?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 July 2012 @ 09:00 pm
{ waiting for the world to change its mind }  

I realise that I've barely been using this journal for more than the occasional post about how absolutely awesome living in Cardiff has been (onto my sixth month now, guys, can you believe!? And it feels more like home than Scotland ever did!), and to post the occasional piece of fiction. This makes me sad, especially since it's also a result of no one else really posting to LiveJournal anymore either D: 

So, on that note I thought I'd try to remedy my blogging absence (because I know how terribly you're all missing my word vomit. Don't even try to deny!) by giving you all a wee update on what I'm up to fic-wise at the moment, because, well, baby steps, and all that jazz.

WhiteChapel
I'm still working on what was to be the last part of my '37stitches' verse. The plan was to churn out another thousand-or-so fic and then maybe have a wee cry a little over the fact I was finished writing these boys for the time being. My muse on the other hand has decided that this is a terrible idea and has given me enough content to either add a few more one-off's to the verse, or to turn the last part into an actual chaptered piece. I'm still working out the details, but I do promise I'm working on it! I have a couple of fic commitments atm that have kept me from properly focusing on this series, but fingers crossed I'll have something sorted come the end of this month/beginning of the next one depending on how my other works pan out. As always, thank you to everyone who's been keeping up with this verse, you guys are the best and I really can't wait to share more with you all <33

Suits
I signed up to once again pinch-hit for the suits_exchange. I like the idea of doing pinch-hits because there's that added pressure of coming up with something in a shorter space of time, the only downside to this being that even though I may have ~all of the ideas ever omg, I can’t necessarily make myself write them. This ended up being the case with my Suits fic and I had to force myself to pull what pretty much equated to an entire day in front of the computer pulling the words words out of my uncooperating muse. Seriously. I'm not sure if it was because my fic was a total angst-fest and secretly I just wanted to make everything better or what, but thankfully in the end I did come away with a fic I was relatively satisfied with, and which, (thanks to dancy_dreamer’s ridiculously ego-boosting comments upon said fic which she helped beta) I felt I could submit with confidence. The fic has since been posted to the exchange and I’m really ridiculously relieved and pleased to find that the recipient loved it! Phew. The reveals should be posted up come Friday, so once that’s done I’ll be sure to link you guys. I know a few of you have been keen to read it after all my emo postings about it on twitter a few weeks back ;)

Inception
As you may be aware, I signed up to help mod the i_reversebang challenge this year, and so instead of choosing to write my own piece I decided to save myself incase anyone ended up in need of a pinch-hit (you're sensing a pattern here, aren't you?). And since I can’t bear the thought of someone going without after all the work they’ve already put into their piece, when the option was given to me to take one on I immediately jumped at the chance. That was around about the time practicality hit me and I had a mini-freak out because I haven’t actually played in Inception fandom for ages now and asdfg what on earth was I going to write!? Thankfully, after spending a couple days rewatching the movie/reading all my favourite fics, I’ve found myself falling back in love with the fandom & the Arthur/Eames dynamic, and I’ve realised just how much I’ve missed these boys- ugh, how did I ever leave them!? I’ve since come up with a workable plot and am in the process of conferring with my artist to see what they think about it. So, fingers crossed for that. The fic isn’t due until the first week of August, but I’m feeling ridiculously inspired atm so I’m hoping I’ll be done sooner than that if my artist likes my ideas.

These are the three ‘biggies’ I guess you could say, but I do have a [ list of things ] I’m working on/hope to have finished come the end of this year. I’m sure a few more challenges/pinch-hits will appear between now and then though. Apparently I’m a total sucker for putting myself under these kinds of deadlines! XD I think it has something to do with knowing that I can’t just pull out of them (like I tend to do with almost every bigbang I sign myself up for), and that someone has already put in so much of their own work already that it’s the least I can do to give them something back.

Is anyone else on my flist working on fics/challenges at the moment? I feel so out of the loop with you guys. It’s like no one exists on LiveJournal anymore. It’s feeling very decidedly like a ghost town!


 
 
 
Joulez217joulez217 on July 11th, 2012 08:55 pm (UTC)
Can't wait to read your Suits fic, am always on the look out for good fic, which although not hard to find in this fandom I did find a bad!fic the other day. :( And isn't Shaz just the best beta ever!! XD

I signed up for the HCBingo thing, have a square to fill in, which is my 'going on holiday relaxing' thing to do. But I do have until Jan2013 to complete it! XD Plus every now and then I'll trawl the prompts over the WCHC LJ Comm, sometimes I'll write for that!! :P
Campaspe: White Collar \\ OT3; handcuffedcs_whitewolf on July 11th, 2012 09:44 pm (UTC)
XD really hope you enjoy it when you read it! It really was a terror to write. I'm more determined than ever to make sure my next Suits fic ends up being light hearted and/or porny!

Shaz is defo the best ever! <33 she really boosted my confidence on this one, thank god, because I'd run out of time to even think about rewriting/starting a new fic for the exchange, lol.

Oooo! What fandoms/etc are you going to do for your Bingo then?? Or will they all be White Collar? At least you've got plenty of time to get through the card, heh.
Joulez217joulez217 on July 12th, 2012 01:42 pm (UTC)
That's how everyone will know that the fic was so good, cause it was a terror to write. ;) So long as this doesn't get posted when am on hols and have no internet access, am sure I'll love it! :)

She really is, plus it's also awesome to have someone to share ideas with. :)

Not all White Collar no, I think by time I'd written two fics I would have ran outta stuff for it. I want to try a couple of new fandoms for it, including one that might possibly be based on a game I played, but I don't know just yet. I am hoping for veriaty though, it won't just be all one fandom. :)
Campaspe: Avengers \\ Bruce; green handscs_whitewolf on July 14th, 2012 05:36 pm (UTC)
haha, omg I'm not sure I like that philosophy- that means all my fics'll be terrors!

Have just posted a link to it, bb! I really hope you enjoy it :)

How exciting! I'll try keep an eye out for whatever you come up with- what other fandoms?? I defo won't know the game one, but I assume the others are tv shows?
Joulez217joulez217 on July 14th, 2012 05:43 pm (UTC)
I have just read said fic, I read it on AO3 (always find stuff easier to read on there for some reason.). Very, very moving, just no wonder you said it was a terror to write.

Yeah most of them will be tv shows, am hoping to try a Common Law one, Suits of course, White Collar (wow I really need more veriaty of tv shows. :P). I might, maybe try a H50 one again but yeah am still in two minds about that fandom. Falling Skies I'd like to try. So yeah lots of veriaty of tv shows. :P
Campaspe: Criminal Minds \\ Gube; jugglecs_whitewolf on July 14th, 2012 11:35 pm (UTC)
thank you, bb! :) I know right?! I'm sure it conspired to kill me as I wrote it! heh.

I'm loving all those shows (except H50 & FS but only because I haven't see those ones), so that's pretty exciting! Check you, branching out! ;)
Joulez217joulez217 on July 15th, 2012 10:15 am (UTC)
It did, it really musta done. :)

I know right, I feel all grown up with all these different tv shows! :P
Lokiloki_dip on July 11th, 2012 09:27 pm (UTC)
I love your word vomit. :D

I'm working on my eagle_exchange fic, but that's it. The rest is my vague attempts to do the proper writing. Need to get concrit on the first chapters.

Campaspe: Harry Potter \\ Slytherpuffcs_whitewolf on July 11th, 2012 09:48 pm (UTC)
XD I'm glad somebody does, heh

ooo what're you doing for the Eagle?? I miss those boys too!

Proper as in original?? What're you writing, if I may ask?

I've been trying to fit in some of my own original stuff this year with varying degrees of success. Apparently I can plan every last detail of a story to within an inch of its life, but when it comes to actually putting the words in an order other people can read I tend to lose my momentum :S it's tres annoying!
Lokiloki_dip on July 14th, 2012 09:43 pm (UTC)
You'll always have people here! Even if LJ is getting quieter.

I'm still planning. One of my recipient prompts was for secretary/PA AU. I was thinking Esca works for a company that is taken over by the Aquilas and Esca thinks Marcus is useless and will destroy everything. I'm sure you can guess where it goes from there but I think they'll like it? I'm kinda taken by the werewolf!AU too though. Might try a ficlet for that one to go over the min 1000 words and then play with the secretary?

YUP!! I am trying to be pretentious etc. It's an apocalyptic story set with six strangers in a nuclear bunker. I'm trying to get feedback on the first bits. Fancy critiquing the first chapter? :D Looking for honest opinions and criticisms.

I know what you mean. Planning is the easy bit. Am hoping to build up a daily word count, particularly while unemployed to help things along. How about you? What are you writing for this?
Campaspe: Harry Potter \\ librarycs_whitewolf on July 14th, 2012 11:39 pm (UTC)
this is true. I guess I just miss the days where not checking your flist for a day threw you back +100 entries. Now I could miss a week and still only be on +20 :S

Ooooo I like the sound of both of them! :D I'd be very excited to read them.

haha, forget pretentious! I like your idea, it sounds very intriguing! And sure thing, darling! have you got my email address?

I'm writing a sort of coming-of-age fic set in South Africa that deals with how prejudice/homophobia/religion affects my main character. It's hopefully not as cliché as it sounds! XD
Shaz: [Film] Inceptiondancy_dreamer on July 11th, 2012 10:11 pm (UTC)
The emptiness of LJ saddens me. I don't think any of the 'new' platforms fandom have taken for are very well suited for fandom as a whole. I miss happy LJ days :(

I am so excited for all your fics eee. also gonna make you write the sequel to your exhange fic okay.

Super happy you're writing for Inception again too. I'm getting back in to the fics after a brief EVERYTHING-SUITS hiatus. I just love how huge this fandom is for a single movie. Also if you have recs I would greatly appreciate them. I need to update my Suits reclist soon and I'm thinking of starting and Inception one to (more for myself really because I keep going 'let's read that fic I loved again' and never being able to find it).

Have you managed to catch any of Suits season 2 yet? because ahdahdiajdiajdc.

Also omg Caspe wtf have you done to me. I'm suddenly a Tom Hardy fangirl. Like a OMG I WANT TO STROKE HIS FACE WITH MY TONGUE fangirl. This is all your fault.

Edited at 2012-07-11 10:13 pm (UTC)
Campaspe: RP \\ Joe/Tom; concs_whitewolf on July 12th, 2012 07:01 pm (UTC)
Me neither D: nothing else works quite as well as LJ for holding and keeping track of conversations.

<33 you're far too kind about my fics, but ilusohard for that. I may be persuaded. I still have to figure out if the US has an IKEA XD

OMG SO AM I! I missed these boys terribly and I didn't realise it until I started playing with them again. sdfgh. Did you know it's the movie's two year anniversary this month? And the fandom is still going pretty strong. I have some recs in my LJ memories (which I think I linked to when you first got into it? :D) or linked through my AO3 account! Any more I find will be added to either of those depending on where they're hosted :D

asdfghjk no, I haven't! I'm so sad about this. I've only see the first episode omg. I don't know where all my time has gone D: but soooooon!!

BWAHAHAHAHA THAT IS THE POWER OF THE HARDY!! AND HIS MOUTH. ASDFGH. AND ABS. AND VOICE. AND OMG JUST EVERYTHING. ...what, may I ask, led you to this sudden discovery??
(Deleted comment)
Campaspe: Avengers \\ Iron Man/Cap; flyingcs_whitewolf on July 13th, 2012 06:31 pm (UTC)
I was so tempted to sign up to write for that, but I haven't written any Avengers fic yet so thought I'd better hang off for now XD ...are you allowed to say what you drew??

Have you seen any of WC S3? It was a pretty amazing season!!

asdfgh cannot wait for the new Batman :D am so excited for it- can't wait to see what you come up with art wise (you'll totally do art for it, right?!)
Zeit: ★ | actors | collins: approvedzeitheist on July 13th, 2012 07:04 pm (UTC)
It’s like no one exists on LiveJournal anymore. It’s feeling very decidedly like a ghost town!

God, tell me about it! I think everyone has moved to Tumblr.

Super excited to read your Suits exchange fic, by the way. Also your Inception fic! Good luck - you're a braver person than I am for doing all these challenges, that's for sure.

I seem to have returned to writing with fanfiction for my many video game fandoms, which is so tragic that I can't even. Also learning that not writing for 9+ months means stretching all those atrophied writing muscles, which has been... interesting. (It doesn't help that I do all my writing at, like, 2am when I can barely remember how to spell)

I'm glad you're enjoying living in Cardiff, btw!
Campaspe: Suits \\ Mike/Harvey; fist bumpcs_whitewolf on July 13th, 2012 07:14 pm (UTC)
This makes me sad because Tumblr just ins't the same. Sure it's all very instantaneous and pretty, but at the end of the day it's so hard to keep track of comments/have a conversation with somebody D:

<33 aww you're too kind! I really hope they both go down well when I post them. Heh. These smaller challenges are kind of fun (if ridic stressful sometimes), but they're nowhere near as demanding as a bigbang and thankfully I've managed to steer clear of those this year! XD

I'm excited that you're writing again! :D but omgosh I can't believe it's been that long :O good luck, bb! I wish I was as into vidgames because I do love your style. As for writing everything at 2am, I think there's like some scientific proof saying that time of night is when you're supposed to be your most productive? Whatever it is, I tend to find I'm more creative at ridiculous o'clock too!

omg it's the best thing I've ever done with my life :D I just can't even express. Also, I'm so much closer to everyone now!! I'm hoping to come up to London and visit your zoo sometime this 'summer' too, so might be able to say hi if you're around? :)
Zeit: tv | spn | godstiel is canonzeitheist on July 13th, 2012 08:07 pm (UTC)
Exactly. Tumblr can sometimes feel like a very impersonal way of doing fandom, and I say that as someone who spends most of my time on there these days. There's not really any support to have a private conversation? Which can be a huge problem in the way it changes the shape of fannish discussion. (It's also a hive for Social Justice fandom, which I hate, but what are you going to do)

I'm sure they'll go down well. Also, see your point about smaller challenges being less demanding, even though they're more stressful. Congrats on steering clear of big bangs this year :P

It's probably been even longer than that: the last time I posted a fic was November 2010, which is literally forever ago. But yeah, I do seem to purposefully be writing not only for the most obscure video game fandoms, but all the ones where you create your own character, which is basically just one step up from self-insert Mary Sues. Oh, the shame. I've got some Sherlock on my WIP list, though, so there is that.

It wouldn't surprise me re: being most productive late at night. As soon as the clock hits 1am I just get ridiculously creatively buzzed. Glad to hear I'm not the only one!

Aww, yay! Good to hear you've settled in and are happy. I guess it helped to move somewhere where you already knew people as well, right? Do you still visit your folks back in Scotland or is it difficult to get up there a lot?

I'm hoping to come up to London and visit your zoo sometime this 'summer' too, so might be able to say hi if you're around?

Oh man, I would love that! It's seriously been too long since I last saw you. Keep me posted, yeah? I should have some free tickets to the zoo going spare, if that helps...
Campaspe: Criminal Minds \\ ...and it's Doctorcs_whitewolf on July 14th, 2012 05:44 pm (UTC)
Yeah! This! I tried talking with someone who'd friended me other there and I just found the whole thing really awkward and inconvenient. It's really not a suitable place for fandom to migrate to, it's just a pity that LJ have been pushing so many people into seeking other places.

I've just posted the fic link to my journal :)

Woah. I don't think I could go that long without writing O_o... but it's good that you're getting back into it, no matter what fandom you want to write for. To be fair, forget one step away from Mary-Sue, think about it more as one step towards Original fic writing? You're too good of a writer to worry about the whole MS stigma, lets be honest.

Yeah, moving to CF was made so much easier by the fact I knew two people in Wales and it was closer to all my English friends too- I've seen so much more of my friends in the last five months than I have in like the five years I've known most of them! (okay, that's a slight exaggeration, but you get my point XD)

I've been back to Scotland a couple times, yeah. If I could avoid going back entirely I would, but alas my Cat and my Dad are still up there ;) haha.

:D whoop! It's been simply ages, bb, and I have missed you terribly! I did have a lot of fun during out last trip! I'll defo keep you posted :) hopefully I'll pick a weekend that is, if not dry, at least warmer than the last time!
Zeit: ∞ | misc | stock | ferretzeitheist on July 15th, 2012 07:31 pm (UTC)
I don't know, I think Tumblr has its uses? It is a very fast-and-easy way of doing fandom, and I do know people who make it work for in-depth meta and stuff. But yeah, it does make fandom less about discussion and more about "LOOK AT THIS PRETTY" (or in some cases "LOOK AT MY OPINIONS ABOUT THE LATEST FANDOM BUST-UP")

Hooray! I'll add that to my 'to read' list :D

I don't think I could go that long without writing

Tell me about it. No wonder I'm going stir-crazy! And yeah, I'm not really bothered about the original-fic aspect. I might never post the fic publically - or, if I do, I might post it under flock on my regular journal. I'm essentially writing this very long epic for myself, which is great. (Having said that, I may have accidentally kick-started my Supernatural crossover with the His Dark Materials series today. DON'T EVEN WATCH SPN ANYMORE WHY AM I WRITING SO MANY CROSSOVERS WITH IT GRAAAAH)

Yeah, I get your point. I imagine it's also easier to travel from London to Cardiff than it is from London to Scotland, right? So that probably helps. It's good that you've been able to see your friends more, though! :D

hopefully I'll pick a weekend that is, if not dry, at least warmer than the last time!

Warm? Dry? What are those?! :P I promise I'll be happy to see you again regardless of the weather.
daylyn: CM team smiling on jet_push_the_riverdaylyn on July 23rd, 2012 06:04 am (UTC)
Hey sweetie! God, I haven't been around at all but I wanted to stop by and say hi and tell you how happy I am you're enjoying Cardiff so much. That is so totally awesome. I am very, very happy for you.

As for my writing -- gah! I still have so many ideas, but I'm just not sitting down to do anything about it. Maybe I need to set aside "Writing Time" or something. So... everything is still pending in my head. Bleh...

Other than that, things are okay. Went to New York and Germany for two weeks in April/May (my aunt lives in Germany and I had never met her husband before, so it was kind of interesting to do so.) I hadn't been to Germany since I was a teenager, and I stopped by in New York on the way because my airfare was significantly cheaper doing so, and I got to see friends there too. I had a great time in both places and really wished my holiday was longer. Getting back to reality is a bit hard, even if several months have passed now. I keep wanting to move to Europe and have no idea how to actually do so!

Anyway, hello!