?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 December 2012 @ 05:56 pm
} nobody knows it, but I'm always there  
Well, so much for inflicting my writerly ways on you during NaNoWriMo! I seemed to have gotten myself thoroughly caught up in procrastination writing that I pretty much forgot all about anything else. 

Least to say, I didn't meet the 50k wordcount but I did manage a rather exciting 27,000words! They've very rough and all over the place, but they're there and I think they're the most words I've ever managed in a month, so pretty damn chuffed. The most challenging part of NaNo was the whole not editing part. Ugh. I can't even tell you how hard that was. I have so much red/highlighted paragraphs/comments spattered throughout the entire document that I'll more than likely rewrite the whole thing, but until I can bare to so much as look at it again, I'm going to just enjoy the hell out of my wordcount.

How did everyone else get on with NaNo? I had a few of you guys on my buddy list, but incase I've missed anyone- tell me all about your struggly writerly ways! :D
.
.
.
In other news, with NaNo over I can *finally* get back to writing fanfiction. asdfgh. I thought my head was going to explode with fic ideas during NaNo. It's just typical that once you decide you can't write any fic, that's all you seem to think about XD fingers crossed this bought of inspiration will last me through December so I can get through the rest of my Whitechapel series and maybe a wee wintery-themed fic or two
 
 
 
Shaz: [Film] Rocky Horrordancy_dreamer on December 5th, 2012 07:52 pm (UTC)
27,000 words in one month is kind of scary-good going. I look forward to reading the complete version :)

Whitechapel fic did you say?


Kent wanted to be excited but then he got distracted by Chandler's lips face existence tie? ... it's a nice tie.
Campaspe: Whitechapel \\ Kent; caughtcs_whitewolf on December 9th, 2012 01:17 pm (UTC)
:D I know right? I'm kind of ridiculously impressed with myself. haha. I hope I'll keep up some of the momentum with the story, I really do want to get it finished.

Y HULLO THAR KENT BB ASDFGH it's okay Kent. I know you weren't really staring at Chandler's tie, but it's okay. Your secret is safe with me. And Chandler. Because obviously he noticed your staring and started unconsciously licking his lips, his eyes watching as you tracked the motion with your own. His mouth went a little dry, his hands a little sweaty and it was all he could do not to reach out and pull you against him, to hold you in his arms and press his lips too-softly against the gasp of your own mouth...
(Deleted comment)
Campaspe: RP \\ Gube; multiplecs_whitewolf on December 9th, 2012 01:22 pm (UTC)
:D I can't believe I managed that much! Honestly, some days it was such a struggle to put one word in front of the other, but I really did try and so the fact I got over half-way feels like a huge accomplishment.

And pfft! You artists amaze me all the time too. I'd be lost without words, but the being able to draw the things you imagine is a fantastic gift!! ;)
galaxy_song: rockygalaxy_song on December 10th, 2012 07:07 am (UTC)
Hey woman that is awesome. I am anoyed at my self I got 18000 words done and most of that in the last week so I wish I had pushed my self a bit harder:)

Hey I hope you finish I still really want to read it:)
Campaspe: Avengers \\ Bruce; green handscs_whitewolf on December 11th, 2012 08:24 pm (UTC)
Hey, that's pretty dang impressive! Don't sell yourself short, hun :) and keep at it! I promise to keep writing mine if you do yours because I really want to read yours too!!