?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 February 2008 @ 08:39 pm
who's line is it anyway?  
"I'm pregnant."
"With a baby?"
"Yes. How many other kinds of pregnant are there?"

- where is this (mis)quote from? Or have I just made it up?? 

EDT: Thanks guys! It's from "Knocked Up". Which I've never actually seen but there you go X)
 
 
mood: contemplativecontemplative
 
 
 
Georgie: Torchwood - Ianto/Gwenindiefairy on February 3rd, 2008 08:57 pm (UTC)
I think it's from 'Knocked Up' but I can't be sure.
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ Red Tie Cheeky Grics_whitewolf on February 3rd, 2008 10:14 pm (UTC)
Danke! I thought it might have been but wasn't sure as I've never (and never plan to) see the film XD

I'm writing a TW fic and those lines were trying to make their way into it! haha
I'd call you a genius but I'm in the room: misc well this suckselfinessy on February 3rd, 2008 08:59 pm (UTC)
it's from the "knocked up" trailer which I've seen a thousand times at the cinema and still somehow managed not to see the film :-)
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ More than a tea-boycs_whitewolf on February 3rd, 2008 10:16 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I don't think I'll ever see the movie myself, not my style really, but I must've heard the trailers for it one too many times, lol.
Hannah: Movies: Sweeny Todd - I'd Do Him.keiko_kichi on February 3rd, 2008 09:08 pm (UTC)
As the others have said, I'm pretty sure it's Knocked Up.

;)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-F6YTdGWxLY
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ Date?cs_whitewolf on February 3rd, 2008 10:16 pm (UTC)
Yeah, methinks it was! Thankies, hun :D
__♥..Jemz-y Baby..♥__: Janto ENTIRE Kissjemzamia on February 3rd, 2008 09:26 pm (UTC)
That seems familair but I cannot recall it

*stabs icon*
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ JI snoggagecs_whitewolf on February 3rd, 2008 10:17 pm (UTC)
The general opinion seems to be that it's from the movie "Knocked Up"!

::would defend icon but is too enraptured with yours::
(no subject) - jemzamia on February 3rd, 2008 10:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on February 4th, 2008 01:10 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jemzamia on February 4th, 2008 04:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on February 5th, 2008 10:57 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - jemzamia on February 5th, 2008 04:25 pm (UTC) (Expand)
jennso_severus on February 4th, 2008 04:49 am (UTC)
I knew it sounded familiar!
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ Janto touchcs_whitewolf on February 4th, 2008 04:56 pm (UTC)
Lol yeah! I was fic writing and the line popped into my head and I knew it had to be from some form of funny film ;D
Joulez217: Ianto and Gwenjoulez217 on February 4th, 2008 10:27 am (UTC)
Seriously them lines bug me cause we have that scene on our trailer disks playing constantly in our shop!!! I get so sick of hearing trailers sometimes!!! :P
Campaspe: Torchwood Novels \\ Run Jack Run!cs_whitewolf on February 4th, 2008 04:57 pm (UTC)
XD haha poor baby! It's not a film I fancy seeing at all either. Just couldn't figure out where the line came from.
(no subject) - joulez217 on February 4th, 2008 05:02 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on February 5th, 2008 10:55 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - joulez217 on February 5th, 2008 11:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
em615em615 on February 4th, 2008 04:47 pm (UTC)
I love the pretty new header!!
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ Peek-a-boo!cs_whitewolf on February 4th, 2008 04:58 pm (UTC)
Thankies! It's really delish, isn't it?? XD
skitty_kat: back in the closetskitty_kat on February 4th, 2008 08:35 pm (UTC)
*headdesk*
What with the predilictions of half my flist I thought you were actually quoting from the telly programme Whose Line Is It Anyway? ...
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ J/I Morguecs_whitewolf on February 5th, 2008 10:53 am (UTC)
LMAO well, it does sound like something that would have come off that show XD
It looks about as sea-worthy as a rubber duck!harem_ent on February 4th, 2008 08:38 pm (UTC)
Why am I always so behind on your posts????

AAAAAAAAAAAAAHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ Nobody knows Jack better...cs_whitewolf on February 5th, 2008 10:53 am (UTC)
Coz you don't love me anymore :((

::wibbles::
(no subject) - harem_ent on February 5th, 2008 06:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on February 6th, 2008 07:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - harem_ent on February 6th, 2008 07:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on February 6th, 2008 08:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - harem_ent on February 6th, 2008 08:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
coffeegirl18coffeegirl18 on February 12th, 2008 06:23 am (UTC)
There's a funny line in the same convo about "being pregnant with emotion".

Edited at 2008-02-12 06:24 am (UTC)