?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 September 2008 @ 07:02 pm
Countdown to The Hub : 20 days...  
It's ridiculous how much I was looking forward to this...

...especially when considering we're only on episode two!

Is anyone else already absolutely addicted to Merlin? I mean, I know it's not accurate to history in any sort of way, (and really it's the BBC, we can't really expect that from them!), but damn I watched the first episode twice last week and have been thinking about it all day at work today, getting myself really excited about watching it tonight and... um... yeah. My name is Capse and I'm getting seriously addicted to Merlin. XD

Why? Well, flist, that's a questiion I've been pondering for a little while now and the only remotely honest answer I can come up with is that it's pretty. There, I admit it, I am a terribly shallow person. It is made of the pretty. Merlin is pretty. Arthur is pretty. Merlin/Arthur is very pretty. Morganna is pretty. Uthur is played by Anthony Head and defaults as being utterly gorgeous ;D and well... it's light-hearted fun, with magic and copious amounts of (what I'm assuming are unintentional? Or maybe they know the kinds of people watching? heh) boy-love going on between Arthur and Merlin, despite their not wanting to be friends they seem completely inabe to stay away from each other (made all the better by the fact that Merlin is now Arthur's manservent (which, to be clear, is totally code for "boy who does teh smex", right? Just saying like.))

Tonight's episode especially ticked all the boxes for me- we had sword fighting, magical snakes, cheating knight's, Arthur and Merlin having their first "I trust you" moment, which was promptly shatted by that aformentioned cheating knight's naughty magical snakes, but made all better again once Merlin got his magic under control again and helped save the day and... damn but Arthur really is an arrogant arse, isn't he? But that's okay. Merlin loves it really. XD ::watches plot bunnies frolicking::

So. Um... anyone else got a confession to make?
 
 
mood: calmcalm
music: Kate Bush @ Q!Radio
 
 
 
she's got bette davies eyes.carouselcity on September 27th, 2008 06:40 pm (UTC)
I watched it tonight! It was rather pretty and not at all historically accurate, it's got to be said!

Did love the copious amounts of sexual tension with Arthur/Merlin, though. It was King Peter/Prince Caspian all over again. ♥
Campaspe: Crossover \\ Eight/Iantocs_whitewolf on September 27th, 2008 11:07 pm (UTC)
See my excitement over it all? Totally understandable now, right? XD

Arthur/Merlin has so much UST it's practically writing itself. Infact, I'm rather distressed to note that I seem to be the only person who's actually written *something* for them :O

FTW Peter/Caspian. There's a lush crossover potential ;) for sure.

<3 btw my sister fails, so instead of going shopping today, I've conned my daddy into taking me to ikea ftw new desk and possibly a bookshelf! heh. yay for extra money in wages! so if you wanna do something monday just hollar, ya?
(no subject) - carouselcity on September 27th, 2008 11:25 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on September 27th, 2008 11:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - carouselcity on September 27th, 2008 11:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on September 28th, 2008 06:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Jayne with a Y: Ten rufflejaynem89 on September 27th, 2008 06:49 pm (UTC)
OMG!Someone else who spotted the total boy love!

I love Gwenneth too! She's been in DW don'tcha know ;) It is pretty, you're right. The castle is pretty. Richard Wilsons hair is pretty.

I'm loving to hate Uther. He just oooozes nastiness yet I'm hoping there's an episode to come where he shows a kinder more desperate side.
Campaspe: HP \\ Severus; smileycs_whitewolf on September 27th, 2008 11:10 pm (UTC)
XD I have to say, even though I thought the slash was pretty damn hard to miss, it's good to know it wasn't just me! hehe

Gwenneth is pretty too, but there's something unnappealing about the way they're playing her character :S I mean she seems nice enough but hmmm... I'll see how she develops over the rest of the series methinks. Who was she in DW? :O I cannot think!!! Really though EVERYTHING is pretty XD hehe

Dude! How can you hate Uther? He is a smexy king man, all bitter and brutal and nomnomnom... apparently I like that about a guy XD I do hope we get to see that "kinder more desperate side" you mention though, I'm a sucker for that too! XD
(no subject) - jaynem89 on September 27th, 2008 11:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on September 27th, 2008 11:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jaynem89 on September 27th, 2008 11:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on September 28th, 2008 06:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
__♥..Jemz-y Baby..♥__jemzamia on September 27th, 2008 07:44 pm (UTC)
I SWEAR I THOUGHT MERLIN AND ARTHUR WERE ACTUALLY GOING TO SNOG!

THIS SHOW IS SO GAY XD
Campaspe: Doctor Who \\ Ross Jenkinscs_whitewolf on September 27th, 2008 11:12 pm (UTC)
OMG ME TOO!! I WAS ALL LIKE- "OMG THEY ARE SO GONNA DO IT! ...WAIT A MINUTE THIS IS PRIME TIME BBC WHAT'S GOING ON!?"

BUT THEY NEVER. WOE.

STILL. SLASH FTW!!! IL IT SO HARD <33
(no subject) - jemzamia on September 28th, 2008 03:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on September 28th, 2008 06:25 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jemzamia on September 28th, 2008 06:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Shaz: [Dr Who] Roger/Davenportdancy_dreamer on September 27th, 2008 07:49 pm (UTC)
I love it.

And oh dear god how slashy is this programme!?!

'One half can never truely hate it's whole'
'Your and Arthur's paths lie together'
'This is your destiny. He is yours and you are his'
'You're starting to enjoy this'


To name just a few!

UST so much it hurt!

Campaspe: Misc \\ Merlin \\ Submissioncs_whitewolf on September 27th, 2008 11:20 pm (UTC)
EEEE!!! I was just wondering where on earth I could find the quotes and lo-and-behold the awesomeness of Shaz, for she brings them to me without request!

::smushes::

It was that wee prophecy thing that completely sealed the deal for me! I mean dude the dragon don't like. Arthur/Merlin FTW FOREVER AND EVER.

"I trust you" ::heart wibble::

<33
(no subject) - dancy_dreamer on September 27th, 2008 11:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on September 27th, 2008 11:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dancy_dreamer on September 27th, 2008 11:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on September 28th, 2008 06:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dancy_dreamer on September 28th, 2008 06:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on September 30th, 2008 05:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dancy_dreamer on September 30th, 2008 06:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on September 30th, 2008 07:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
jennso_severus on September 27th, 2008 09:10 pm (UTC)
completely random but that guy in the pic looks like a young jc chasez (can't spell but dude who was in n sync) lol
Campaspe: Harry Potter \\ f*cked up shitcs_whitewolf on September 27th, 2008 11:14 pm (UTC)
O_O I am scarred merely by the fact you even know/remember n-sync, nevermind anyone actually in the band.

XD
(no subject) - so_severus on September 27th, 2008 11:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on September 27th, 2008 11:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Tessa: KingIantotiggerbrasilf on September 27th, 2008 09:48 pm (UTC)
Argh, I'm going to have to iplayer it, forgot I was missing that too when I went out. Oh but mmm pretty men, does that help? (:
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 2.10 \\ Ianto's Arsecs_whitewolf on September 27th, 2008 11:15 pm (UTC)
:O forgot? FORGOT!? How is that even possible in the face of such slashy awesomeness!?

Hmmm... that you recognise the lushness of these pretty men does make me forgive this mishap though. Just mind and not let it happen again ;D
(no subject) - tiggerbrasilf on September 28th, 2008 09:35 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on September 28th, 2008 06:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
conjunkie: Gareth GUH!!! - Adriftconjunkie on September 27th, 2008 10:08 pm (UTC)
Oh no your not the only one I'm totally addicted to Merlin and like Shaz says it practically slashes itself... I was seeing slash potential from the trailers and the first two eps have not dampened that one iota.

So Yep am needing to watch this show sooo badly that my mum made the fatal mistake of calling dinner half way through it (arrgh!!!)So I begged her to let me have dinner on a tray in front of the tv cos I was not gonna move if she'd said no I have left dinner on a plate in the oven, Nothing comes between me and Merlin except maybe Arthur :)

Oh and please let those plot bunnies run rampant if it means I get Merlin/Arthur slash from you Caspe.
Campaspe: Misc \\ Hannibal Rising \\ Glove Lickcs_whitewolf on September 27th, 2008 11:23 pm (UTC)
Ditto! XD I even caught the trailer in the cinema mere hours after describing the slash potential to a friend, when that "There's something about you, Merlin" bit came on I squeed and my friend made that little "ah" noise when you just realise something for the first time XD haha

My folks know not to bug me on a Sat night until I come down the stairs, lol! And thankfully dinner was more a do-it-yourself thing tonigth too so I was doubly safe from interruptions! heh. I applaud your loyalty to the show ;D

Heh. I've already done a random wee drabble that popped up in that "come play with me meme" I did ;) I can't believe that no other slash exists as of yet!
(no subject) - conjunkie on September 28th, 2008 10:25 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on September 30th, 2008 05:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Erin Giles: dare to dreamerin_giles on September 27th, 2008 10:19 pm (UTC)
I have a confession to make.

When I watch Merlin (apart from thinking naughty things about Merlin/Arthur, and last week wanting to ship evil Gwen/Urther) I want to make Jack and Ianto go back in time to meet Merlin and Arthur and for people to think Jack's using magic to stay alive so Ianto has to be the knight and fight for his 'damsel in distress'. Mmmmm Ianto in chainmail...

But I totally agree with your slashyness. It's hard NOT to ship those two. And it was in days of yore so they were probably going at it anyway!
Campaspe: Misc \\ Merlin \\ NOMcs_whitewolf on September 27th, 2008 11:26 pm (UTC)
...that is the most awesomest idea ever! The very idea of Jack and Ianto dressing each other in their armour? UNGH. Of course they'd probably rip it off soon after but a couple of tries never did anyone any harm, right? That totally needs writted ;)

It's like the ultimate OTP. Even the dragon is slashing them with his "you're meant to be together forever" prophecies XD YAY they're totally doing it. I thought that was the main role of a manservent anyhow? XD
(no subject) - erin_giles on September 28th, 2008 07:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on September 28th, 2008 09:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - erin_giles on September 29th, 2008 06:09 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on September 30th, 2008 05:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
galaxy_songgalaxy_song on September 27th, 2008 11:05 pm (UTC)
I havn't even watched the first episode yet it's defo on my list :)

SQUEE HubXD
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 2.03 \\ Janto kisscs_whitewolf on September 27th, 2008 11:28 pm (UTC)
Oh, Stacey! How can you not have watched it yet!? I demand you watch it all this instant! ...and then come flail over the lushness of the boys and the obviousness of their slash! hehe.

SQUEE FOR THE HUB! OMG 19 DAYS TO GO NOW!!!
absinthefairy88absinthefairy88 on September 27th, 2008 11:09 pm (UTC)
I seriously thought there was going to be Merlin/Arthur snogging tonight. Particularly with the 'I trust you moment'

As soon as the first episode ended with Merlin being made Arthur's servant, I turned to my brother and said "You know what that means? Merlin is Arthur's bitch"
Campaspe: RP \\ GDL; boy can singcs_whitewolf on September 27th, 2008 11:30 pm (UTC)
I may have had my fingers crossed for it ;) I mean, I know it's the BBC and all, but they're really making the boylove super obvious and really- no subtext needed like at all!

the "I trust you" was just <33 ...and then it all went tits up. so much love XD

Haha, definitely my first thought too XD and he does it so well! I just can't wait till next week when they (maybe?) find out that Merlin is a magician!
(no subject) - absinthefairy88 on September 28th, 2008 12:04 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on September 28th, 2008 06:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
Campaspe: Misc \\ Merlin \\ NOMcs_whitewolf on September 28th, 2008 06:33 pm (UTC)
That one is Merlin!

The blond one in my icon is Arthur :D

You should watch! It's very good ;) in a historically un-accurate and fun kind of way! hehe
a silent tsunami of stealth: rp // jb // mischievioussundayschild on September 28th, 2008 02:21 am (UTC)
...you do realize you've just gotten me hooked on yet another fandom, right Caspe? *headdesk* As if I didn't have enough torrents running already...

(Translation: thank you for indirectly & accidentally linking me to teh preey. :) Do you accept sacrifices made in your honor? *prepares sacrificial goat-shaped chocolate statue* ;))
Campaspe: Mood \\ I should care because?cs_whitewolf on September 28th, 2008 06:36 pm (UTC)
Me!? You can't blame... okay, well you probably can XD and to be honest, with boys as lush as these two are? I'ma take full responsibility!

And a sacrificial goat-shaped chocolate statue is most definitely accepted ;)

Mu-hahahaha....!!

like Lazarus, hungry for this.theohsocurlyone on September 28th, 2008 05:57 pm (UTC)
I've only seen the first episode so far, and shipped Arthur/Merlin within seconds of them meeting. I mean, come on; "Walk on your knees." SERIOUSLY! They're handing it to us! Or maybe fandom has tainted my brain.

Also, adding to the pretty crowd; Eve Myles! She was the only reason I watched the first episode, and I was annoyed that she was killed off. Because she is pretty, when not a witch. And

(I should really watch episode two. If only to see Will Mellor being SUPER SERIOUS.)
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ Ianto&Gwen; Made in Walescs_whitewolf on September 28th, 2008 06:39 pm (UTC)
I don't think anyone with eyes could have missed the Arthur/Merlin to be honest. And if they did- denial much? XD

Or maybe, as you say, fandom has warped us completely and we now all see slash in every single thing. Ahem.

Ys! Eve was very pretty! And I'd completely forgotten she was to be in the series XD ...do you know if that was her real singing voice? I don't think it was but it was LUSH.

And you must watch episode two! Arthur and Merlin have a proper fight which Merlin does everything he can to make better and Arthur can't help but forgive him for ::happy sigh:: they're so pretty...
_stolendreams_: Bare - Peter/Jason - Pilgrim's Hands_stolendreams_ on September 28th, 2008 08:05 pm (UTC)
The slash must be intentional. Surely they can't have managed to create that much UST by accident? And even if they did they must have spotted it at some point between filming and broadcasting.

Even the dragon is a Merlin/Arthur slasher:
'One half can never truly hate it's whole'

(on a side note... the dragon is not as cool as Myfanwy... dinosaur wins over dragon any day)
Campaspe: Misc \\ Hannibal Rising \\ Toastcs_whitewolf on September 28th, 2008 09:02 pm (UTC)
Either that or they know their audience ;) far too well! hehe.

I did have a wee giggle when the dragon gave that prophecy, I mean could it be anymore slashy if it tried!? I mean, why bother with subtext when they can just pwn their love all over the show! XD

(completely agree of course! I mean I can't even remember the dragon's name- does he even have a name!?- because he is nowhere near as awesome as Myfanwhy. Pterodactyl ftw!)
Moryssa: bowchickamoryssa on September 29th, 2008 03:04 pm (UTC)
Downloading episode 2 now, but oh, yeah, I noticed the pretty. I want to be in the middle of THAT sandwich. :9

And, as someone who has been slightly obsessed with the Arthur mythos since she was old enough to read, I just have to repeatedly tell myself that this is a fantasy story where the characters just happen to be named "Arthur", "Merlin", and "Uther". :p
Campaspe: Misc \\ Merlin \\ NOMcs_whitewolf on September 30th, 2008 05:28 pm (UTC)
Let me know how you enjoy it! I'm totally inlove with the whole thing, and find it remarkably easy to think of this "generation" of Merlin and Arthur as being completely unrelated to their historical versions! heh. It's probably helped alot by their sheer prettyness XD
(no subject) - moryssa on September 30th, 2008 05:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on September 30th, 2008 05:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)