?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 August 2007 @ 12:26 pm
Cardiff Meetup : 17-20th August  

Cardiff Meetup : 17-20th August

So, Cardiff? What can I say other than that it was ABSOLUTELY AMAZING!! XD
 
I met the craziest, most squee-worthiest bunch of fangirls ever and had a blast of a time! I really didn’t want Monday to roll round at all :((
Some of the meet attendees:

First Rowviola_jen(Jen), atraphoenix(Emma), joulez217(Julie) takadainmate(Caroline) hazzardgal(Rebecca),  the_silver_sun(Imogen) | Second Row: tiggerbrasilf(Tessa), sasha_lilyrat(Kate), skitty_kat(Kat), conjunkie(Denise), st_lemur(Edmund) | Third Rowindiefairy(George)

Friday 17th August
:
I was supposed to have arrived at the meet for around 6pm, but due to some almighty cock-ups with National Express, I ended up stranded in their Birmingham depot for around 5hrs before they finally managed to find a bus to go to Cardiff. I'll save my ranting, mostly since many of you have already heard it (lmao) but also because whilst stranded I met this really cute guy named Chris travelling the same way. We got chatting, hit things off and ended up exchanging numbers. Go me! XD 

Finally arrived in Cardiff around 11pm. Chris was kind enough to walk me round to the train station where we were confonted by a scary looking bunch of people sitting on a bench. They didn't appear to be so much as twitching and I don't mind admitting I was beggining to feel just a wee bitty apprehensive! Thankfully, as I approached closer, smiles broke out and I realised that 'yes, these are the fangirls I'm looking for!' heh. 

Introductions were made and then we all began the trek towards our hostel Nomad, which- excitingly- is located in Splott! There was much "Ianto pronounciation" of the name going on when we realised this, which was patheticlly vastly amusing to say the least! Upon reaching Nomad, we all got settled into our rooms and that was pretty much that for the night!

Saturday 18th August:
After meeting up with everyone we were supposed to, we headed for the Bay! Much excitement and squeeage occured as we raced about the Water Tower and its invisible step.



Originally though, the Water Tower hadn't been turned on. We were actually all congregating in the Millennium Center, checking out all the random art, when we spotted from one of the upper windows that it was suddenly on. I've never seen so many fangirls run. I am proud to say I was one of the fangirls taking the lead on this particular occassion XD


You can just make out: Georgie, Me, Julie and Denise in this picture :D


Here's Georgie and me standing on one of the steps before the Water Tower. I'd like to say this was *the* step, but since you can clearly see our converse pwning going on, you can tell it's not. We'd have been invisible otherwise, and what kind of photograph would that have made!?


More Converse!Pwn from us:


And a random Converse!Pwn!Star moment from me XD :


You know, when I think about it- the episode Random Shoes, would have been so much better if it had been about Ianto's Converse Fetish <3 and not, you know something on Ianto's list of Gwen's cock-ups since joining Torchwood ...whatever that episode was supposed to have been about. Ye? Ne?

Anywho! Moving on. We made it down to the actual Bay and the Tourist Information Centre. 

We did try desperately to call upon Ianto to let us in, but the Welshboy was having none of it (alas!) and so we congregated for a while, debating the merits of buying some take-away pizza on the off-chance it would get us in, haha. 

L-R: conjunkie, hazzardgal, sasha_lilyrat, atraphoenix, the_silver_sun, and  takadainmate.


L-R: half of takadainmate, st_lemur, indiefairy, tiggerbrasilf, half of joulez217.


The Doctor Who Exhibition was next on our list of things to do: 


I spent much of it stroking Nine's leather jacket and perving over Ten's Converse with Georgie XD Much lol-ing ensured. 


Many of us got ridiculously emotional over the Doomsday clip that had playing where Rose and the Doctor get separated for good, but were soon cheered up by the love of the remote-controlled Daleks. \m/  well, then and the sonic screwdrivers Georgie and me bought! Muha! We spent much of the rest of the day (and the day after, and the morning after that) having random sonic screwdriver fights and blinding each other with them. It was much fun!

There was loads of other random squee moments that day before we all headed back to Nomad. Everyone ended up congregating in our room and between the load of us we expressed much Jack/Ianto loving, much Tosh loving, much rare pair loving, much Gwen hating and even found the time to come up with the [ 
AU and Crossover List of Doom ] ;D Please, if you feel even remotely inclined to write anything off the list, we'd be ridiculiously amused love you forever. Honest!

Sunday 19th August:
No rain! Whoot.  dancy_dreamer(Shaz) joined us and we took the Ianto Bears ( ianto_bears) out for the day. After visiting the farmers market (mmm cake for breakfast!) we then headed for (Bute?) Park where we proceeded to have a bit of a picnic and a game of frisbee. It was discovered fairly early on that I throw like a girl. I am a girl, but this is besides the point.

We did some sightseeing, some shopping (I got my Ianto bear all patriotic like with his little Welsh flag and dragon whom he's named 'Myfanwy'.) I did run out of battery for my camera so there aren't any more pictures from me, but I've nabbed this one from dancy_dreamer's post, just to show you what Ianto Bear looked like:


Later on that afternoon, after seeing Emma, Kate and Imogen away :(( we headed down to the bay once more- this time with the bears and proceeded to take many amusing pictures of them by the Water Tower, on the Invisible Step and many porny pictures of Ianto Bear and Jack Bear doing the dirrty XD Ah, good times!

Monday 20th August:
Time to leave :(( Denise, Georgie, Julie and myself sat in Starbucks for around and hour before leaving to catch our various buses/trains home. It was a very sobering morning and not much squee to be had. None of us wanted to leave at all! But I had a blast of a time and I'd do it all again in a heartbeat. I've met and become friends with a bunch of really funky people and I can't thank all you guys for making this such a fantastic weekend! :D

MWAH!! to you all.

There is probably a shitload more I want to say here but I cannot for the life of me remember what! So if anyone wants to refresh my memory, I'll probably start a bullet pointed list with all the random love XD

But for now, here's some random Ianto Bear loving:

L-R: Kat with Ianto Bear (and a bit of Shaz in the background!)| Georgie with Ianto Bear | Kate with Ianto and Jack Bear.

And for my own reference:
(I'll add everyone as soon as I locate all the posts! lol)

dancy_dreamer:
The Bear Adventures
indiefairy: Cardiff TW Meet-Up
skitty_kat: 
TW Meetup Bear Porn!!
joulez217: Jack/Ianto Teddy Pictures and Jack/Ianto Bear Video (NC-17 ;D)

Man. Can't believe it's all over though :((

 
 
mood: ecstaticecstatic
 
 
 
Crazy Rat Girlsasha_lilyrat on August 22nd, 2007 04:21 pm (UTC)
Many of us got ridiculously emotional over the Doomsday clip that had playing where Rose and the Doctor get separated for good
Emotional = sniggering loudly and going 'hahahaha pwned' at Rose on the screen? 'Cos that's what Emma kept doing down my ear. *eyeroll* :P

I love this post. :D *mega glomps for everyone* And man, I hate photos of myself, but I do rather like that last one with the bears! Now I just need my Toshi bear, and we can all do it again! Wheee!
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ Jack Needs Mecs_whitewolf on August 22nd, 2007 04:45 pm (UTC)
Emotional = sniggering loudly and going 'hahahaha pwned' at Rose on the screen?

B'Wahaha! Rock on XD I can appreciate the LOLz when it's not playing right before my eyes!

But you look so adorable! ::pinches cheeks:: And yessums, get a Tosh bear! Because she would pwn all :D ...btw you still going to start up geek_chic?? You should, like really-really!! YS??
(no subject) - sasha_lilyrat on August 22nd, 2007 04:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sasha_lilyrat on August 22nd, 2007 04:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on August 22nd, 2007 05:02 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sasha_lilyrat on August 22nd, 2007 05:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on August 22nd, 2007 05:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sasha_lilyrat on August 23rd, 2007 10:37 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on August 23rd, 2007 01:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sasha_lilyrat on August 23rd, 2007 01:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on August 23rd, 2007 02:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on August 23rd, 2007 02:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sasha_lilyrat on August 23rd, 2007 02:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on August 23rd, 2007 02:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sasha_lilyrat on August 23rd, 2007 02:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on August 23rd, 2007 02:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sasha_lilyrat on August 23rd, 2007 04:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on August 23rd, 2007 05:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sasha_lilyrat on August 23rd, 2007 05:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on August 23rd, 2007 06:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
skitty_kat: barrowman showgirlskitty_kat on August 22nd, 2007 04:38 pm (UTC)
Yay! *grins like a lunatic*

And the ??? on the top picture is Jen viola_jen
(just before she sees it herself ;D. I think she's watching Coupling at the moment so it's fine)

*runs to watch the bear porn video*
Campaspe: Doctor Who \\ Write me porn!cs_whitewolf on August 22nd, 2007 04:48 pm (UTC)
::sheepish:: I couldn't for the life of me remember what her name was- how shocking is that?! :O

ZOMG! Have you seen the vid yet? I bust a gut LMAO XD
(no subject) - skitty_kat on August 22nd, 2007 04:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on August 22nd, 2007 04:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - skitty_kat on August 22nd, 2007 05:03 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on August 22nd, 2007 05:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - skitty_kat on August 22nd, 2007 05:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on August 22nd, 2007 05:25 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Shaz: [Doctor Who] JB creditsdancy_dreamer on August 22nd, 2007 05:36 pm (UTC)
Yay! The meet was made of awesome! So wish I could have been there for Saturday! Bloody Rugby! At least we won!

You gotta come if we do another one (which I'm already getting poked about!) XD
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ Jack Needs Mecs_whitewolf on August 22nd, 2007 05:41 pm (UTC)
I wish you could have been there too, but it was just as brill on the Sunday, plus you got to enjoy the bear!p0rn XD

Ohh! I'll def be up for the next one- only I'm flying down this time! haha. 8+hrs on a bus killed me. Not to mention the added delay time :S ugh!

So... do we have a date in mind yet? XD
Georgie: Torchwood - Jack/Jack (messing around)indiefairy on August 22nd, 2007 07:14 pm (UTC)
*glomps* and *squee with added tears* Man that was such a great weekend. I miss Cardiff and everyone like mad.

I wanna go back so badly.

Great pics and yeah I get my own row XD
Campaspe: Supernatural \\ Arse touchingcs_whitewolf on August 22nd, 2007 08:24 pm (UTC)
::tackleglomp::

I wants to go back leik now also :((

haha. you must just be fabulous or something then XD
(Deleted comment)
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ Blond Iantocs_whitewolf on August 22nd, 2007 08:26 pm (UTC)
Haha, usually I'm saying that about being here when all my shows happen in like America and stuff.
But it was a pretty awesome weekend. One of the best I've had in like years :D
Ianto Bears will soon be taking over the world, you mark my words ;)
Casey: doctor who (converse save the world)casey_bee on August 22nd, 2007 09:27 pm (UTC)
*goes back in time and goes with you...also steals your converse while she's at it*

;)
Campaspe: Supernatural \\ Almost Kisscs_whitewolf on August 22nd, 2007 09:31 pm (UTC)
Hai! Gimme my converse back :0 ...they're not even the smexy ones! I very nearly stole Georgie's converse though, they were very prettyful XD

I wish you'd been there too! ::smishes:: You must come along to the next one, ys??
OneSarcasticChicksarcasticchick on August 24th, 2007 01:13 am (UTC)
omg, that sounds like a fabulous time!

kinda makes me wish i lived in cardiff/london/UK/europe/anywherebutthestates ;)

ianto bear - so cute!! just adorable.

and you know, it's kinda fun to have face to apply to the nicks.

and go the hell you for getting the guy's number ;)
Campaspe: TW \\ Ianto Bears \\ Welsh Iantocs_whitewolf on August 24th, 2007 11:19 am (UTC)
Heh, it was just amazing! Fangirls are the nicest people you could ever hope to meet- and the best thing is we could all agree that Jack/Ianto was the OTP and Gwen must die a horrible death so it was all good XD

I guess there aren't that many TW fans in the states then? Pity. You'll just need to save up or something and come join us for the next one ;)

The Bears were pretty awesome, there's a couple links at the end of this post with loads more pics by other meet peeps (and there is even a Ianto Bear/Jack Bear video- which makes me cringe! lol)

I just realised I don't actually have a picture of me up in this post. Heh. Unfortunately, everyone else managed to snap me! Hopefully you don't think I look too weird!

Thanks! I was pretty damn proud of myself! I'm pretty disinterested when it comes to guys, but he lives about 6hrs away from me. I think I could cope with that- lmao.
Oblique Outputssaara_zaara on August 24th, 2007 02:47 pm (UTC)
Awesome! Looks like you had so much fun, & Ianto Bear is adorable. I'm so envious...:sigh:
Campaspe: TW \\ Ianto Bears \\ Coffee Lovecs_whitewolf on August 24th, 2007 03:30 pm (UTC)
I've honestly not had so much good fun for ages! It was a great laugh :D and the Ianto Bears had a blast too heh.

Maybe one day you can come over for a meet, eh? :)
(no subject) - saara_zaara on August 24th, 2007 03:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)