?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 August 2007 @ 08:58 pm
Collectormania : Gareth David-Lloyd Talk  
Collectormania Glasgow : 26th August 07
Gareth David-Lloyd Talk
 
So, after the explosive squee that was Collectormania yesterday, Julie and myself of course decided to do it all again today ::grin::
 
 
 
mood: ecstaticsquee!
music: Watching Cyberwoman
 
 
conjunkie: With your kiss my life beginsconjunkie on August 26th, 2007 09:44 pm (UTC)
oooh this has made me squeeful, which is a feat in and of itself because I was already in squee overload....

I think my love for Gareth just hit the stratasphere he's just adoreable utterly and completely adoreable.

Oooh you asked about the Mitten thanks Hon, interesting answer too guess we'll have to wait and see.

Just a quick question did you get to talk to Gareth again? or did you just do the talks and do you have more piccies :)

Anyways thanks so much for the update

Laters
D
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ That's my Ianto!cs_whitewolf on August 27th, 2007 03:24 pm (UTC)
My brain has gone splody from the squee! XD

I had to ask about the Mitten! And his answer was great too! We did get to talk to him as well and we showed him Jack Bear, which he thought was nice but he said he was sure he'd seen a picture of it before! which made me and Julie go O_o... I wonder if that means someone from TW has been viewing the Ianto_Bears pics!

::smish::
(no subject) - conjunkie on August 27th, 2007 07:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Fallohfalloh8 on August 26th, 2007 09:49 pm (UTC)
This sounds like a blast!!
Might I ask what on earth this adorable Coffee Song is, and where I might find these videos? :)
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ Save the Welshmancs_whitewolf on August 27th, 2007 03:26 pm (UTC)
It was! :D

I've added two EDT notes to this post with links to the Coffee Songs- you'll need to check them out, they're very amusing!
GRITS in Misery: Torchwood Teamgritsinmisery on August 26th, 2007 09:57 pm (UTC)
A Proper Cup of Coffee

(whole song here: http://www.elyrics.net/read/t/trout-fishing-in-america-lyrics/what-i-want-is-a-proper-cup-of-coffee-lyrics.html

Chorus:

All I want is a proper cup of coffee, made in a proper copper coffee pot,

I may be off my dot, but I want a proper coffee in a proper copper pot.

Iron coffee pots and tin coffee pots, they are no use to me!

If I can't have a proper cup of coffee in a proper copper coffee pot, I'll have a cup of tea!

Trout Fishing are hilarious, BTW
Fallohfalloh8 on August 26th, 2007 10:05 pm (UTC)
Bwah!! Oh that's too cute. Thanks so much!
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on August 26th, 2007 10:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - gritsinmisery on August 26th, 2007 10:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on August 27th, 2007 03:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
GRITS in Misery: Torchwood SUVgritsinmisery on August 26th, 2007 10:03 pm (UTC)
Campaspecs_whitewolf on August 27th, 2007 07:35 pm (UTC)
Cheers for the linkage.
(Deleted comment)
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ Jack Needs Mecs_whitewolf on August 27th, 2007 03:30 pm (UTC)
It's very possible! Scarily so I imagine, from Gareth's POV at least! haha.

God, he was looking edible on Sunday. Definitely scrubs up better when he's not been travelling all day :D
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on August 27th, 2007 03:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - desertrose9 on August 28th, 2007 06:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
where no one goes: iantonuptse on August 27th, 2007 01:14 am (UTC)
Dug around and found a post on another comm that said the song Gareth raps on the Captain's Log is Roni Size's "Railing". Dl'd the song and they're right

Yes, something of a different pace.
Fresh, Hits from '97 make haste.
Now, I believe the time is right.
How, stepping from the left to the right.
So get, ready for the rhythm in check.

and so on....

Campaspe: Torchwood \\ Nobody's Bitchcs_whitewolf on August 27th, 2007 03:32 pm (UTC)
Yeah, didn't realised till I rewatched the Captain's Log that it was a different song he rapped! Which makes me grin all the more because we got to see hear a new one :D

Thanks for copying the lyrics- I'll add them to my post!
tigercheetahtigercheetah on August 27th, 2007 05:41 am (UTC)
Many hugs for posting this.

Gareth really does have a great sense of humour, as well as lots of squeeeishness. It was me who asked whether or not we get to know where Ianto lives. It doesn't sound promising but everything else sounds fantastic.

O_o: torchwood - reviving iantospacedye_vest on August 27th, 2007 01:27 pm (UTC)
maybe he spends lots of time in Jack's hole-room and that's why he doesn't go home much :P
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on August 27th, 2007 03:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on August 27th, 2007 03:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tigercheetah on August 27th, 2007 04:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on August 27th, 2007 07:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tigercheetah on August 27th, 2007 07:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
skitty_kat: barrowman showgirlskitty_kat on August 27th, 2007 10:11 am (UTC)
*squees uncontrollably and is unbelievably jealous*

And a relationship with a 'person'. Not an alien then...
Campaspe: RPS \\ Caspe & Garethcs_whitewolf on August 27th, 2007 03:39 pm (UTC)
::glomps you hard::

No, not an alien. Unless it's one in disguise? Hrmm! haha. I doubt it though :D

::gets back into squee mode::

Hey, I don't know how you feel about giving out your mobile number, but if you're up for random squee and possible text porn let me know and we can exchange ;D
(no subject) - skitty_kat on August 27th, 2007 04:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on August 27th, 2007 07:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
jinx7174: Jack / Ianto Torchwoodjinx7174 on August 27th, 2007 07:24 pm (UTC)
That's soooo cool!!!!

God, I hope Ianto get's a boyfriend! And Jack! AWWWWW!!!
Campaspe: Mood \\ Squishims!cs_whitewolf on August 27th, 2007 07:33 pm (UTC)
:D I know, right?

That's my hopes for S2 also, so keep your fingers crossed!
Hannah: RPS: John/Eve - Yum.keiko_kichi on August 27th, 2007 08:14 pm (UTC)
-makes slightly retarded seal noises whilst clapping hands together-
Campaspe: Mood \\ Begscs_whitewolf on August 27th, 2007 09:04 pm (UTC)
::giggles and glomps you::

I hope those are approving seal noises ;D
galaxy_songgalaxy_song on August 27th, 2007 09:02 pm (UTC)
Oh hey I ment to ask who is that made the T-Shirts I cant mind. I really want to get one. :)
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ Save the Welshmancs_whitewolf on August 27th, 2007 09:17 pm (UTC)
It was absdax :)
Tessa: KingIantotiggerbrasilf on September 1st, 2007 05:28 pm (UTC)
Squee! Yes I'm really really behind on reading stuff (: It sounds like it was so much fun and most exciting (: