?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 December 2006 @ 09:15 pm
Gift me, please!  

I'm always on the look out for new and exciting prompts (and pairings!) so if you've got an idea and would like me to take a shot at it, simply fill out this poll and I'll do my best to get it written :)


Poll #895523 Gift me, please!

Fandom:

Dr Who
1(5.0%)
Harry Potter
0(0.0%)
House M.D.
0(0.0%)
Lord of the Rings
1(5.0%)
Supernatural
1(5.0%)
Torchwood
13(65.0%)
Other
1(5.0%)

If 'Other' which fandom would you like to challenge me with? ;)

Pairing:

Prompt:

Anything else you'd like to add?




This poll is now closed. Please see the most recent posts in regards to the 'gift me, please!' tag. Thank you.
 
 
 
conjunkie: Emo Ianto - monochromeconjunkie on December 27th, 2006 06:12 pm (UTC)
This is such a great idea can't wait to see what you come up with, I love your writing style so I'm looking forward to this greatly. I'm not sure how this works should I list the pairing and prompt again or will you pick those up? anyways hope the prompt is okay. Oh and I'd like to add dark is okay but not evil or BDSM.
Campaspe: Concerned SPNcs_whitewolf on December 27th, 2006 06:49 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I do love a challenge and figured this was one of the best ways to find out what you guys would like to read from me. :)

As long as you've filled out the poll I'll get it okay, I'll be checking the results periodically and jotting down all the details so don't worry about it.

Commenting after you've filled out the poll is great too- especially for noting things like "dark is okay but not evil or BDSM" otherwise I might just have ended up doing that ;)

Ta for filling it out!
Peace,
Campaspe
(no subject) - conjunkie on December 27th, 2006 07:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on December 27th, 2006 11:03 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - conjunkie on December 27th, 2006 11:09 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on December 27th, 2006 11:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - conjunkie on December 27th, 2006 11:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - conjunkie on December 27th, 2006 11:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on December 27th, 2006 11:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - conjunkie on December 27th, 2006 11:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
gemstar69 on January 5th, 2007 10:51 pm (UTC)
Okay, after Jack gets on the Tardis, they talk after an awkward hug (getting drunk is optional), Jack punches Doctah shouting something leik 'You mutinous bastard, you never loved me like you loved her! *emo tears*' and then there is angry secks on the Tardis console. Oh yeah, plz mention Rose. PLZDOITKTHXLUFFU.
Campaspe: TW Ianto poutcs_whitewolf on January 6th, 2007 04:17 pm (UTC)
Consider it done, darling ;)

Though really, het, surely you jest? ;)
(Deleted comment)
Campaspe: TW Ianto poutcs_whitewolf on January 8th, 2007 02:16 pm (UTC)
Oh now I like *this* idea! I'd been hoping to try my hand at MPreg in this fandom, your prompt is just the perfect excuse to actually start one :D
It looks about as sea-worthy as a rubber duck!harem_ent on January 10th, 2007 08:09 pm (UTC)
I lefted you a prompt!
Campaspe: TW Ianto Redcs_whitewolf on January 12th, 2007 03:33 pm (UTC)
Haha, so I see! Thanks- will get onto that as soon as :D
(no subject) - harem_ent on January 12th, 2007 10:09 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Fanneydangerous_47 on January 12th, 2007 09:23 pm (UTC)
I love, love, love your fics so I filled out the poll. :)

I love fics where someone finds something out and go all :o . Heh. Especially if it's Owen or Gwen. :p

Sorry if it's a little unoriginal, but it's what I love. :D
Campaspe: DW taste my pain bitchz!cs_whitewolf on January 12th, 2007 10:57 pm (UTC)
Cliche fics are just as fun to write as the original ones, so consider your prompt noted :D

And thank you, I'm very glad you're enjoying my fics!
(no subject) - dangerous_47 on January 12th, 2007 10:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Ciaran: FMA - Envy Sad/Thoughtfulbouncy on January 14th, 2007 03:37 pm (UTC)
*flails* Why can't I see these freaking posts on my LJ?!?! ;_______; I thought you stopped UPDATING!
Campaspe: TW cheeky!grin Iantocs_whitewolf on January 14th, 2007 10:29 pm (UTC)
No way! I've never been away from LJ :(

I said on GJ but try defriending then refriending me, that sometimes works! :)

::glomps tight::
(no subject) - bouncy on January 14th, 2007 11:48 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - saara_zaara on January 15th, 2007 12:20 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on January 15th, 2007 12:24 am (UTC) (Expand)
Mithrial: slash elves - old manipmithrial on June 1st, 2007 07:57 pm (UTC)
I'm so bored of reading LOTR slash with Elrond drifting about in robes and working in that darned library.

Time for him to face the wild and reveal some sexy sweaty mud strewn biceps. He's tall,strong and Lord of the elves for more than just his diplomacy and healing powers.

Maybe it's Tolkein's fault. Did he ever name Elrond's sword or horse? Or maybe the blame lies with the film. Though it did show him visit Aragorn to bring him Narsil/Andúril. And what a crime Glorfindel being 'replaced' by Arwen . Grrrrarrgh!

Oh dear! You've prompted a rant that's been building up for ages. Actually I'd be happy to read any fic you write as a result of these challenges in any fandom. :-)
Campaspe: Mood \\ Gigglecs_whitewolf on June 6th, 2007 03:10 pm (UTC)
::grins::

Oh I'm sure I could pull something off for you, can't have you bemoaning the lack of a more "manly" Elven lord XD

Can completely agree about the woefullness that was the lack of Glorfindel! I'd have loved to have had him in the movie more- pfft, who needs Arwen anywho!?
(no subject) - mithrial on June 7th, 2007 01:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mithrial on June 7th, 2007 06:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cs_whitewolf on June 7th, 2007 07:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mithrial on June 8th, 2007 11:52 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Anonymous) on June 23rd, 2007 10:21 pm (UTC)
first timer (not so much now) back again..
You KNOW how much i really loved your stopwatch series.. and well i also just love janto SOOOO much... so i was wondering.. even though i don't have a regular account... could i request?
I'm not a big Gwen fan.. for many many reasons...(mainly everything has to be about her.. i mean poor ianto he got tied up and tenderised.. and she STILL got the two men molly coddling her!... don't even talk to me about her staking claim over jacks body in the morgue in the last ep...) anyway... i was wondering...could i get a jack/gwen pairing... but where jack realises... ohh ohh..made big mistake here... and that someone else who works in the hub is really the MAN for him.... i'm sad i know.......
Campaspe: Torchwood \\ Nobody's Bitchcs_whitewolf on June 23rd, 2007 11:21 pm (UTC)
Re: first timer (not so much now) back again..
Of course you may! :D

I have to say I was getting a little worried, I spotted your Jack/Gwen pairing before reading the post as was all 'oh dear', but I've heaved my sigh of relief now, hehe.

I'll see what I can do for you and your request!
Re: first timer (not so much now) back again.. - (Anonymous) on June 23rd, 2007 11:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
adnamamai: hot men kissingadnamamai on July 13th, 2007 11:46 am (UTC)