?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 October 2009 @ 10:32 pm
{ where do we go now? }  

Sharing is Caring: for one week, I recommend/share...

Day one - a song
Day two - a picture
Day three - a book/ebook/fanfic
Day four - a site
Day five - a youtube clip
Day six - a quote
Day seven - whatever tickles your fancy

A few of my fav YouTube clips: [ Wassup Holmes ] [ Evolution of Dance ] [ Mean Kitty ] [ for zeitheist <33 ]


§ [info]apocabigbang: I know I've already signed up and all, but I've only got a vague idea about what I want to write for it. I was thinking of a Torchwood/Supernatural crossover, but set in the Torchwood verse (ie, Castiel is pretty much the only SPN character I plan to use at the moment). So what I was wondering was if anyone wanted to play as a sounding board for me, someone who doesn't mind bouncing ideas back and forth whilst I try to figure out some kind of plotwork for it? Anyone want to help out?

§ SPN Magazine: issue 11 is on sale guys! I spotted it in my local Forbidden Planet store today :D I think ya'll should go out and buy it for no other reason than because it's the Supernatural Magazine. No other reason. Honest! ;D ::flails::

(I sound like a total dweeb in it, and having it in my hands to read properly, I can see where some bits have been edited/removed, but on the whole it's not too bad. I still sound like a dweeb, but I'm sure you all know I'm not nearly as bad as that in RL XD)

I ended up buying a copy for my mother who thinks my being in it is like the second coming of Christ or something, and carouselcity who I was in with got a copy too because she's awesome like that XD and we ended up chatting to the guy at the counter about how awesome the show was and how amazing Castiel/Misha Collins/Misha's twitter are. It was pretty epic. I did not tell him the other reason we were buying the mags though, because I'm only this manic online. and amongst friends. mostly. It was nice having a conversation with a total stranger about the awesomeness of my show, is in fact the point I was making. ahem.
.
.
.
How's everyone's Monday evening going so far? I'm bored out of my nut at the moment. Too fidgety to watch anything or read anything. UGH.
 

 
 
mood: boredbored
 
 
 
absinthefairy88absinthefairy88 on October 5th, 2009 10:15 pm (UTC)
My mum was like that when I first got an article printed. I think it's a parent thing. I'll have to wait until the weekend to get the mag cos my town is made of fail and nowhere sells it :( Then I can see how much of a dweeb you are in print :P

Any fic which involves Castiel meeting Ianto in any way gets a lot of love from me. Also - Sam/Ianto is just hot.

My Monday has been spent watching Legally Blonde, making myself look like an evil Pippi Longstocking and getting ideas for fic.

How does DeanCas meeting Bettany!Michael sound?
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ Ianto; bang! bang!cs_whitewolf on October 5th, 2009 10:31 pm (UTC)
lol, defo a parent thing! My dad is just very bemused by the whole thing- keeps asking if I get paid for it XD

I'm a totally dweeb in it. Except not really. OMG.

heh. So far all I know is that Ianto and Castiel will be in it. And what remains of the Torchwood cast. (post S3 fic). But am still trying to figure something out!

evil!Pippy FTW! ...DeanCas meeting Bettany!Michael sounds scary O_O... I'm not sure they'd survive the encounter, haha.
absinthefairy88: iantoabsinthefairy88 on October 5th, 2009 10:49 pm (UTC)
LOL - you are a dweeb though :P

I'm sure you'll figure something out - you always do.

I just got bored and decided to put my hair in braided pigtails :D

It's not scary in my head. It's quite fun. Then again it is my head - which is a dangerous place for pretty characters to tread
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ Ianto; fucking Jonescs_whitewolf on October 6th, 2009 05:42 pm (UTC)
XD okay, maybe just a little one!

I think it's safe to say that your head is a very dangerous place for characters! hehe
absinthefairy88: dean pieabsinthefairy88 on October 6th, 2009 06:31 pm (UTC)
Knew you'd fess up eventually :)

That it is. But that's the fun of it ;D
Campaspe: Supernatural \\ Dean&Castiel; dreamingcs_whitewolf on October 6th, 2009 09:49 pm (UTC)
you know me too well XD

heh. very true! life wouldn't be fun without a bit of wickedness going on inside ones head, teheh.
absinthefairy88: evil!samabsinthefairy88 on October 6th, 2009 10:25 pm (UTC)
A bit of wickedness?! I'm talking about my whole mind. ;)
Georgieindiefairy on October 5th, 2009 11:57 pm (UTC)
Ooh like the idea of a TW/SPN crossover especially if it involves Casstiel XD

And I shall totes be getting SPN magazine when I pop into my local FP on Thurs XD Yay you!

My Monday has been spent working, feeling like shit and sneezing lots. All fun!

Also have started back on my failed TWbigbang fic :)
Campaspe: Supernatural \\ Castiel; heartscs_whitewolf on October 6th, 2009 05:44 pm (UTC)
:D I'm loving the fact you're all over Castiel now XD I knew you'd like my show! hehe

I just need to figure out some kind of plot to go along with the boys and I'll be set, haha.

XD yay! I took it into work today and all the girls LOLLED over how excited I was to be in it.

FLAIL! This is good news, and pleases me greatly :)
absdax: Deanabsdax on October 6th, 2009 02:23 am (UTC)
its out already?? i thort it came out on the 8th..

i must get me to a shop so i can has it!!!!

*flail*

we's in its!!!!

WHOOOT
Campaspe: Supernatural \\ Dean; Devil's Trapcs_whitewolf on October 6th, 2009 05:45 pm (UTC)
YEAH! ...either that or my FP is ahead of the game XD heh.

WE ARE AWESOME, TRUFAX BB.

::high fives::