?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 September 2008 @ 06:39 pm
{ my bike's got a bell on it }  

Okay, flist, I know most of you are all going to The Hub ::waves frantically at her girlies:: but is there anyone on my flist who's going that I haven't met before? And who'd like to meet-up and shizzle at some point during the event? You'll have to put up with a whole load of crazy, but if you're going you should probably be aware that 'the crazy' is part of the requirements of attending ;D

Also, to everyone who is going- we're totally having this unofficial Torchwood Bears meet up (unofficial because whilst nothing's being planned, we're all secretly wishing for a repeat of G-Mex, right? ;D) and I want to know if you're bringing your bear(s) and which character said bear is. Yan!Bear and Myfanwy will be coming down with me!
.
.
.
Will reply to all the questions to my "come play with me" meme after I watch episode one of Supernatural. (I've just this second finished aquiring it XD) I'm secretly hoping I'll have one more question to the meme. Preferably asking about character #10, as they're the only character to not have any questions! And they're a very awesome character who totally needs to feel the love ;) ::hinthint::
 
 
mood: bouncybouncy
 
 
 
Moryssa: john!bearmoryssa on September 19th, 2008 06:09 pm (UTC)
John!Bear and I wish we could be there. *grump*
Campaspe: TW \\ Ianto Bears \\ Jack/Iantocs_whitewolf on September 23rd, 2008 07:05 pm (UTC)
::pets:: Will post lots of pics to make up for it! ...if however you manage to locate a local riftstorm, please don't hesitate to jump through and come visit ;)
_stolendreams_ on September 19th, 2008 06:48 pm (UTC)
Jack is coming with me obviously.
(am vaguely thinking he needs a Pharaoh costume... he's already dressed for the 1940s of course)
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 2.03 \\ Janto kisscs_whitewolf on September 23rd, 2008 07:06 pm (UTC)
Whoot!

(And totally! They're doing cute "mummy" costumes in the bear facory, but the only remotely Pharoah look I've been able to find is the Hamleys Bear, which I'ma look at this weekend, see if his outfit will fit our bears! Ianto Bear'll just have to wear his suit for the 1940's XD)
_stolendreams_ on September 23rd, 2008 10:37 pm (UTC)
XD He misses Ianto, he hasn't seen him since... Gmex?

(ooh awesome I've just looked the bear up on their website and he's fantastic. Do let me know if it's Jack and Ianto sized! If not we'll have to see what else we can come up with)
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 2.11 \\ Undressedcs_whitewolf on September 24th, 2008 09:06 pm (UTC)
Gmex is about right! :O such a long time ago! Yan feels the woe about that.

((I'm hoping it's around the same size or at least easily stretched lol, but will have to wait till Sunday to find out. I'm not sure where else to look though. Do they do costumes for babies? XD))
_stolendreams_ on September 24th, 2008 11:46 pm (UTC)
:O So long. Poor Jack and Yan.

(('m in London Friday so I shall head for Hamleys if I remember and see if I can find him. LOL Umm that's a good question, okay if Pharaoh bear is the wrong size we will explore baby costume possibilities XD))
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 2.11 \\ Undressedcs_whitewolf on September 25th, 2008 06:21 pm (UTC)
Oh well then you can let me know if you manage to check it out XD otherwise, yeah, baby costume hunting we shall go! hehe

And have fun in London! Don't do anything I wouldn't do ;)
mrs_cj_harknessmrs_cj_harkness on September 19th, 2008 09:33 pm (UTC)
Firstly, I would love to do a mssive meetup with you! and also, Ianto!bear is coming to The Hub :D so count me in!
Campaspe: RP \\ GDL; fangirl favouritecs_whitewolf on September 23rd, 2008 07:07 pm (UTC)
Rock on! :D and it'll be awesome to meet another Ianto!Bear. heh. Do you want to swap mobile numbers or anything? :)
(Screened comment)
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 2.01 \\ XD stopwatch!cs_whitewolf on September 24th, 2008 08:56 pm (UTC)
Have just txt you, darling! Lemme know if you recieve it okay :)

((also screened your comment incase you don't want your number seen!))
mrs_cj_harknessmrs_cj_harkness on September 25th, 2008 06:42 am (UTC)
Got it! Haven't got any credit to text back though :P

Thank you! Means I won't get unknown stalkers ;)
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 2.12 \\ Touch Thatcs_whitewolf on September 25th, 2008 06:22 pm (UTC)
Awesome! Well, in the sense that you got my number, not the no credit part ;) coz that kind of fails, heh.

No bother! Btw, how do you feel about recieving random txt porn? It's been known to happen on occasion ;) and wanna make sure it's okay before I accidently-on-purpose send you any! It's usually of the Jack/Ianto variety, but no promises like!
mrs_cj_harknessmrs_cj_harkness on September 25th, 2008 06:29 pm (UTC)
Fail indeed. THough my parents just agreed to pay for my driving lesson so I'm £30 up :D Woot! ^_^

Haha, it'd be a great pleasure to recieve txt porn :P I'm easy ;)
Erin Giles: ianto - ambassador for waleserin_giles on September 20th, 2008 11:00 am (UTC)
Rhys!Bear is no longer coming to the Hub because he & I are scared for his safety (and sexuality). XP

And repeat of G-mex? *nods wildly*

Have you watched Supernatural yet? *bounces*
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 2.01 \\ Ianto fucking Jonescs_whitewolf on September 23rd, 2008 07:09 pm (UTC)
And disappoint poor Kai like that? Ha. There's no way you're not bringing him XD and what's wrong with his omnisexuality?

GMEX REPEAT FTW!!

OMG SUPERNATURAL OMG OMG OMG O_O flail about that coming when I can form coherent sentences. OMG!!!

((How was your trip down to Cardiff? Did you listen to "Hidden"? Crash the car? Flail like a flaily thing?? XD))
Erin Giles: ianto/doctor - over my dead bodyerin_giles on September 23rd, 2008 09:45 pm (UTC)
Well Joulez thinks I should get Kai to look after him overnight incase Jack!Bear rapes him - and actually give him that reason! I on the other hand am considering a chastity belt since he'll be surrounded by all the Jack and Ianto bears who can't keep it in their pants... failing that I'm bringing Gwen!bear to beat them all back with! :P

*flails over Supernatural again* More soon yes?!

(Yup, got back to Wales in one piece... sort of... and I did listen to 'Hidden' and almost crashed the car at the same time Ianto did I was flailing so hard. Also I arrived just as it finished so I was all "awwwwww" when I went to collect my keys thanks to the Janto moment in the hospital. *grins*)
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ Jack; enough deathcs_whitewolf on September 24th, 2008 09:04 pm (UTC)
Lol, perfect excuse to go visit Rhys!Bear in the middle of the night that way too ;) ...and hey! Yan would never lower himself to raping Rhys. Rhys' totally gagging for him. No forcing of wills needed ;D LMAO

And you're totally not bringing Gwen!Bear, Kai would never let you live it down!

SUPERNATURAL! BOYS! omg whats the bet the big finale for the end of the end of the series as a whole ends in a showdown between the bro's? You can almost smell the epic Sam vs Dean (which of course ends in them realising they're being complete arses and they call it a tie, before running off into the sunset to have hawt mansmex. oh yeah babi).

((Glad to hear it! heh and omg see!? I told you it was very flail worthy. Everytime I listen to it, to that scene, it makes my breath catch in my throat and I literally cannot move until he's "okay" again, lol. And the Janto put the biggest smile on my face X) aaaaawwwww.))
Erin Giles: torchwood - loss of dignityerin_giles on September 25th, 2008 12:00 am (UTC)
Oh I never thought of it like that... *knocks* "Just checking he's still okay?" *gets an eye-full of Kai in the nude and jumps him right there leaving Denise to wonder whether I've been kidnapped*

And don't worry Gwen!Bear ain't coming - she won't fit for one. Plus her and Rhys!Bear are gettin' far too cosy on the bed for my liking. I came back from registering today to find Gwen!Bear sprawled on top of Rhys!Bear, his dressing gown half hanging off him. :S

It's so gonna happen - the big showdown, not the hawt mansmex although we can dream.

(Yeah I was too busy listening so intently to see if Ianto was okay that I almost drove into a wall - NOT good! But yeah the bit at the end made me all smiley! XD)
Campaspe: Supernatural \\ Lean on mecs_whitewolf on September 25th, 2008 06:25 pm (UTC)
XD ...I wonder if Gareth will take Yan for a night? lmao.

O_o Rhys bear sounds like he's been having all the luck! Yan is getting very mopey and Idris doesn't seem to be able to cheer him up :( not even when he role plays as the Master. He really does need this weekend with all his furry friends ;D

It totally is. With the hawt mansex too. Imagine the finale! Kripe cannot let us down!!

((Hidden <33 and Naoko reads it so awesomely too!))
Erin Giles: welsh bearerin_giles on September 26th, 2008 11:04 am (UTC)
We should so totally try! I'm sure John would be willing to take the bears although they may come back traumatised...

I'm very worried about the bears... Gwen's currently wearing Rhys' rugby shirt and not a lot else and Rhys has only got his boxers on. :/

(I loved Naoko's reading. She did all the accents and everything. It was awesome!)
Shaz: [Torchwood] PC Andy!!!dancy_dreamer on September 20th, 2008 03:12 pm (UTC)
PC ANDY!BEAR IS MAKING HIS FIRST APPEARANCE!

RESON #16354547 WHY TOM PRICE NEEDS TO GO!
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ 2.12 \\ Coffeecs_whitewolf on September 23rd, 2008 07:10 pm (UTC)
OMG HIS FIRST APPEARANCE!! THAT IS TOO AWESOME FOR WORDS. AND DAMN, WE REALLY NEED TOM NOW FOR SRS!!

::FLAILS::