?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 July 2008 @ 11:58 pm
why, yes, I am mean't to be sleeping...  

...but my media player shuffled onto one last song and I couldn't stop grinning like a loon because it's just so fitting! And of course I then couldn't resist sharing the love with ya'll! ;D

[ Captain Jack | by | Billy Joel ]

Someone drabble me something so that when I wake up tomorrow I'll be left wearing the goofiest little smile for the rest of the day? Pwetty pwease? I mean I swear there was a line about masterbating in there, how much easier could it be!? 

::smishes her flist and runs off to bed::

 
 
mood: sleepysleepy
 
 
 
Reach for the sky: janto [my favourite]xflybynightx on July 8th, 2008 11:29 pm (UTC)
I like that song XD
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ Ianto's little red capcs_whitewolf on July 9th, 2008 07:51 pm (UTC)
XD I just love how it gives me mental images of Jack and Ianto "getting high" tehehe
Joulez217: Adipose!joulez217 on July 9th, 2008 11:07 am (UTC)
And I thought I had random stuff on music wise on my computer....you just beat me! XD

Have dled it, thanks and will see what I can do for ya, not promising as I've only just stepped bk into writing TW fandom. But I will try! XD
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ Ianto & Owencs_whitewolf on July 9th, 2008 07:52 pm (UTC)
Haha, that's a pretty tame one, if we're talking random!

Yayay! Did you like the song? How about a drabble? Hmmm? Go on ;)

::smishes you::
Joulez217joulez217 on July 9th, 2008 08:18 pm (UTC)
I suppose there is that!!

Like I said I shall see what I can do, I ain't making no promises. I feel like I'm starting writing TW Fic all over again! XD

The song was actually quite good. I have it re-playing at the moment! XD I could actually vid to it to be honest! XD
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ Ianto's little red capcs_whitewolf on July 10th, 2008 05:50 pm (UTC)
Well, failing a drabble, a vid would be the next best thing! :P hehe

Mmmm... Captain Jack...
Joulez217: Misbehavejoulez217 on July 10th, 2008 09:12 pm (UTC)
A vid, I can vid!! ::dusts off the brand new viddin software she's never used::

::listens to song again...::: its an addictive song!!
em615em615 on July 10th, 2008 12:56 pm (UTC)
I come bearing gift, albeit a day late. Here's your drabble. I hope you like.

~~~~~

“I think I’ve developed an addiction,” Ianto said grimly.

“Seriously?” Jack asked. “What can I do? I can find a facility…”

Ianto’s face relaxed into a smile.

“Not drugs or alcohol. I think you’ve turned me into a sex addict.”

“Oh. Is that all? I know the cure for that then,” Jack said as he swaggered toward the other man.

“Are you certain you want me to be cured?” Ianto asked.

Jack stopped in his tracks, a look of horror on his face.

“Okay, let me rephrase. Nothing wrong with a little addiction. Let Captain Jack get you high tonight.”
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ Blindfoldedcs_whitewolf on July 10th, 2008 05:49 pm (UTC)
OMG YOU ARE MADE OF WIN!! THANK YOU!!

This is pure class! omg I have the biggest grin on my face- you got everything I love about that song (and what it implies) into this little piece and it is such a giggle! XD

Let Captain Jack get you high tonight, indeed ;)

::smishes you leik woah::
em615em615 on July 10th, 2008 06:51 pm (UTC)
I'm so glad you liked it! This is my first attempt at a drabble. It was easier than I thought it would be!