?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 March 2009 @ 08:03 am
14/03/09 - Let's talk about The Hub2, baby!  
- Hub3 guests announced so far: JOHN BARROWMAN!!! ...jasmine, beth, mary, and a season three actor! whoop! ...there is one that could "sell out the event within the next couple of weeks" once announced, speculation about this guest is leaning towards the "James Marsters" direction.

- Matt Rippy and GDL snogged XD... Matt is so amazing, and such a dirty bugger haha, lots of gay jokes during their talk XD ...yes there are "pictures"!

- Ask me about a possible S3 "spoiler" ;) ...it's not major but it'll make some people happy XD ...it involves GDL, the USA and pilot scheduling (haha, actually that prolly gives it away! XD)

- The guest dinner went down for around £1000 :O ...so I spent £140 on a signed picture of the guests taken today and Georgie spent £110 on GDL's chair XD ...I almost bought Matt Rippy's till I realised I had no way of getting it back home XD
.
.
.
Pictures and more of what I can remember (and abt other guests, haha) when I get home. Unless it's super exciting. Also, twitter "Campaspe" for more updates!
 
 
 
{    ♫ siri ♫    }: tv + tw + ij/cjh + kissthisissirius on March 15th, 2009 10:32 am (UTC)
OMG I WANT HUB 3 TICKETS NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOW.

Edited at 2009-03-15 10:33 am (UTC)
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 1.04 \\ triocs_whitewolf on March 17th, 2009 08:00 pm (UTC)
BUY THEM! ::tempts::
(no subject) - thisissirius on March 17th, 2009 10:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on March 19th, 2009 10:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
mbs_library on March 15th, 2009 12:13 pm (UTC)
I want the spoiler. :D I have a thought, but I ain't going to speculate until I hear what ye has to say.

MB
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 1.12 \\ Ianto hurtcs_whitewolf on March 17th, 2009 08:01 pm (UTC)
Spoiler Comment!
Well like I say it's only minor, but apparently Ianto was meant to die at the end of S3, but during the talks GDL made a comment about heading back to the USA to audition for more pilots but that he'd have to fit them around his Torchwood schedule, meaning that he will be there for S4 and thus not dead, lol. ...is that anywhere near as exciting as you envisioned the spoiler to be? XD
Sarahsrah_scottydog on March 15th, 2009 12:50 pm (UTC)
*squee*

When do they go on sale? I am GOING to this one!!!
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 2.12 \\ Coffeecs_whitewolf on March 17th, 2009 08:02 pm (UTC)
They're def on sale now! But you'll have to be quick, gold is already sold out and silver is very low!
alba: Hub JB/GDL kissalba17 on March 15th, 2009 02:16 pm (UTC)
I came across your post doing the TW3 newsletter - I'd like to know about the S3 spoiler.
Campaspe: RPS \\ GDL&JB; OMGYAYcs_whitewolf on March 17th, 2009 08:04 pm (UTC)
Spoiler Comment!
It's only "minor" in that it relates to the rumours that apparently Ianto is meant to die at the end of S3. During the talks however GDL made a comment about heading back to the USA to audition for more pilots but that he'd have to fit them around his Torchwood schedule, which of course leads us to assume that he will be there for S4 and thus not dead!

It's not huge in a spoiler sense, but it makes this Ianto fangirl happy XD
Re: Spoiler Comment! - alba17 on March 17th, 2009 09:09 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: Spoiler Comment! - cs_whitewolf on March 17th, 2009 09:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: Spoiler Comment! - alba17 on March 17th, 2009 09:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: Spoiler Comment! - cs_whitewolf on March 19th, 2009 10:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
something like lifesantousha on March 15th, 2009 02:54 pm (UTC)
I'm so jealous. Why must I live so far?
Can I bribe you to post the pictures like now ? :)
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ Jack; Captaincs_whitewolf on March 17th, 2009 08:05 pm (UTC)
Pictures soon! XD ...alas I forgot my phone charger so only a few text updates occured over the weekend.
Ian Cochranelankyguy on March 15th, 2009 03:50 pm (UTC)
mmm what is the spoiler?
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 2.12 \\ hand to chestcs_whitewolf on March 17th, 2009 08:07 pm (UTC)
Spoiler Comment
It's not a huge one tbh!

It has to do with the spoiler/rumour that Ianto's meant to die at the end of S3. During the talks Gareth made a comment about heading back to the USA to audition for more pilots but that he'd have to fit them around his Torchwood schedule, meaning that he will be there for S4 and thus not dead. YAY.
Ian Cochranelankyguy on March 15th, 2009 03:52 pm (UTC)
...and I added you on Twitter.
Campaspe: Misc \\ Jeckyl \\ Hyde Grincs_whitewolf on March 17th, 2009 08:07 pm (UTC)
added you back! :)
Tessa: KingIantotiggerbrasilf on March 15th, 2009 05:08 pm (UTC)
I wonder if I can actually go to the next one and not have anything screw it up... Did you have a good time then? (:
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 2.10 \\ Ianto's Arsecs_whitewolf on March 17th, 2009 08:08 pm (UTC)
fingers crossed! It was AMAZING omg!
__♥..Jemz-y Baby..♥__jemzamia on March 16th, 2009 09:52 pm (UTC)
SPOILER PLZ ON MSN NAO XD
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ Ianto&Gwen; Made in Walescs_whitewolf on March 17th, 2009 08:09 pm (UTC)
Spoiler Comment!
B'WAH!? WOMAN YOU WERE THERE!! XD

It was when GDL said he was going back to the states but that he'd have to work any gigs around his Torchwood schedule. Apparently Ianto was meant to die at the end of S3, but if GDL has a TW schedule then that means it's not true!
Re: Spoiler Comment! - jemzamia on March 17th, 2009 09:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Erin Giles: the hub - kai & john oooooerin_giles on March 16th, 2009 11:46 pm (UTC)
What's this about GDL and the USA?! And I am so coming to the Hub 3. And so jealous you were up on stage with the guests! AWESOME! I'll catch up on everything else when I leave NYC! ;)
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 1.12 \\ Bang! Bang!cs_whitewolf on March 17th, 2009 08:11 pm (UTC)
Spoiler Comment!
XD

GDL's been in the US looking for work, and is going back to audition for the pilots that'll be starting. The "spoiler" isn't so much a spoiler as speculation regarding the info that Ianto apparently dies at the end of S3. GDL said he'd work any filming in the US around his TW schedule, which of course means he'll be in S4!

OMG I HAD A MOMENT OF INSANITY! ...but it was amazing XD
(no subject) - jemzamia on March 17th, 2009 09:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on March 19th, 2009 10:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jemzamia on March 19th, 2009 11:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)