! I kid you not XD and then our names got called out over the tannoy system to let us know that the flight had already boarded and was awaiting departure- oh noes!! Thankfully, they eventually emptied and let the cyberman through again. Lmao. and we got onto the plane okay after a mad dash to the terminal. Swear to god we worked off all the Starbucks/Subway's we'd consumed over the weekend!! I can't remember what else I'd typed up for Sunday :S I probably went a bit emo about having to come home though XD

As always, there's so much more I want to say but cannot find the words for. So, to save you all from reading my random rambling about how awesome everything was, I'd instead just like to give a big thank you and warm welcome to all the friends I met up with and made over the weekend! It was great being able to put faces to names and get to know some of you guys through both events :) and hopefully we can do it again sometime soon! heh. 

 
 
mood: cheerfulcheerful
 
 
 
cyberamanda on November 21st, 2007 09:28 pm (UTC)
Um, so I kind of guess you had a good time then....

Oh, so does this mean we get new Jack/Ianto fic from you? *crosses fingers*
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ Vaguely Threateningcs_whitewolf on November 21st, 2007 09:35 pm (UTC)
Haha, whatever gave that away? XD

And yeah, I have a couple in the works- but they'll be 'long' fics so might not be out for a while. Think your beta skills would be up to a job like that?

It was really lovely meeting you! Hopefully next time we can get a better chance to chat a bit but it was great being able to put a face to the name :D
(no subject) - cyberamanda on November 21st, 2007 09:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on November 21st, 2007 10:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Casey: scrubs (squee)casey_bee on November 21st, 2007 09:40 pm (UTC)
It looks (and sounds) amazing! I'm glad you had a good time! :D
Campaspe: Harry Potter \\ Snarry in the dungeonscs_whitewolf on November 21st, 2007 10:01 pm (UTC)
Oh it was! I'ma totally dragging you to the next one though ;D hehe
(no subject) - casey_bee on November 21st, 2007 10:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
thesestreets on November 21st, 2007 09:55 pm (UTC)
I'm looking through the pics just now and they are fabulous!

But, your entry should have ended with:

"...and hopefully we can do it again sometime soon! heh. Oh, and I got Nicola a penny! Which is lucky. Yuh huhhh!"

Yes. :)

Also, totally watching Buffy right now! You insipired me to steal Ricky's dvds ;)
Campaspe: Harry Potter \\ and I should care becauscs_whitewolf on November 21st, 2007 10:37 pm (UTC)
They're a bit blurry for some reason :S but otherwise pretty darn awesome! XD haha

Lol. I totally forgot to add in so much shizzle! Including the amazing penny machine! lmao. Next time, promise! ;D

omg you're not! so much lolz. which ones are you one??
(no subject) - thesestreets on November 22nd, 2007 07:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on November 22nd, 2007 08:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Ian Cochranelankyguy on November 21st, 2007 09:56 pm (UTC)
Sounds like tons of fun!
Campaspe: Harry Potter \\ Bartek Borowiec as Dumblcs_whitewolf on November 21st, 2007 10:38 pm (UTC)
Oh it was! But then these kinds of things always are :D and it's a great way to meet new friends and squee over the pretty men ;D hehe
Shazdancy_dreamer on November 21st, 2007 09:57 pm (UTC)
I don't think Scotland likes letting you come here, there always seem to be *some* problem!

Aw I'm so glad you had a brilliant time! And *squee* for Gareth remembering you!

So wish I could have come to meet you *kicks trains*....that hurt.
Campaspe: Heroes \\ Sylar flarecs_whitewolf on November 21st, 2007 10:40 pm (UTC)
I know! What's that all about? I've decided- next time I'm either coming down by train or the day before! lmao. I'll get there on time one day- dammit!!

:D it was awesome and I was such a fangirl from that point onwards ::swoons::

Totally wish I'd seen you also :(( hopefully circumstances will be better next time round!
killer_queen87killer_queen87 on November 21st, 2007 10:04 pm (UTC)
aint that sweet he remembered you! bless him. anyways glad u had a good time. great pics n vid =D
there may be some hope for u for JB next week (if u want to go that is). ill let u no asap tho ;)
Campaspe: Harry Potter \\ 'Sup Bitches?cs_whitewolf on November 21st, 2007 10:43 pm (UTC)
Heh, I was all smiley afterwards X) but really, who can blame me?! and it was an awesome day. Wish it could have lasted so much longer though! these things always seem to just speed by!

Glad you liked the vids, if my memory held more there would have been loads more to them haha

Ohhh!!! I have all my fingers crossed then! Do you want my mob number incase you need to let me know?? :)
(no subject) - killer_queen87 on November 21st, 2007 10:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on November 21st, 2007 10:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - killer_queen87 on November 21st, 2007 10:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on November 21st, 2007 11:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
galaxy_songgalaxy_song on November 21st, 2007 11:24 pm (UTC)
*waves* I see you didnt mention the havok I caused at the airport. I am sory, if your ever willing to go any where with me again I will be better prepared, I promise :) Oh and Im sure yan bear will forgive you.
Campaspe: Doctor Who \\ Eightcs_whitewolf on November 21st, 2007 11:43 pm (UTC)
Lol, I did actually, but I've just realised that LJ ate my 'Sunday' portion of this! Stupid ljcuts mucking everything up!!

And no harm done! If the worst came to the worst we'd have just have to get another flight home- one going via manchester ;D haha

Yan's warming up to me again. He got a letter through the post from Jack Bear so he's all mopey over that ;)
Moryssamoryssa on November 22nd, 2007 12:18 am (UTC)
he looked at me, smiled and said "I remember you!"

o.0 *ker-THUNK* o.0

Yep... that would have been me, passing out right then and there...

:: iz jealous ::
Campaspe: House MD \\ Chase omgwtfcs_whitewolf on November 22nd, 2007 07:57 pm (UTC)
I am so proud of myself for *not* passing out! haha but really, that totally made my day X)

::is all smiley just thinking about it::
daylyn: Snoopy plot thickening_kcwriterdaylyn on November 22nd, 2007 12:43 am (UTC)
Woot! It sounds like you had lots of fun. Go you!

And um... James Marsters... from Buffy? *is envious* Wow.

They are both sooooo cute! Your photos are adorable. And Gareth David-Lloyd remembered you? That is awesome.

Hope your bear is forgiving you. Slowly. You know these things take time.
Campaspe: TW \\ Ianto Bears \\ Welsh Iantocs_whitewolf on November 22nd, 2007 08:00 pm (UTC)
Indeed! The very man from Buffy :D awesome ys? I have to admit, I didn't actually go for him. I didn't really think much about JM either way until the actual day where I found out just how fantastic a guy he really is! ...not to mention being rather pretty ;D haha

And yessums! He did X) heh I get so smiley just remembering that bit of the day!

I think Yan is just missing Jack, he'll come around soon ;) at least he has the pterodactyl to keep him company!
Ambra: Milo.ctheinvisible17 on November 22nd, 2007 08:34 am (UTC)
*is totally not jealous*

I'm happy you had such a great time! And oh my god, he remembered you! *squees for you* \o/
Campaspe: RPS \\ Gareth David-Lloyd smokecs_whitewolf on November 22nd, 2007 08:01 pm (UTC)
Ys! He did XD can you say fangirling much!? heh.

Oh but it was such a crazy day, I wish I could do it all over again!
Joulez217: SqueeingGarfieldjoulez217 on November 22nd, 2007 10:46 am (UTC)
I'm surprised for a weekend meet/gig thing your post is short for you! :P lol

Glad you had a good time, and yes next time you can fly down to Nottingham the day before, stay with me and then we'll catch a 3 little hour train journay straight through! :P lol sound like a plan??? heehee

Love the pictures, I have some of my pics up in my LJ, not all of them. I was going through them and I had 99 pictures, once I'd deleted some crappy ones and some that I have no idea why I took! :)
Campaspe: Crossover \\ Emo Lovecs_whitewolf on November 22nd, 2007 08:04 pm (UTC)
I know! But LJ ended up eating half of it >_< so I've added a brief edt for a Sunday part but really, stoopid LJ!!

Ys! That sounds like an awesome plan!! I'll hijack your bedroom floor for the night XD the squee will be so good haha thankied :)

OMG 99 PICTURES!? My memory card sucked!! Have you uploaded all of them to the net or is it just the ones in your lj?? ::heads over to check them out::
(no subject) - joulez217 on November 23rd, 2007 09:58 am (UTC) (Expand)
moonystone: Shinymoonystone on November 22nd, 2007 10:56 am (UTC)
Oh, wow! That sounds amazing. And Garteh remembered you, how cool is that. And he can sing, too? They so should make a Torchwood Musical episode ^^
Campaspe: Mood \\ Gigglecs_whitewolf on November 22nd, 2007 08:06 pm (UTC)
Oh it was! And yeah I know- we should totally petition for one, haha. And if 'Gwen' can't sing? All the better for us ;D

If you click on any of the youtube links you can hear Gareth singing, they're no where near as good as hearing the real thing though!

XD
Georgie: Torchwood - Ianto (weevil)indiefairy on November 22nd, 2007 03:59 pm (UTC)
Great report and pics hun (shall watch the vids when I get a chance XD) I love the fact that he remembered you XD

and we must, must do it again, well meet up and squee, I doubt the event will be repeated, but we can hope right? XD

::smishes::
Campaspe: Original \\ Smooch!cs_whitewolf on November 22nd, 2007 08:08 pm (UTC)
I love that you got to flirt with JM ;D ...and that you remembered which show Gareth was in ::smishes you:: You're far too adorable!!

omgh we must! even if the event isn't repeated, we can pretty much garuntee that the gig part will be ;) and that's always worth checking out! heh
(no subject) - indiefairy on November 25th, 2007 05:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
__♥..Jemz-y Baby..♥__jemzamia on November 22nd, 2007 04:40 pm (UTC)
OH U LUCKY HOE XDDDD

GAWD THOSE PICS R SEXY! XDDDDDDDDD
Campaspe: Prison Break \\ Lick Herecs_whitewolf on November 22nd, 2007 08:09 pm (UTC)
YS I NOA RITE!?

GARETH IS SUCH A PRETTY MANTHING.

I CAN HAS HIM, PLS??
(no subject) - jemzamia on November 22nd, 2007 09:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on November 22nd, 2007 09:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jemzamia on November 22nd, 2007 09:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on November 22nd, 2007 09:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jemzamia on November 22nd, 2007 10:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on November 22nd, 2007 10:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jemzamia on November 22nd, 2007 11:02 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on November 22nd, 2007 11:02 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jemzamia on November 23rd, 2007 04:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
It looks about as sea-worthy as a rubber duck!harem_ent on November 22nd, 2007 07:48 pm (UTC)
...you big gay.

damn it's unfair.

ps...did Gareth ask if you were wearing the knickers he signed?
Campaspe: Mood \\ I PWN Ucs_whitewolf on November 22nd, 2007 08:10 pm (UTC)
XD but you still love me right!?

And no he didn't! I don't think he remembers me from *that* event, haha. And he never will! ::pointed look::
(no subject) - harem_ent on November 22nd, 2007 08:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on November 22nd, 2007 08:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - harem_ent on November 23rd, 2007 05:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on November 25th, 2007 12:31 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - harem_ent on November 25th, 2007 08:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on November 25th, 2007 09:47 pm (UTC) (Expand)