?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 February 2009 @ 10:30 pm
{ coding hurts my brain }  
Well that's a probably a good twenty-four hours plus I've just lost to coding what seems like a zillion stylesheets for the new "skin" over at my website. I think I've managed to iron out all the little kinks in coding, but I was wondering if some of you guys wouldn't mind toddling on over and clicking on buttons to make sure everything looks okay and stuff?


It's sort of "LJ" styled now, which I'm quite pleased about XD I still want to play around with the header- maybe have it change (fandoms) for every page?- and I need to figure out how to change the "categories" icons so that I have different icon showing instead of the same one for all points, but those are just little niggles, on a whole I'm rather chuffed with myself X) ...how has everyone else spent their Sunday?
.
.
.
Also, it's inches deep with snow my end, again. I'm glad it wait for the weekend, means I don't have to struggle through the stuff trying to get to work! That said, I jokingly asked my boss what the chances of getting a "snow day" were and she told me she's sure the handbook states that one has to send a picture of a freshly-made snowman in order to claim one. So tomorrow? I'm building a snowman and sending her the picture on the offchance I'll get another day off XD haha, chance!
 
 
mood: creativecreative
 
 
 
It looks about as sea-worthy as a rubber duck!harem_ent on February 8th, 2009 10:43 pm (UTC)
Omgz. Look at you with you mad internet skillz! I'm still proud I can make things go bendy.

And you know how I spent my Sunday....GAY RUGBY FTW!!!!

And now I hates you. Here in Manchester we've had BUGGER ALL SNOW and I am getting incredably angsty about the whole thing. London gets a ton and all they do is complain like big fat girls. Southern Jessies. They should well put it in trucks and send it to me! I WANNA MAKE A SNOWPERSON!!!! *CRIES BROKENLY IN CAPSLOCK*
Campaspe: Harry Potter \\ f*cked up shitcs_whitewolf on February 8th, 2009 11:57 pm (UTC)
I've been working on it since last night, lol. omg it hurts the brain! ...I'm still winging it half the time, but it seems to be holding together XD heh

GAY RUGBY FTW... I discovered one of the Scot's players has a brother on the team too. HELP ME, ELLY!!!

lol. I HATE SNOW. at least, when I have to go out in it I do. But yes, thank ye lords that *some* of us can still function with the stuff! haha. Awww. Last year I made a "Snape-man", wonder who I should try tomorrow... XD
It looks about as sea-worthy as a rubber duck!harem_ent on February 9th, 2009 11:45 am (UTC)
Huzzah. Terribly technical of you, what?

OMGZ I know. It's like they are actually asking us to slash them!

How can you hate snow! see, that's just someone with a sick sense of irony. But yay for "Snape-man"! You should make a "Dean-man" and a "Sam-man" and a "DaddyWinchester-man" and an "Impala...ladymancar"!
Hannahkeiko_kichi on February 8th, 2009 10:53 pm (UTC)
Ugh, Caspe, I am so over snow. I went out today to try to make a snowball to throw at my sister, but all we get over here is the stupid powdery fluff that doesn't clump together at all. Cure you, skies! *shakes fist at the air*

Also, I'm cold and wearing THREE PAIRS OF SOCKS. :((
Campaspe: Original \\ boys; panties offcs_whitewolf on February 8th, 2009 11:58 pm (UTC)
WORD on that. Fail that you tried to enjoy it and it wasn't playing though :((

Shall I send you mine?

I am all cosied up with the heating turned on full blast ::makes happy sounds::
Joulez217joulez217 on February 8th, 2009 11:24 pm (UTC)
Oh that looking all pretty now Caspey! All seems to work here!

how has everyone else spent their Sunday?

Erm....attached to a tissue box!! I'm not too well so kinda walking around with a tissue box attached to my hip!!!

Enjoy your snow day if you get it. XD
Campaspe: Merlin \\ Arthur; hello I love youcs_whitewolf on February 9th, 2009 12:00 am (UTC)
Aww, baby! ::passes you more tissues and a "Ianto"::

Lol, there is no way I'll get the snow day, but it'll be fun to try anyway, haha.

And thankies :D I've been working on it all day!
Joulez217: Hug!Hugjoulez217 on February 9th, 2009 10:53 am (UTC)
::Takes tissues and the "ianto":: Thank you these help a lot!

You shld try, most definitly try! XD

I can tell, it looks all pretty now. :D
she's got bette davies eyes.carouselcity on February 9th, 2009 12:09 am (UTC)
fancy a treck in the snow to get some piercings? i finish uni at one...if not i can wait until next week! when the weather isn't so...white.
Tessa: KingIantotiggerbrasilf on February 9th, 2009 05:18 pm (UTC)
Ooooh shiny(: Your site does look nice. Can I have some snow?
mrs_cj_harknessmrs_cj_harkness on February 9th, 2009 05:49 pm (UTC)
Hah, what a great plan! ^_^