?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 December 2009 @ 10:32 pm
{ can't believe how you looked at me  
§ Journal: I've spent all evening watching the old Indiana Jones films and redoing my journal layout. Yes, I do have twenty-million other things I could (read: should) have been doing but this was way more fun! ;D


I've been trying to find some new graphics to use as a header and a F/O banner but so far have found diddly squat so I'm sticking with my Torchwood banner/animations and no header for the rest of this evening at least!

My productiveness, let me show you it! XD

§ Festive Wishes: I lie a little bit actually, I also went through some of the wish requests on my [ Festive Wishes ] post (which'll officially close Thursday evening for anyone still dithering over whether to make a wish or not) and I've pretty much picked a wish from everyone so far and started making *plans* for them. It's kind of exciting actually!

§ Dean/Castiel Fireplace: On top of this I made some notes for my dc_fireplace  entry (due 12/Jan). I get the whole day to post so am swithering over whether to just write/post the fic I'd inititally planned or to write a series of interconnecting drabbles or something to post over the course of the day. I'm not really sure, but I assume the fact I tend to leave these things to the very last minute, no matter how early on I start thinking about them, will eventually decide on which way I go with this XD

In related news, I participated in the [ drabble-tree ] which kicked off day one of the fireplace (it sadly didn't end up as popular as it could have, alas). The idea was to take a phrase from a previous drabble and write your own drabble including that phrase. I thought I'd share my wee contribution for those interested:

 
"There's a sock on the doorknob!" Dean yelped, frantically grabbing at the sheets of his bed and piling them up in his lap. His face was flushed and he was breathing heavily with something more than the fright of interruption.

Castiel blinked at him, his brow furrowing in a delicate frown as he nodded his head once, "Yes, I know."

He lifted a hand to show Dean the off-white garment he held clasped lightly in his fist. Dean made a choking sound, something between a laugh and a groan as he dropped his head to his hands.

"Did you maybe wonder why there was a sock on the doorknob?" Dean asked, peeking at Castiel through his fingers and watching as the angel nodded his head once again.

"Yes," Castiel answered with only a hint of a smile curling at his lips and a keen intelligence lighting his eyes. "It's why I came in."
- fin.
 
.
 
 
mood: cheerfulcheerful
 
 
 
Georgie: Supernatural - Dean/Cas (FBI)indiefairy on December 22nd, 2009 11:25 pm (UTC)
Oooh nice looking layout.

and nice drabble me likey XD
Campaspe: Supernatural \\ Castiel; &&&cs_whitewolf on December 23rd, 2009 08:00 pm (UTC)
Thanks! ...can you read the text okay? I think it's fine but someone's pointed out it's maybe not the best colour choice for a black background XD

cheers, hun! X) it'd have been fun to write more but the tree didn't really take off as well as I thought it would have!
Georgie: Supernatural - Castiel (pretty 2)indiefairy on December 24th, 2009 12:31 am (UTC)
I can read it, but I can see how some people would have trouble with it.

sucks when that happens :(

also OMG HAVE YOU SEEN THIS!!!!!!!

ETA: ooh me likey the header XD

Edited at 2009-12-24 12:33 am (UTC)
Campaspe: Supernatural \\ Castiel; ducktapecs_whitewolf on December 24th, 2009 08:43 pm (UTC)
ASDFGHJKL MISHA!!!! omg I get total tummy-lurches whenever I see pictures where he's *LOOKING RIGHT AT ME* UNGH.

heh.

Yeah, I may either lighten the text colour or get that default "white/black" page up whenever someone clicks on a specific entry. We'll see.

Thanks! I spent ages searching for one I wanted to use XD and then had epic drama trying to figure out where the hell to edit in the html to have it up.
(Deleted comment)
Campaspe: Doctor Who \\ 8; jellybebbies!cs_whitewolf on December 23rd, 2009 08:01 pm (UTC)
XD haha yeah, I can read it okay myself, do you think it's too hard to see?
(Deleted comment)
Campaspe: Merlin \\ Merlin&Arthur; hugcs_whitewolf on December 24th, 2009 08:47 pm (UTC)
I do want it to be reader friendly though so I'll work on the colour and see if I can't lighten the text a bit :)

thanks. I'm rather in love with it myself!