?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 May 2007 @ 03:21 pm
Question!  
What's the name of the building Jack's usually shown standing atop in Torchwood? And is it very near the Bay/ the Millenium Center/ the Water Tower??
 
 
mood: curiouscurious
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ Red Tie Cheeky Grincs_whitewolf on May 8th, 2007 04:15 pm (UTC)
Ohhh thanks for the link! That's definitely going to make things easier :D

I'm actually trying to find a building closer to the bay/Torchwood base for a fic I'm trying to write, I'll search through this torchwood locations site and hopefully find what I'm looking for!

Thanks again.
(Deleted comment)
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ Tea-Boycs_whitewolf on May 8th, 2007 04:33 pm (UTC)
Haha, just a bit! But someone who knows the area quite well is definitly handy to have around! ;)

I'm thinking I might use the Millenuim Center as my requied 'roof top'. And that St David's Hotel you mentioned is a fantastic piece of information I didn't know I needed until now- thank you, darling! :D

I don't really know just where I'm going with my fic, but with the locations/etc sorted, I think I'm pretty good to go now, heh.
(Deleted comment)
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ Holding Handscs_whitewolf on May 8th, 2007 06:02 pm (UTC)
XD Definitly an invaluable piece of information that is! I'll be checking it out when I go down for the Cardiff meetup, hehe. Stalker, moi?

Yeah, I'm better with visuals, I'll check that out too. It's good to have an idea of what a place looks like when you're trying to write about it. Not that my fic is going to be very location heavy, but it helps!

I'll warn you though, the fic I'm working on is a crossover fic between Torchwood and Heroes. Though you don't have to know much about the latter, it'll pretty much be a TW centric fic.
fallenangel61: JackSunglassesfallenangel61 on May 8th, 2007 05:05 pm (UTC)
Do you mean the Alto Lusso Building? I'm not sure how far from Cardiff Bay it is, but not that far I don't think.
Campaspecs_whitewolf on May 8th, 2007 05:35 pm (UTC)
Yup, that's the one! I had hoped it was one of the ones right on the Bay, but I've decided to use the Millenium Center instead since it is closer.

Thanks for helping out :)
catangcatang on May 8th, 2007 06:21 pm (UTC)
Sori i just wanted to Squee that whenever Jack stands on the Alto lusso buildng the one you can see directly behind him is where I'm hoping to get digs for uni this year Eeeeee! :D Sori rant over...
Campaspe: Doctor Who \\ Dynamic Duocs_whitewolf on May 8th, 2007 06:30 pm (UTC)
Jack-related squeeing is practually a requirement for a post like this! ;) Good luck with the uni thing!
catang: jack captaincatang on May 8th, 2007 06:32 pm (UTC)
thanks lol i need as many fingers crossed as possible!!
fajrdrako: [Torchwood] - doorfajrdrako on May 9th, 2007 01:29 am (UTC)
I just wanted to say that I like the look of your new LJ layout.
Campaspe: Doctor Who \\ Tardiscs_whitewolf on May 9th, 2007 06:55 am (UTC)
Thanks very much! :D I got it from refuted, and must say I'm really pleased with it myself.
ladyharkness: brokenladyharkness on May 9th, 2007 12:13 pm (UTC)
Hi :)
The building is indeed the Altolusso apartments and isn't really near the bay. It's nearer to the prison and the arena to be honest :)
I know people have already answered this for you but I'd just thought I'd say hi and join in too.
Looking forward to your fic.
Campaspe: RPS \\ Hugh Laurie Pinkcs_whitewolf on May 9th, 2007 05:46 pm (UTC)
Hey there and thanks for replying! The more the merrier, I say ;)

I don't know much about the area surrounding the Altolusso either, so noting that there is a prison near might actually come in handy!

I've got a 'tester' first chapter up on my journal at the mo, just to gauge general opinion before I push full steam ahead with it, if you're interested :) It is however a Torchwood/Heroes crossover, so might not interest everyone.
(Anonymous) on May 9th, 2007 01:52 pm (UTC)
For information on Torchwood locations check out - http://www.torchwoodlocations.com/episode01.html

"There's a fantastic sweeping aerial shot of Captain Jack as he stands on top of a building, keeping watch over Cardiff. The building he is standing on is the exclusive apartment complex, Altolusso. You can see this location pretty much from all over the centre of Cardiff and can be found not too far from the Murder Scene Location. If you are looking at the entrance to Cineworld on Mary Ann Street, look left and you should see the commanding presence of Altolusso."

They are not wrong I visited Cardiff earlier this year and spotted the building along with a lot of familiar Torchwood locations - including the Bay entrance. You can also find more details at - http://torchwood.time-and-space.co.uk/v1/index.php?id=12,41,0,0,1,0

Hope this Helps

Kevin.
Campaspe: Hannibal Rising \\ Toastcs_whitewolf on May 9th, 2007 05:49 pm (UTC)
Hey Kevin! Thanks very much for the linkage- had a quick flick through the site and it looks very promising! Hopefully I'll be able to get any further answers from there too :)

I'll be visiting Cardiff later this summer, and am really looking forward to spotting all the locations, heh.