?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 March 2009 @ 04:24 pm
SPNFanFic: The Angel From His Nightmare [Castiel/Dean]  
[The Angel From His Nightmare | Castiel/Dean | U-Rated | 298words | comment_fic prompt: the angel from my nightmare]

It was a nightmare only in the sense that it gave him what he wanted, gave him everything he desired; only to steal it all right back the moment tired eyes blinked him back into wakefulness.

With a groan, Dean buried his face into the pillow beneath him and tried desperately to grasp at- like sand siphoning through the hourglass- the last tendrils of the dream that plagued him. No more did he suffer the dreams of his damnation and weakness, no, now it was dreams of the forbidden- blasphemous desires and needs he'd rather die before admitting to in the cold light of day.

Like a voice inside his head, the angel from his nightmare called to him, arms reaching out, hands urging him forward into a masculine embrace and like a mannequin, the puppet on the string, Dean can not help but stumble forward into the angel's arms, his own voice a mantra calling out the angel’s name- "Castiel, Castiel, I miss you, I miss you,"- and the angel's smile is blinding with its brilliance and acceptance and its own desires apparent as he takes Dean to him and shows him that all love is pure and good and that he is forgiven and wanted and needed...

…and Dean groans into his pillow, fists pummelling into the sides of it as he chokes back a moan of despair a moment before lifting himself from the bed and pushing away all remembrance of the dream. Already it’s just a voice inside his head. Calling him. Wanting him. Before long it will fade to the far recesses of his mind and be forgotten. Forgotten until the next time he lays his weary head to rest and welcomes the embraces of his angel, Castiel; the angel from his nightmares.

fin.
 
 
mood: crappycrappy
 
 
 
 Nayeli Honizrewillow_fae_20 on March 24th, 2009 07:48 pm (UTC)
Poor Dean. This was chilling.
Campaspe: Supernatural \\ Dean; Castielcs_whitewolf on March 24th, 2009 08:32 pm (UTC)
Thanks for reading :) I like to think that maybe things'll work out with him and his angel in the end.

Peace,
CS WhiteWolf
(Deleted comment)
Campaspe: Supernatural \\ Dean&Castiel; closecs_whitewolf on March 24th, 2009 08:33 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I'm glad X) that you both liked it and that it managed to cause such a reaction.

Ta for reading!
Peace,
CS WhiteWolf
ditchwaterrosie: sexbyditchwaterrosie on March 24th, 2009 09:03 pm (UTC)
:'( You are the master of melancholy today, aren't you!

Poor Dean, he's so tortured. He maybe should just give in to his Castiel-fuelled urges and then he wouldn't have bad dreams ;D
Campaspe: Supernatural \\ Dean; wtf?!cs_whitewolf on March 24th, 2009 11:14 pm (UTC)
It's a gift I assure you! heh.

I do so adore torturing my boys <33 but yes, maybe he'd feel better putting the moves on Castiel. Then again, maybe Castiel would smite his arse for the attempt. WOULD YOU TAKE THAT KIND OF CHANCE WITH AN ANGEL?!

Bless him. I think he'll be tortured for a while yet. ;)
thanks bb,
Caspe
ditchwaterrosie: michael sheen stareditchwaterrosie on March 24th, 2009 11:51 pm (UTC)
Oh come on. I'd totally risk smiting for one as lovely as Castiel X) <333 It'd be worth it just so he'd stare at me a bit (hnghhh his stare makes me squeee xD)

Because said torture is so beautifully written, I think I'll cope ;)

xxx
Campaspe: Supernatural \\ Castiel; damn hot angelcs_whitewolf on March 26th, 2009 06:33 pm (UTC)
::grins:: hmmm, then again, if he doesn't smite you for it, at least it might ruffle his feathers (so to speak)!

I'm imagining Castiel blinking and frowning in that quizzical manner he has before realising what's happening and pouncing Dean XD heh.

<33
ditchwaterrosieditchwaterrosie on March 26th, 2009 06:55 pm (UTC)
:O Do you think he'd let me ruffle his feathers properly? It'd be like ruffling someone's hair, only better cos it'd be wings xD

That's a wonderful image. One I intend to treasure x)
Campaspe: Supernatural \\ Castiel; O_ocs_whitewolf on March 26th, 2009 11:12 pm (UTC)
Heh, I bet that'd turn him on ;D

I'm not imagining Dean doing exactly that and Castiel purring like some sort of cat in heat. O_O omg b'wahahaha
ditchwaterrosie: michael sheen stareditchwaterrosie on March 26th, 2009 11:37 pm (UTC)
;D I'm in there then! Win! :P

O.O
I can't decide whether I am alarmed, amused or in love with that image xD
Melawen: castielmelawen_c on March 25th, 2009 02:45 am (UTC)
…and Dean groans into his pillow, fists pummelling into the sides of it as he chokes back a moan of despair a moment before lifting himself from the bed and pushing away all remembrance of the dream.

Awww - poor, frustrated Dean! ♥ This is beautifully written.
Campaspe: Supernatural \\ Castiel; holier than thocs_whitewolf on March 26th, 2009 06:32 pm (UTC)
X) thank you very much! I'm glad you found it so.

Peace,
CS WhiteWolf
Lady Macbeth: SPN - I Got Youlady_macbeth_13 on April 10th, 2009 07:21 am (UTC)
Aww... poor Dean.

*hugs computer*
Campaspe: Supernatural \\ Dean; griefcs_whitewolf on April 10th, 2009 05:24 pm (UTC)
::pets::

Thanks for reading :) maybe one day Dean will get his angel!

Peace,
CS WhiteWolf