?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 September 2012 @ 07:08 pm
} the power of positive thinking  
First of all, a huge THANK YOU!!! to everyone who sent me positive vibes between my last post and today. I had my appointment with the Breast Center today to get the results of my biopsy and am very relieved to be able to tell you all that I am cancer-free! :D 

I have what's called 'fibroadenomas' which are also commonly reffered to as 'breast mice' (and doesn't that just make it sound kind of cute and friendly?). Apparently these are pretty common in women my age, and are harmless in every possible way (aside from the way in which finding them gave me what amounted to a small heart attack, of course.) So yeah, aside from keeping an eye on them myself for any changes, they're completly safe and there's really no chance of them ever becoming cancerous either. Huge relief, I can't even. 

So, again, thank you everyone! And special thanks to everyone who sent me messages and/or donated to me on behalf of my [ Miles for MacMillian ] walk I did last Sunday. You guys made me feel so loved and genuinely cared for <33

Again, no pressure at all, but I'm still collecting sponsership for MacMillian
 
 
mood: relievedrelieved
 
 
 
_stolendreams_ on September 28th, 2012 06:39 pm (UTC)
I'm so sorry I didn't see your previous post darling. I've been crazy busy and totally failed to check lj for ages now.
So pleased for you. I know how terrifying finding these things is (I had what turned out to be a benign cyst a couple of years ago. Scared me to death) so glad you've got your results and its all fine. <3
*huggles*

Btw now I have my student loan I shall definitely send you some sponsorship money. How would you like me to send it?
Campaspecs_whitewolf on October 1st, 2012 08:18 am (UTC)
That's quite alright, darling! I didn't want to make a huge deal about which is why I only mentioned it in relation to doing the walk. Pretending it wasn't a huge thing was what kept me from freaking out completely XD but thank you, fingers crossed we won't have to worry about shit like this ever again, right? ::snugs:: it's too scary to be dealing with whilst we're still young :S

Aww, thanks hun! You're welcome to send it in any way you prefer :) paypal is probably the easiest? Or the v-gift if you just want to £1? But if there's a way you prefer just hollar and we can sort it out!
Lokiloki_dip on September 28th, 2012 07:23 pm (UTC)
Hooray! I'm so glad you've got the good news.
Campaspecs_whitewolf on October 1st, 2012 08:20 am (UTC)
:D thanks, darling! It is really good knowing they're not as bad as I was imagining they would be!
galaxy_song: copkissgalaxy_song on September 28th, 2012 09:20 pm (UTC)
I'm so glad your ok woman, I have gotten so bad at checking lj. I will defo send a donation:)

I am so happy your ok:) Breast mice sounds kind of creepy, I bet it was a guy that came up with it lol
Campaspecs_whitewolf on October 1st, 2012 08:21 am (UTC)
<33 thanks hun! Anything you can spare is greatly appreciated!!

Lmao, and here I thought they were all cute sounding!! XD
(Deleted comment)
Campaspecs_whitewolf on October 1st, 2012 08:24 am (UTC)
::TACKLEGLOMP:: ugh, never want to go through that kind of drama again! Thank you so much, hun, and again for your donation <33
hab318princesshab318princess on September 29th, 2012 07:24 am (UTC)
very happy for you
Campaspecs_whitewolf on October 1st, 2012 08:25 am (UTC)
Thank you, darling! :)
I'd call you a genius but I'm in the roomelfinessy on September 29th, 2012 09:07 am (UTC)
That's brilliant news! :)
Where I work the chosen charity is Macmillan , so I donate my coffee change, buy cakes, raffle tickets, etc on a daily basis :)
Campaspecs_whitewolf on October 1st, 2012 08:30 am (UTC)
:) I'm lucky in that my company's chosen charity is also MacmIllian, that and having seen first hand how they work with other members of my family. <33 thanks hun!! Fingers crossed I won't have to go through anything like this again, or at least not till I'm older! XD
Zeit: f | brick | farewell my lovelyzeitheist on September 30th, 2012 03:11 pm (UTC)
Aww, breast mice!

I didn't get the chance to comment on your original post, but I was keeping you in my thoughts on Friday! I'm really glad everything came back okay.
Campaspecs_whitewolf on October 1st, 2012 08:32 am (UTC)
:D I'm glad someone else thinks they sound cute! Heh.

<33 thanks so much, hun! Am a firm believer in positive thinking and totally believe you guys helped keep things in my favour!
daylyn: CM reid joy_slash_girldaylyn on October 1st, 2012 07:53 am (UTC)
Oh my goodness! I completely missed your first post, although I suppose I can now rejoice in knowing that you are okay instead of biting my nails in worry. I am so, so, SO GLAD to hear that you are cancer-free. What an emotional rollercoaster, though. But the image of "breast mice" is kinda... sweet. Maybe a bit scary if you don't know what they are, but what a relief to know that they are harmless.

And what a great thing you did with your walk. I'm going to donate to you right now (which, will be under my real name through Paypal, so money from someone with the initials of MM is from me). Again, sorry I missed your earlier post and didn't donate sooner, but now that I know I'm getting right on it.

I hope that everything else is okay and that your are doing well and enjoying Cardiff.

*big, squishy hugs*

ETA: I was about to donate via Paypal, but wasn't sure what currency I should use. My default is U.S. dollars. Would you prefer British pounds? Let me know and I will something.

*more hugs* I'm still so happy to hear that you are okay.

Edited at 2012-10-01 07:57 am (UTC)
Campaspecs_whitewolf on October 1st, 2012 08:47 am (UTC)
That's okay, darling! I didn't want anyone to worry too much so I sort of kept it to myself as much as possible, at least until I was due to get my results then I got freaked out about it again :S thankfully it's nothing more threatening than the 'breast mice' which I did think was quite cute and non-scary when they said that's what they thought it was (but couldn't be sure until they biopsied). But yeah. SO RELIEVED! I've seen too much of what people with cancer go through in my family and I never want to go through it myself, at least not for quite a few years at the very least!

And thank you so much :) whichever currency is good for you is fine, paypal will automatically convert and tell me how much it is in British pounds :)

<33 ::snugstight::
daylyndaylyn on October 1st, 2012 04:30 pm (UTC)
Done in US$. Yay. *big hugs*.
Campaspe: Criminal Minds \\ Gube; MWAH!cs_whitewolf on October 1st, 2012 06:37 pm (UTC)
♥ thank you so much, darling!
__♥..Jemz-y Baby..♥__jemzamia on October 1st, 2012 02:42 pm (UTC)
Gah I suck and have missed a bunch of posts but I AM SO GLAD YOU'RE OK, HUN!

Breast mice? Really? Medical-naming-people are odd
Campaspe: Leverage \\ Parker/Hardison; hugscs_whitewolf on October 1st, 2012 06:39 pm (UTC)
:) thanks, bb! I know most people have left LJ now or just don't frequent it as much as possible, so it's no worries.

Haha, well the proper name was all big and medical sounding! But I kind of prefer 'breast mice' makes them seem nice and friendly XD ...my friends have even started naming them to make me feel better about the whole thing, lmao!!
(Deleted comment)
Campaspe: Avengers \\ Hawkeye; fallingcs_whitewolf on October 3rd, 2012 07:01 pm (UTC)
:D thank you so much, darling!