?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 August 2009 @ 09:28 pm
{ that's not a good sign }  

...would you like to know more?

Just make sure it's Team Torchwood you join ;) mmm'k?

So how is the flist? I'd love to tell you that the above is the reason why I've been vacant from LJ again, but alas it is not. At least this time I have a few reasons for not being online as oft as I'd have liked to be. The first and foremost being the fact that The Pharmacy where I work has just been through it's new refit, and with us having being taken over by Boots, the amount of rules, regulations and paperwork that we've to now follow have skyrocketed to obscene levels. I think there's even paperwork for how many times a day I sneeze. I may not even be joking about that. Still. We've survived the refit, and now we're getting to grips with the new way of doing things so my fingers are crossed that we'll manage to slip the boss lady something to finally calm her the fuck down things'll settle down over the next couple of weeks and we'll finally get back to normal.

In the meantime, I've been trying (and failing) to write fic. I don't think it ever used to be this hard for me before. I feel like I'm trying to remove my own spleen with a spoon it's that friggen difficult to string together a sentence I'm actually happy with. What is up with that?! Clearly I fail. Or need to practice on not sucking so hard at this sort of thing. Ugh. I may resort to asking for prompts at some point after this weekend (as I have an SPN fic due for Sunday) in order to restore my faith in my own abilities... or to prove to myself just how much I suck. Either way, practice'll be good before I start on the Torchwood Big Bang fic I thought was a good idea to sign up to. ::headdesk::

In happier news, I bought "Lesbian Vampire Killers" on dvd. This movie is the shit. And everyone should buy it at their earliest convenience. Even if it's just for the fact that Paul McGann plays a foul-mouthed warrior priest XD YUMMY!
 
 
mood: crankycranky
 
 
 
__♥..Jemz-y Baby..♥__jemzamia on August 6th, 2009 09:55 pm (UTC)
*huggles you for work and fic woes* I've been the same about writing fic for a couple of months now and it's failtastic D:. You do not suck though, YOU ARE EPIC WIN MOFO

I NEED TO SEE THIS FILM PUREPLY FOR FEMMESLASH

Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 1.13 \\ Woecs_whitewolf on August 10th, 2009 08:11 pm (UTC)
LVK IS MADE OF WIN. You will aprove of the femmeslash I'm sure XD

I'm glad you think so. But until I get my mojo back I am a firm believer in my own suckage.

I'll cross my fingers for you though ;) one of us needs to get their groove back soon!
__♥..Jemz-y Baby..♥__jemzamia on August 10th, 2009 09:08 pm (UTC)
I'll investigate then XD

Gah silly woman!

LOL we should get our groove one, whore! I'm growing impatient of the Hub3
galaxy_song: squeegalaxy_song on August 6th, 2009 10:18 pm (UTC)
Remove your own spleen with a spoon? Ouch I don't see anything wroung with your creativity XD I'm sure you will get your mojo back:)

Oh I read a SGA fic the other day with a priest a alter and well doing things that they usualy don't doXD

Defo need to see that film.
Campaspe: Merlin \\ Merlin; broodycs_whitewolf on August 10th, 2009 08:12 pm (UTC)
It just never used to be this hard to string a sentence together before now :S I really don't know what's wrong. It's very annoying!

Heh. Remind me to bring it up next time I'm over- maybe when the girlies are up?
(Deleted comment)
Campaspe: Supernatural \\ Dean; wtf?!cs_whitewolf on August 10th, 2009 08:13 pm (UTC)
::snugs back:: Yeah. We'll get there eventually. It's just annoying how stressed out everyone is getting and the more stressed they get the more annoyed I find myself getting. lol. It's a viscious circle!
absinthefairy88: jb/dt kissabsinthefairy88 on August 7th, 2009 03:47 pm (UTC)
You. Do. Not. Fail.

*hugs*

It happens to everyone. Your natural awesomness just needs to recharge a bit. That's all.

Paul McGann plays a foul-mouthed warrior priest. The one reason why I want to see this movie. I'll probably end up waiting till it comes on Sky or something to see it.
Campaspe: Doctor Who \\ 8; Hee Jellybebbies!cs_whitewolf on August 10th, 2009 08:15 pm (UTC)
::snugs tight::

Thanks for the faith, hun X) ...I'll get around to believing that eventually though I'm sure. I'm just so annoyed by the fact I can't seem to just sit down and have at it. Writing used to be so easy before now :(

hehe. Paul McGann is beyond awesome in it! heeh. And very sexy too ;D
killer_queen87killer_queen87 on August 7th, 2009 06:31 pm (UTC)
hey hey hey! hope apart from the craziness of the refit ur good =) will u be heading to braehead in a few weeks? i think i will be this year.. mainly cos kai will be there lol =D
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ S3 \\ The Kisscs_whitewolf on August 10th, 2009 08:16 pm (UTC)
Hey there! And I sure will be heading to braehead! I'll be there both days so it'd be awesome to catch up with you whilst there :D I'm going for Kai and "Tonks" too!
killer_queen87killer_queen87 on August 10th, 2009 08:58 pm (UTC)
il be goin the sunday cos im workin the sat, the bf is seeing if he can go too cos he fancies gettin some merch n autos =D
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 2.01 \\ XD stopwatch!cs_whitewolf on August 12th, 2009 05:34 pm (UTC)
Awesome, I'll defo catch you at some point during it then :D
Joulez217joulez217 on August 7th, 2009 09:22 pm (UTC)
Yes I know this reply comes way too many days late since you posted, lol, I'm slow catching up this week!

I'll keep both my hands crossed that work does settle down for you, sadly mine is picking up to obscene levels! Had an audit the other day and we scored 50% which is bad considering the lowest the store shld be achieving is 70%!! So yeah I hope your work calms down slightly.

Oh you can so have my ability to write at the moment, I wanna just type of Alley yet I'm adding more in each time! I swear I'm up to about 26thousand words! So yes *hands over muse* Take it for a while! XD

LEsbian Vampire Killers!! I've see it! I can rent it as many times as I wants for free! I want to find the LVK covers we has kicking around and hopefully next time Paul McGann does a signing event get him to sign it! LOL! XD
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 2.07 \\ Ianto/Rissen Mittencs_whitewolf on August 10th, 2009 08:22 pm (UTC)
Heh, I think my reply comes later XD

We've just started our audit, in that we've never had to do one before and now all of a sudden there's all this paperwork to fill out and stuff :S We've been told if we score under 90% it's a grounds for a disciplinery. Bastards. Hope you're able to get your score up, and that you guys don't get into too much trouble for that!

I'm so jealous of your mojo right now it's not even funny XD

LVK FTW. I love this movie too much. Am watching it again tonight, heh. Do you have covers with Paul McGann on the cover?
Joulez217joulez217 on August 11th, 2009 03:58 pm (UTC)
And mine even later! LOL We're doing good at this keeping time thing! XD lol.

Oh yeah well we at least do get a "second" chance at our audit espeically as we are not normally that bad, so he's coming back in a few weeks. Everyone is like on edge because of it, but we are getting our shop back to normal order, slowly but surely we are! :)

I dunno even where it came from, I really don't it just sort of appeared!! You can borrow if you like?

It is a V good movie! LOL. Sadly no we don't, I was hoping we wld cause we normally get really strange covers in before we get the dvds themselves but this time it didn't happen :( Was V gutted.
I'd call you a genius but I'm in the roomelfinessy on August 7th, 2009 09:32 pm (UTC)
I ADORE LVK :-)
Campaspe: Merlin \\ I shall call you squishycs_whitewolf on August 10th, 2009 08:16 pm (UTC)
IT IS BEYOND AWESOME Y/Y? XD
daylyn: Paddington:unknowndaylyn on August 10th, 2009 05:25 am (UTC)
Oh my. Good luck on the new refit at work. That sounds... annoying. And difficult. And a bit disconcerting.

*big hugs*

I know what you mean about writing. It's been utterly impossible for me to string anything together at all right now. It's very frustrating indeed.

*more hugs*

Take care of yourself, sweetie!
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ S3 \\ Ianto hold Jackcs_whitewolf on August 10th, 2009 08:18 pm (UTC)
Yes, to all of the above! lol. ::hugs back:: I'm beginning to wonder if my RL is interfering with my ability to write. I just can't seem to "tune out", if you know what I mean? Do you think it's the same for you? It's beyond frustrating, for sure!