?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 November 2007 @ 10:49 pm
Mini Hiatus : Quick Check In  

Hey guys, despite the fact I'm posting this, I am still on my hiatus... no really! Just had to pop in to take care of a few modly duties, and to SQUEE!! because Cardiff is only something ridiculous like ten days away. TEN DAYS AWAY FLIST!! Flail with me? And then you must please head on over to [ this post here ] as I'm arranging the meetup (yeah, really, am on hiatus guys!) and even though I'm rooming with most of you, I still want ya'll to toddle on over, because I'm weird like that. 

Also, what have I missed? I'm suffering serious withdrawal symptoms! I haven't checked my flist since I went on LJ hiatus :O it's very distressing! ::smothers you all with glomp:: I miss you guys!! Hold me? :((
.
.
.
((and sorry to everyone who got worried by the abruptness of me going on hiatus. Real Life is kicking my arse. Everything is okay but I need to take time away from LJ and the interweb in general and focus a bit more on RL for the moment. I'll be back as soon as I'm able, because I honestly cannot stay away for too long. You guys are what keep me going :) honestly.))

 
 
mood: workingworking
 
 
 
__♥..Jemz-y Baby..♥__jemzamia on November 6th, 2007 11:16 pm (UTC)
*hugs*
Campaspe: Hannibal Rising \\ Glove Lickcs_whitewolf on November 21st, 2007 12:20 am (UTC)
::smishes::
Ambra: Puppy!Sammyctheinvisible17 on November 7th, 2007 12:09 am (UTC)
*flails with you even though she's not going*

*big hugs* Sorry to hear that you have withdrawal symptoms. I don't think you've missed much except for tons of info on the writer's strike and various ficcage, icons, pictures, and other things that usually pop up.

Good luck with real life. It can be tough but you've just got to get through it. Can't wait till you're back! *hugs again*
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ Red Tie Cheeky Grincs_whitewolf on November 21st, 2007 12:22 am (UTC)
All that does sound like I've missed a lot- and all of it far more exciting that RL has been as of late, I can tell you that much!

But I'ma coming home now (as in, back to LJ land- whoot!) so it'll be all good :D

And Cardiff was very much a flaily event! I'll be posting more about it tomorrow :D with pictures! and videos! ::flails::
Georgie: Harry Potter - Snape loved Lilyindiefairy on November 7th, 2007 12:18 am (UTC)
Hey hun ::smishes:: I was going to send you a text today to see if you were okay, thought I'd leave you to it though. ::hugs::

Hope rl doesn't drag you down too much, and omg squee!!! I can't believe it's almost Cardiff time XD
Campaspe: Harry Potter \\ Snarry in the dungeonscs_whitewolf on November 21st, 2007 12:23 am (UTC)
I can't stand RL anymore, back to fandom I come! Whoot!! XD

I notice you've posted about the Event, I'll be checking that out tomoz :D I still get all excited just thinking about it! haha
daylyn: SH H-W cocaine alternative_DeliaJohnsondaylyn on November 7th, 2007 05:58 am (UTC)
Glad that you're okay! And have lots and lots of fun at Cardiff. Woo hoo.

Hmm... well, I think you missed one of my Holmes/Watson fics. The only reason I mention it is because I actually finished one of the fics I told you about. This is the post-WWI story that begins with Mycroft Holmes' funeral. It's both melancholy and hopeful... so... when you come back, check it out.

http://daylyn.livejournal.com/19070.html

Hope RL stops kicking you around. *hugs*
Campaspe: House MD \\ Chase omgwtfcs_whitewolf on November 21st, 2007 12:25 am (UTC)
Omg! You pwn for writing more H/W fic :D and such a beautifully crafted piece as well. LJ ate my comment, but I feel another read through tomorrow (when I'm more awake) is called for. But really, ugh, you broke me with it's angsty perfectness!

::smishes you tight::
daylyn: SH H-W cocaine alternative_DeliaJohnsondaylyn on November 21st, 2007 07:21 am (UTC)
Thank you! You are so sweet. I really liked that fic too, and I was so happy it came out because bits of it had been in my head for forever.

Hope that your mini-hiatus went well and that you are doing wonderfully!

Oh, and I'm still watching Torchwood. I actually had a Torchwood evening this past weekend, and watched three episodes that I had taped. You've managed to get me (and my mother!) completely hooked on this show. Thanks! Now I have to start to read the fanfic...

I'm still working on another H/W fic, which is going very, very slowly for some reason. I've also been a bit sick (stupid, stupid flu) which made me very tired and not up to writing. But I'm finally feeling better (tonight), and I have a few days off later this week. So... no promises... but I really want to finish this fic soon.
Joulez217: SqueeingGarfieldjoulez217 on November 7th, 2007 02:01 pm (UTC)
Ooo a little post from you, nice to know you are still alive! ::huggles:: RL can be a pain in the ass sometimes, just make sure you take care of yourself!!

Nothing happening this end, other than I brought two baby dwarf hamsters named one of them Jack! :P heehee I updated with ficcage, nothing too major just a little ficcage for some prompts! And i'm still working hard (I swear learning a numerical system is a lot harder than it seems!) But otherwise all is good here.

::huggles again:: 9 DAYS TO GO! 9 DAYS TO GO!
Campaspe: Doctor Who \\ Heee!cs_whitewolf on November 21st, 2007 12:27 am (UTC)
OMG ITS OVER!! OVER JULIE- WHAT HAVE WE TO LOOK FORWARD TO NOW!?

::wibbles::

JB in April is too far away :0 ...wait, did you mention ficcage!? ::perks up:: You, my dear, are having your journal stalked at some point tomorrow whilst I play catch up ;D

heh.
Joulez217: SqueeingGarfieldjoulez217 on November 21st, 2007 10:29 am (UTC)
I know it's all over!!! ::cries a little:: Well I have JB Panto to look forward to, but that's about it then for this year!!!

Yes I did mention ficcage, heehee I never showed you the fic I'd been writing all of last week did I! I'm so naughty, I do have fic to type up and be beta'd soon, I promise, but the report and pics have to be posted first. :D
Casey: house (cameron)casey_bee on November 7th, 2007 05:17 pm (UTC)
*smishes you*
Campaspe: Harry Potter \\ Bartek Borowiec as Dumblcs_whitewolf on November 21st, 2007 12:27 am (UTC)
::glomps tight::
It looks about as sea-worthy as a rubber duck!harem_ent on November 7th, 2007 07:28 pm (UTC)
*huggles*

Have fun chuck.
x
Campaspe: Harry Potter \\ Snupin PWNcs_whitewolf on November 21st, 2007 12:28 am (UTC)
HAI LOVE MUFFIN!!!

<33
moonystonemoonystone on November 8th, 2007 12:28 am (UTC)
*flails with you* That sounds amazing! You'll e doing great, I'm sure.

"Real life is kicking my arse." Yep, here, too. YOu have my sympathis *hugs*
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ Blond Iantocs_whitewolf on November 21st, 2007 12:29 am (UTC)
::smishes with you::

Have you survived the RL? I haven't but I'm coming back to LJ anyway XD

And yeah, Cardiff was just awesome, I'll be posting more about it in my next update :D and I shall share the pics and vids with ya'll! heh.
moonystonemoonystone on November 21st, 2007 11:04 pm (UTC)
Somehow I did survive it all, yes. Or I'm just getting used to it ^^

Looking forward to the pics etc!