?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 June 2009 @ 10:28 pm
Lets talk about LFCC, BB!  
Good news in regards to LFCC, the bosslady unexpectedly agreed to let me have the Saturday off work, which means I'll be able to attend both the Saturday and Sunday of LFCC :D (...in return, because apparently there's a tit-for-tat attatched to any holidays I want, I'm working two 6-day weeks at over 40hours per week. UGH THE FAIL).

So! Since Stacey and I will be there over the weekend, I was wanting to see how everyone felt about going to the theatre on the Saturday night instead of on the Monday? Also, I was thinking about going to see Avenue Q, unless anyone has any objections/other suggestions? Also, anyone who's going to LFCC is welcome to come too, the more the merrier, right? ...and, um, is it better to book tickets in advance for this sort of thing?
.
.
.
Also, ONE WEEK TILL TORCHWOOD OMGEE ::flaily::
 
 
mood: blahblah
 
 
 
Zeit: tv | spn | my bloodstained sunday bestzeitheist on June 29th, 2009 09:50 pm (UTC)
I'm going to LFCC, but I'm going to be crewing, so I won't finish until late. I've been wanting to see Avenue Q for AGES, though. What times were you thinking of going, just so I know if I can invite myself along or not? ;)

I'll be there both days, though: crewing Saturday, going as a visitor on Sunday. Would be great to meet up on the Sunday, if you have the time! :D
Campaspe: Supernatural \\ Dean&Castiel; dreamingcs_whitewolf on June 29th, 2009 09:56 pm (UTC)
There's a showing at 5pm and one at 8.30pm, I'm pretty sure we'll be doing the later one though as we'll want to hang around lfcc for most of the day and maybe grab food beforehand. Think you could make it? I'd love you to come :)

Also, we can totally meet up on the Sunday! You can tell me all about your crewing and all the awesome guests you get to hang out with, heh.
Zeit: tv | spn | phenomenonzeitheist on June 29th, 2009 10:41 pm (UTC)
Graaah. I just went downstairs and asked my mum if anybody would be around to collect me from the station late on Saturday night, and apparently everybody had assumed that I'd finish crewing on the Saturday and then go to the last hour of my cousin's birthday party/BBQ. So no can do, I'm afraid. (Perhaps it's for the best. I will have theoretically been awake since 5:30am, and sitting me in a dark room may cause me to fall asleep). Have fun anyway! :D

Also: YAY. I very much doubt I'll get to hang with any cool guests, because I am such a newb, but it'll be lovely to see you!
Campaspe: Supernatural \\ Dean; Castiel- my constacs_whitewolf on June 30th, 2009 06:14 pm (UTC)
Awww, no bother! Hope you enjoy the party :) it should keep you awake at least, hehe. And at least we'll still get to meet up on the Sunday. Maybe you'll be lucky and sat with someone cool and exciting. You never know! hehe
Joulez217joulez217 on June 29th, 2009 09:52 pm (UTC)
AVENUE Q!!! *coughs* Sorry got a little bit squeeish there!

Tickets, there is no point in you buying entry tickets for Saturday you get there too late to take advantage of the Early Bird, but if the weather is like it has been (hot beyound belief!) then take advantage of the Early Bird on Sunday. It just means you get in earlier than people paying on the day. Photoshoot tickets, if you want any I would recommend buying now, as they sell out pretty damn fast. Talk tickets/VQ ticks are as you know given out on the day etc!! There we go! XD

OMFG!!! Damn just rememebered I have a close on the first episode of TW!!! :(
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ S3 \\ Jack hold Iantocs_whitewolf on June 29th, 2009 09:58 pm (UTC)
XD ...I meant tickets in regards to Avenue Q, but thanks for the heads up on the actual event. I'll def look into booking my tickets online before the event, def don't want to be queuing, especially in this weather!

You up for doing Avenue Q on the Saturday night, ya?

...OMG :O when will you get home?!
Joulez217: SPN-Castiel!joulez217 on June 29th, 2009 10:15 pm (UTC)
LOL oh oops! LOL. Probably be best if we book in advanced, maybe get a head count and do it on one of the credit cards? Welcome about LFCC!

I finish at 9 thank god for live pause on sky + otherwise I'd be missing it completely!!

Also yeah up for it most definitly!
Campaspe: Supernatural \\ Castiel; grey wingscs_whitewolf on June 30th, 2009 06:12 pm (UTC)
heh, yeah. I'll see how many of us are def planning on coming and then get us all to pair/group up and book that way?

omg thank goodness for that! It'd have been devistating otherwise, heh.
Joulez217: SPNjoulez217 on June 30th, 2009 06:24 pm (UTC)
Yeah probably best! Well let me know as soon as we have a head count, watch it be an odd number LOL!

Yeah I wouldn't have been so calm otherwise. Thankfully I have day shifts rest of week!
she's got bette davies eyes.: ST ; sundancecarouselcity on June 29th, 2009 10:01 pm (UTC)
...you're going to see avenue q without me? :(
Campaspe: Merlin \\ Merlin; flash of goldcs_whitewolf on June 29th, 2009 10:03 pm (UTC)
...um, no?

you know I'll totally see it with you in September! X)
galaxy_song: squeegalaxy_song on June 30th, 2009 01:45 pm (UTC)
Yay so want to go see Avenue QXD

I think it would be best to buy in advance, last time on your bday we couldn't get tickets for anything.

Juile sugested doing it the same we did Barrowman for Cardiff buy groups so even if we can't all sit together we will be sitting with some we knowXD I wouldn't mind buying tickets for me you Claire and maybe one other on my card:)

Oh will you be able to come down to mine to watch Torchwood? I'm still trying to get it of but I do finish at half 8 so will be home for it:)


Squee can't wait for this.
Campaspe: Supernatural \\ Castiel; damn hot angelcs_whitewolf on June 30th, 2009 06:10 pm (UTC)
Oh yes, very true! I'll find out numbers for who's planning on coming and make sure everyone pairs/groups up for it :) then we can talk about booking!

And hell yes! :D I was just thinking about that today as well, heh, was totally going to ask you if you were still up for having us over! I'll def be there!

Eeee omg cannot believe things kick off tomorrow with the radio plays!
galaxy_songgalaxy_song on June 30th, 2009 08:53 pm (UTC)
Oh yes even if I can't get it of I will be home for half 8 and if yous get to mine before that yous can just let your selfs in:)

Just give me a time and I will be online to book:)

Yay can not wait for radio plays.
Campaspe: RP \\ Adrien's beard o' doomcs_whitewolf on July 2nd, 2009 08:35 pm (UTC)
heh I'll be there! XD It's so exciting to think that it'll be on next week, eeee

Will do. How long do you think we should leave it?
(Anonymous) on July 2nd, 2009 10:55 pm (UTC)
Hey I got it of work, no idea how I managed that but at leat I wont be rushing home:)

Maybe no later than a week before we go?

This is the best site I have found for prices so far but maybe should ask the others how much they got them for.

http://londontheatrestore.eolts.co.uk/index.php?pg=72&action=qsearch&showid=1603&qdate=2009Z07%2318&qdtype=D&qqty=2
Erin Giles: doctor who - smileerin_giles on July 1st, 2009 02:22 pm (UTC)
Yay! So glad you're coming both days now hun! You and Stacey getting up early on Sat and going down?
Campaspe: HP \\ Severus; smileycs_whitewolf on July 1st, 2009 09:01 pm (UTC)
Me too! heh. And yeah, but not too crazy early for a change ;) hehe. We should be at LFCC around 10/11am if things go to plan.
Erin Gileserin_giles on July 2nd, 2009 03:53 pm (UTC)
Awesome! Gimme a buzz when you get there. I should have dragged Ak out of bed and across town by then! ;) Have you bought tickets to get in yet or you buying on the door? You coming to Stacey's for food and flail over the Torchwood finale next Friday btw? *bounces*
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 2.07 \\ Gwen is spooked!cs_whitewolf on July 2nd, 2009 08:33 pm (UTC)
Will do :D hehe. I've bought my tickets online. I was a very good girl and didn't splurge out like I wanted to on photo ops XD only got three hehe, you?

And hells yeah I'll be at Stacey's! I'll be jumping into Glasgow asap after work and faffing about town till it's time to head to her bit XD eeee omg cannot believe it's next week.
Erin Giles: torchwood - janto sandwicherin_giles on July 2nd, 2009 08:51 pm (UTC)
I haven't bought any yet. Debating whether or not I want/can afford a photo with Eve and maybe Tom Baker. And why do I have a feeling one of those photo ops is Mr. McGann? Again. :P

Awesome! And did she tell you she might not be working now? Which means she's offered to make us dinner too!! XD
Campaspecs_whitewolf on July 5th, 2009 03:15 pm (UTC)
I do now! SQUEE XD

...you must get a McGann! there will never be enough McGann! XD